• Find a Lawyer
  • Criminal Defense Attorney
  • New York
  • New York, NY Criminal Defense Lawyers

    This is page 6 for criminal defense attorneys in New York, NY. Compare 3,604 criminal defense lawyers near you. If you are looking for related practice areas, click here.

    New York Has 3604 Criminal Defense Attorneys with 20518 Reviews

    Law Offices of Robert Tsigler, PLLC
    299 Broadway, Suite 1400, New York, NY
    Criminal Defense Lawyer Licensed for 16 years
    Practice Areas:  Criminal Defense, White Collar Crime, Immigration and more
    Bio: A lifelong resident of New York, Robert Tsigler, Esq. is committed to providing his clients with the aggressive legal representation they deserve. As an experienced New York criminal defense and immigration lawyer, Mr. Tsigler has skillfully handl...
    Law Office of A. Adam Mehrfar
    1325 Avenue of the Americas, FL 28, New York, NY
    Criminal Defense Lawyer Licensed for 30 years
    Practice Areas:  Criminal Defense, Entertainment, DUI & DWI and more
    Bio: A. Adam Mehrfar is a lawyer in New York City whose practice is focused primarily on criminal defense. He began his training in criminal defense in 1993, working as an intern at the Legal Aid Society – Criminal Defense Division, and later for the O...

    Ad

    Criminal Defense Lawyers in New York, NY

    Criminal defense lawyers represent clients at every stage of a criminal case: investigation, arrest, arraignment, plea bargaining, trial, and appeal. They assess evidence, protect constitutional rights, negotiate reduced charges or sentences, cross-examine witnesses, raise defenses, file motions, and advocate to minimize penalties or obtain acquittals.

    The Avvo Rating explained

    Let us know
    how we're doing!

    We'd like to hear from you!

    This anonymous survey will take no more than 1–2 minutes to complete.

    Your feedback will be used to improve Avvo and provide better support to people with legal needs like yours.

    START THE SURVEY

    Criminal Defense

    Criminal defense lawyers represent clients at every stage of a criminal case: investigation, arrest, arraignment, plea bargaining, trial, and appeal. They assess evidence, protect constitutional rights, negotiate reduced charges or sentences, cross-examine witnesses, raise defenses, file motions, and advocate to minimize penalties or obtain acquittals.

    The Avvo Rating explained

    Lee Law Firm
    295 Madison Avenue, 12th Floor, New York, NY
    Criminal Defense Lawyer Licensed for 17 years
    Practice Areas:  Criminal Defense, Immigration
    Bio: I am a former prosecutor who has represented over 1000 clients from all around the world on all types of criminal and immigration matters. I treat all of my clients with respect and compassion, and I do not stop working on your case until every po...
    Steven B. Epstein

    PRO

    Barket Epstein Kearon Aldea & LoTurco
    350 Fifth Avenue, Suite 6400, New York, NY
    Criminal Defense Lawyer Licensed for 33 years
    Practice Areas:  Criminal Defense, DUI & DWI
    Justice Through Expertise in Criminal Defense - Call Now 866-541-1902!
    Zachary Scott Segal

    PRO

    Levitt & Kaizer
    40 Fulton St Fl 17, New York, NY
    Criminal Defense Lawyer Licensed for 6 years
    Practice Areas:  Criminal Defense, Litigation, White Collar Crime
    Reduced 100 years or 7 life sentences of incarceration through motions of compassion.
    Law Offices of Daniel A. McGuinness, P.C.
    353 Lexington Avenue, Suite 900, New York, NY
    Criminal Defense Lawyer Licensed for 18 years
    Practice Areas:  Criminal Defense, Civil Rights
    Bio: Daniel McGuinness moved to New York City in 2003 to attend New York University School of Law and fell in love with NYC, living here ever since. Mr. McGuinness worked in private practice on civil matters following admission to the bar, until workin...
    Conde Law Firm
    299 Broadway 17th Floor 299 Broadway, New York, NY
    Criminal Defense Lawyer Licensed for 45 years
    Practice Areas:  Criminal Defense, Immigration, Personal Injury
    Bio: Carolyn Margolies’ 26 years of trial advocacy has been earned in civil and criminal courtrooms throughout New York State and, most recently, Florida Courts. She specializes in Personal Injury, Estate Planning, Criminal Defense and Immigration. As ...
    Arthur Lebedin

