• Find a Lawyer
  • Litigation Lawyer
  • New York
  • New York, NY Litigation Lawyers

    This is page 16 for litigation attorneys in New York, NY. Compare 16,963 litigation lawyers near you. If you are looking for related practice areas, click here.

    New York Has 16963 Litigation Attorneys with 10708 Reviews

    Richard Joseph Dircks

    PRO

    Getnick & Getnick
    620 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY
    Litigation Lawyer Licensed for 27 years
    Practice Areas:  Litigation, Government, Business and more
    Bradford Edwards & Varlack LLP
    12 E 49th St Fl 11, New York, NY
    Litigation Lawyer Licensed for 36 years
    Practice Areas:  Litigation, Securities & Investment Fraud, Antitrust & Trade Law
    Bio: Prior work experience includes : Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP, Partner; Pierce Bainbridge Beck Price & Hecht LLP, Partner; and Chief Litigation Counsel, NYC Council.

    Ad

    Litigation Lawyers in New York, NY

    Litigation attorneys manage disputes through formal court processes, representing clients in civil lawsuits from pre-filing investigation through trial and appeal. They draft pleadings, conduct discovery, take depositions, argue motions, develop legal strategy, negotiate settlements, and advocate to enforce rights, obtain compensation, or defend against claims.

    The Avvo Rating explained

    Let us know
    how we're doing!

    We'd like to hear from you!

    This anonymous survey will take no more than 1–2 minutes to complete.

    Your feedback will be used to improve Avvo and provide better support to people with legal needs like yours.

    START THE SURVEY

    Litigation

    Litigation attorneys manage disputes through formal court processes, representing clients in civil lawsuits from pre-filing investigation through trial and appeal. They draft pleadings, conduct discovery, take depositions, argue motions, develop legal strategy, negotiate settlements, and advocate to enforce rights, obtain compensation, or defend against claims.

    The Avvo Rating explained

    Pollock Cohen LLP
    60 Broad Street, 24th Floor, New York, NY
    Litigation Lawyer Licensed for 11 years
    Practice Areas:  Litigation, Appeals, Constitutional and more
    Mancilla & Fantone, LLP
    260 Madison Avenue, 22nd Floor, New York, NY
    Litigation Lawyer Licensed for 15 years
    Practice Areas:  Litigation, Criminal Defense, Entertainment and more
    Bio: Andrew Mancilla has broad experience handling complex criminal and white collar defense cases in both State and Federal Court. Andrew also handles entertainment law and intellectual property matters in both State and Federal Court. Andrew represen...
    Alba Law Firm, P.C.
    30 Wall Street, 8th Floor, New York, NY
    Litigation Lawyer Licensed for 23 years
    Practice Areas:  Litigation, Corporate & Incorporation, Immigration and more
    Bio: Ana B. Alba, Esq. is an AV-rated ® attorney licensed to practice law in both New York and New Jersey. Ana was a commercial litigator at a large international law firm in New York City. As a commercial litigator, she handled business disputes for e...
    Greco Neyland, P.C.
    535 5th Avenue, 25th Floor, New York, NY
    Litigation Lawyer Licensed for 12 years
    Practice Areas:  Litigation, Criminal Defense, DUI & DWI and more
    Bio: I am a former New York City prosecutor and New Jersey Criminal Division judicial law clerk who is dedicated to protecting individuals' rights. I exclusively practice criminal defense at both the state and federal level. I provide my clients with z...
    1385 York Ave, Suite 32B, New York, NY
    Litigation Lawyer Licensed for 59 years
    Practice Areas:  Litigation, Real Estate, Business
    Bio: Graduated from NYU School of Law in 1966. Admitted to NY Bar in the First Department in 1966. Practiced law for a few years including head of all real estate for the then fifth largest stockbrokerage firm in the country with 120 offices. Licensed ...
    Debra Louise Raskin

    PRO

    Vladeck, Raskin & Clark, P.C.
    565 5th Ave Fl 9, New York, NY
    Litigation Lawyer Licensed for 48 years
    Practice Areas:  Litigation, Employee Benefits, Employment & Labor
    Charles Elliott Clayman

    PRO

    Clayman Rosenberg Kirshner & Linder LLP
    60 E 42nd St Ste 650, New York, NY
    Litigation Lawyer Licensed for 56 years
    Practice Areas:  Litigation, Criminal Defense, Federal Regulation
    The Irwin Law Firm, P.L.L.C
    165 Broadway, 23rd Floor, New York, NY
    Litigation Lawyer Licensed for 22 years
    Practice Areas:  Litigation, Personal Injury, Civil Rights
    Bio: As a retired Lance Corporal of the United States Marine Corps, I can tell you that the character traits that make a good Marine also make a great lawyer. On the battlefield focus, loyalty, and percision aren't just recommended, they are required f...
    Walter A Lesnevich

    PRO

    Lesnevich & Marzano Lesnevich, LLC
    225 Broadway, Suite 2401, New York, NY
    Litigation Lawyer Licensed for 53 years
    Practice Areas:  Litigation, Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and more
    Bio: During more than 30 years as a personal injury and criminal defense attorney, Mr. Lesnevich has amassed considerable skill and experience and has tried many cases in these areas: professional malpractice, wrongful death, automobile accidents and i...
    A Christopher Wieber

    PRO

    5.03 reviews
    This is an aggregated review score of Avvo and Lawyers.com reviews.
    Law Offices of Mark P. Scherzer
    49 Nassau Street, Fourth Floor, New York, NY
    Litigation Lawyer Licensed for 38 years
    Practice Areas:  Litigation, Employee Benefits, Insurance
    Bio: We assist our clients with disability, health, and life insurance issues, with a particular focus on ERISA and employee benefits. We help them to obtain or keep appropriate coverage, navigate the transition from employment to disability (or from d...
    Sharon Ann Parella

    PRO

    Carlton Fields
    405 Lexington Avenue, 36th Floor, New York, NY
    Litigation Lawyer Licensed for 37 years
    Practice Areas:  Litigation, Lawsuits & Disputes, Business
    Newman Ferrara LLP
    1250 Broadway, 27th Fl, New York, NY
    Litigation Lawyer Licensed for 41 years
    Practice Areas:  Litigation, Landlord & Tenant, Real Estate and more
    Bio: For the past three decades, Lucas has been advocating his clients' interests in federal, state, and local forums. At Newman Ferrara LLP, a law firm he founded some 13 years ago, Lucas represents landlords, tenants, asset managers, real-estate brok...
    Brophy & Lenahan, P.C.
    Brophy & Lenahan PC, 1140 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY
    Litigation Lawyer Licensed for 21 years
    Practice Areas:  Litigation, Immigration
    Bowles Liberman & Newman, LLP
    14 Wall Street, 20th Floor, New York, NY
    Litigation Lawyer Licensed for 16 years
    Practice Areas:  Litigation, Intellectual Property, Civil Rights and more
    Fran R. Hoffinger

    PRO

    Not yet reviewedReview Fran
    150 E 58th St, New York, NY
    Litigation Lawyer Licensed for 41 years
    Practice Areas:  Litigation, Criminal Defense, Family
    Maroney O'Connor LLP
    11 Broadway Ste 831, New York, NY
    Litigation Lawyer Licensed for 49 years
    Practice Areas:  Litigation, Insurance, Appeals and more
     
    See New York County >
    See all cities in New York >

    × Filter & Sort
    Sort by Fees and Rates
    Filter By

    Choose one filter option below.

    Also speaks Also practice in
    Reset