Can I move out of state with my children before filing for divorce?
[…] The asker has a 50/50 chance that she can go to any state she wants and give birth there. In a principled court, there can be no "home state" jurisdiction over a fetus in utero, and any petition by the father in his state must be dismissed. Or, to the contrary, the asker can be ordered back to the father's state either before or after the baby is born, and be subjected to the wrong law being applied by an inept judge. This means there is no predictable outcome that is possible. Moreover, New York law allows a judge to enter an order of custody as paragraph 3 of the DRL §76 states: "Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a child custody determination." Dad raises enough of a loud squeak, and he gets an order of custody.
Rolling the dice with government's control over a child is a mighty risky proposition. This hypocrisy is highlighted most when a Texas mother merely needs to cross over into New Mexico to terminate her pregnancy.