    PRO

    4.536 reviews
    This is an aggregated review score of Avvo and Lawyers.com reviews.
    Lebedin Kofman LLP
    26 Broadway, 3rd Floor, New York, NY
    Criminal Defense Lawyer Licensed for 14 years
    Practice Areas:  Criminal Defense, Debt Collection, Debt Settlement and more
    Bio: I am Arthur Lebedin of Lebedin Kofman LLP, and I am a New York & New Jersey debt relief attorney. Credit cards, student loans, and other consumer debt is a very common element in average life today. Sadly, when these debts get out of hand, or when...
    Zuckerman Legal Group
    14 Penn Plaza, Suite 814, New York, NY
    Criminal Defense Lawyer Licensed for 17 years
    Practice Areas:  Criminal Defense, White Collar Crime, Litigation
    Bio: Seth J. Zuckerman knew criminal law was his passion from the day he set foot in law school. Following a law school internship at the Brooklyn District Attorney’s office, he was hired there as a prosecutor and became the first in his class to be pr...
    Cohen Forman Barone, LLP
    950 Third Avenue, 11th Floor, New York, NY
    Criminal Defense Lawyer Licensed for 14 years
    Practice Areas:  Criminal Defense, Immigration, DUI & DWI and more
    Bio: Justice is about the relentless pursuit of fairness. It cannot ever be acheived but must be constantly fought for. I bring the fight to the government for my clients. This is a ceaseless pursuit and one I never tire from.
    Law Offices of Brian J. Neary, Esq.
    15 Maiden Lane, Suite 1008, New York, NY
    Criminal Defense Lawyer Licensed for 49 years
    Practice Areas:  Criminal Defense, Federal Crime
    Bio: Regarded as one of the "go to" criminal defense lawyers in New Jersey, Brian J. Neary devotes his entire practice to the defense of those accused of crimes and serious motor vehicle offenses. Widely known in courthouses and in the press as "the la...
    Law Office of Tara Whelan
    225 Broadway, Suite 715, New York, NY
    Criminal Defense Lawyer Licensed for 16 years
    Practice Areas:  Criminal Defense, Juvenile, White Collar Crime and more
    Bio: Attorney Tara Whelan of the Law Office of Tara Whelan serves clients throughout greater New York City in criminal defense representation. She graduated magna cum laude from Boston University of Law and immediately opened her practice fighting for ...
    The Prestia Law Firm
    40 Wall St., 28th Fl, New York, NY
    Criminal Defense Lawyer Licensed for 27 years
    Practice Areas:  Criminal Defense, Civil Rights, Federal Crime and more
    Bio: For over a decade, Mr. Prestia has zealously fought for the rights of his clients; defending the accused and protecting the abused. As such, Mr. Prestia has been recognized as one of the preeminent NYC attorneys in his field. In 2016 and 2017, he ...
    The Law Office of Thomas A Tormey Jr
    One Liberty Plaza, 165 Broadway, 23rd Floor, New York, NY
    Criminal Defense Lawyer Licensed for 47 years
    Practice Areas:  Criminal Defense, Administrative Law, DUI & DWI and more
    Bio: Tom Tormey is a lawyer who is admitted in New York and New Jersey. Born and raised in New York City, Tom Tormey has been trying cases in the New York and Federal Courts for over thirty years. After graduating from St. John’s University Law School,...
    Sullivan & Brill, LLP
    115 Broadway, 17th Floor, New York, NY
    Criminal Defense Lawyer Licensed for 31 years
    Practice Areas:  Criminal Defense
    Bio: Steven Brill is a New York criminal defense attorney and a partner of the firm Sullivan & Brill, LLP. He has been licensed to practice law in New York and all Federal Courts since 1995. Attorney Brill has spent his entire career handling criminal ...
    Law Office of Michael Fineman
    225 broadway, Suite 3010, New York, NY
    Criminal Defense Lawyer Licensed for 24 years
    Practice Areas:  Criminal Defense, DUI & DWI
    Bio: Mr. Fineman is a New York City criminal defense attorney with over a decade of experience. After graduating from St. John’s University School of Law, Mr. Fineman started his legal career at the Brooklyn District Attorney’s office as an assistant d...
    Law Offices of Taylor Koss
    330 East 33rd Street - Suite 8C, New York, NY
    Criminal Defense Lawyer Licensed for 25 years
    Practice Areas:  Criminal Defense, DUI & DWI, Civil Rights
    Bio: I have deciated my entire legal career to the pursuit of justice. For well over a decade, I worked at the Kings County District Attorney's Office, trying to make sure that every prosecution that I was involed with was just and fair. It was in my f...
    Clayman & Rosenberg LLP
    305 Madison Ave, Ste 1301, New York, NY
    Criminal Defense Lawyer Licensed for 19 years
    Practice Areas:  Criminal Defense, Employment & Labor, Litigation
    Bio: I represent individuals and businesses in criminal, employment and civil disputes.
    Joseph Maya

    PRO

    5.012 reviews
    This is an aggregated review score of Avvo and Lawyers.com reviews.
    Maya Murphy, PC
    261 Madison Ave, 26th Floo, New York, NY
    Criminal Defense Lawyer Licensed for 35 years
    Practice Areas:  Criminal Defense, Divorce & Separation, Personal Injury and more
    Speak with an experienced Connecticut Criminal Defense Lawyer today. Our lawyers handle misdemeanor and felony cases and trials in Connecticut. Live Chat Available 24/7. E-mail: [email protected], or call (203) 221-3100.
     
    See New York County >
    See all cities in New York >

    × Filter & Sort
    Sort by Fees and Rates
    Filter By

    Choose one filter option below.

    Also speaks Also practice in
    Reset