Jennifer Lea MacGeorge
[…] (4) a judgment against the landlord for the amount of the tenant's actual damages; and
    (5) court costs and attorney's fees, excluding any attorney's fees for a cause of action for damages relating to a personal injury."

    If you are within city limits, I would call local code enforcement as well. See this link for a deeper explanation: https://www.loom.com/share/ae1ff4ef943f479db8453ebfc4a7543c

  • Am I responsible to pay for replacement blinds after living in the same apartment 9 years?

    Jennifer’s Answer

    Under the Texas Property Code, at Section 92.104, a landlord cannot make deductions from a security deposit for items of normal wear and tear. It states that a landlord can only make deductions "for which the tenant is legally liable under the lease or as a result of breaching the lease." This means that your lease needs to state that you are liable for these kinds of damages, in order to charge you for them, but, in addition to that, (and even if your lease states that you are liable) there are certain kinds of damages that a landlord is still legally prohibited from deducting