• Find a Lawyer
  • Criminal Defense Attorney
  • New York
  • New York Criminal Defense Lawyers

    This is page 307 for criminal defense attorneys in New York. Compare 6,295 criminal defense lawyers near you. Gain insight from reviews to make a well-informed decision, and get in touch with them directly.

    Narrow Results by City

     

    See more cities See less cities

    New York Has 6295 Criminal Defense Attorneys with 34950 Reviews

    Criminal Defense Attorney near New York (Jersey City)
    Criminal Defense Lawyer Licensed for 29 years
    Practice Areas:  Criminal Defense, Employment & Labor, Insurance Fraud and more
    Bio: Our firm aggressively litigates high end cases nationwide. We will handle high end litigation such as: False Claims Act Whistleblower Rights Class Actions Collective Actions (FLSA) I have had the honor and privilege of serving the country as an FB...
    Criminal Defense Attorney near New York (Linden)
    Criminal Defense Lawyer Licensed for 20 years
    Practice Areas:  Criminal Defense, DUI & DWI
    Bio: I am a Lambertville-based private attorney licensed to practice law in the State of New Jersey and in the United States District Court for the District of New Jersey. My law practice utilizes my unique experience working on all levels of criminal ...

    Ad

    Criminal Defense Lawyers in New York

    Criminal defense lawyers represent clients at every stage of a criminal case: investigation, arrest, arraignment, plea bargaining, trial, and appeal. They assess evidence, protect constitutional rights, negotiate reduced charges or sentences, cross-examine witnesses, raise defenses, file motions, and advocate to minimize penalties or obtain acquittals.

    The Avvo Rating explained

    Let us know
    how we're doing!

    We'd like to hear from you!

    This anonymous survey will take no more than 1–2 minutes to complete.

    Your feedback will be used to improve Avvo and provide better support to people with legal needs like yours.

    START THE SURVEY

    Criminal Defense

    Criminal defense lawyers represent clients at every stage of a criminal case: investigation, arrest, arraignment, plea bargaining, trial, and appeal. They assess evidence, protect constitutional rights, negotiate reduced charges or sentences, cross-examine witnesses, raise defenses, file motions, and advocate to minimize penalties or obtain acquittals.

    The Avvo Rating explained

    Criminal Defense Attorney near New York (Fort Lee)
    Criminal Defense Lawyer Licensed for 41 years
    Practice Areas:  Criminal Defense, Personal Injury, Immigration and more
    Bio: I have been in practice for 30 years. Have experience in personal injury, immigration, family, business, litigation, contracts and criminal matters.
    Criminal Defense Attorney near New York (Englewood)
    Criminal Defense Lawyer Licensed for 33 years
    Practice Areas:  Criminal Defense, Domestic Violence, Sex Crime and more
    Bio: Graduated Fordham University Law School 1992Licensed to practice in New Jersey and New York, Over 25 years of experience in Criminal Law and Over 20 Years handling Megan’s LawKnowledgeable & Experienced Criminal Lawyer Lisa Squitieri is a retired ...
    Not yet reviewedReview Eliot Attention
    Criminal Defense Attorney near New York (Mineola)
    Criminal Defense Lawyer Licensed for 39 years
    Practice Areas:  Criminal Defense
    Criminal Defense Attorney near New York (Hackensack)
    Criminal Defense Lawyer Licensed for 20 years
    Practice Areas:  Criminal Defense, Health Care, Health Insurance and more
    Criminal Defense Attorney near New York (Woodbridge)
    Criminal Defense Lawyer Licensed for 8 years
    Practice Areas:  Criminal Defense, Real Estate, Landlord & Tenant
    Bio: I was born and raised in Brooklyn, NY and returned there to study law after moving to New Jersey. After graduating from Brooklyn Law School I was admitted to practice law in New Jersey and New York. I am a solo practitioner and use this flexibilit...
    Criminal Defense Attorney near New York (Jersey City)
    Criminal Defense Lawyer Licensed for 29 years
    Practice Areas:  Criminal Defense, Workers Compensation, Slip and Fall Accident and more
    Bio: Before becoming a partner at Koles, Burke & Bustillo, LLP, Raoul was an Assistant Prosecutor in Hudson County. He prosecuted assaults, sexual assaults, drug offenses, robberies, weapon charges and homicides. His clients benefit from his trial expe...
    Criminal Defense Attorney near New York (Hackensack)
    Criminal Defense Lawyer Licensed for 39 years
    Practice Areas:  Government, Litigation, Criminal Defense
    Criminal Defense Attorney near New York (Jersey City)
    Criminal Defense Lawyer Licensed for 34 years
    Practice Areas:  Criminal Defense, DUI & DWI, Speeding & Traffic Ticket
    Criminal Defense Attorney near New York (Hackensack)
    Criminal Defense Lawyer Licensed for 35 years
    Practice Areas:  Criminal Defense, Family
    Criminal Defense Attorney near New York (Ramsey)
    Criminal Defense Lawyer Licensed for 25 years
    Practice Areas:  Criminal Defense, DUI & DWI, Federal Crime and more
    Criminal Defense Attorney near New York (Hackensack)
    Criminal Defense Lawyer Licensed for 27 years
    Practice Areas:  Criminal Defense, Commercial
    Bio: Raphael Rosenblatt is a seasoned trial lawyer with experience handling complex trials and FINRA arbitrations around the country. Raphael has successfully represented individual and corporate clients in criminal and regulatory matters and in all st...
    Criminal Defense Attorney near New York (Hasbrouck Heights)
    Criminal Defense Lawyer Licensed for 11 years
    Practice Areas:  Criminal Defense, Family, Immigration and more
    Criminal Defense Attorney near New York (Woodbridge)
    Criminal Defense Lawyer Licensed for 30 years
    Practice Areas:  Criminal Defense, DUI & DWI, Car Accidents and more
    Bio: The Law Offices of Anthony M. DeBari has been a General Law Practice serving the community's legal needs since 1999. Feel free to call us with your legal issues.
    Not yet reviewedReview Mark Attention
    Criminal Defense Attorney near New York (Bellmore)
    Criminal Defense Lawyer Licensed for 31 years
    Practice Areas:  Criminal Defense, Employment and Labor, Nursing Home Abuse and Neglect and more
    Criminal Defense Attorney near New York (Hackensack)
    Criminal Defense Lawyer Licensed for 33 years
    Practice Areas:  Criminal Defense, Employment & Labor, Litigation and more
    Bio: Sheila E. O'Shea-Criscione is a Partner with Carcich and O'Shea, LLc since September 2016. She has a proven track record of success as an employment attorney. In her practice, Ms. O’Shea-Criscione regularly handles all aspects of employment law. S...
    Criminal Defense Attorney near New York (cranford)
    Criminal Defense Lawyer Licensed for 9 years
    Practice Areas:  Criminal Defense, Securities & Investment Fraud
    Bio: I specialize in broker dealer, securities law and criminal law. I provide legal counsel to broker dealers and investment advisors, as well as investors seeking to pursue a claim in litigation or more likely through FINRA arbitration. Prior to law ...

    × Filter & Sort
    Sort by Fees and Rates
    Filter By

    Choose one filter option below.

    Also speaks Also practice in
    Reset