Rachel Game’s Answers

Rachel Game

Portland Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 9
  1. How can I gain citizenship in the U.S. as an illegal minor?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Adriana Delpilar Rouselle
    3. Rachel Game
    4. C. C. Abbott
    4 lawyer answers

    You will not start to accrue unlawful presence until you turn 18. Once you stay in the country for more than 180 days you will have a bar against returning even if one of your family members is able to apply for you. I have helped young people like yourself become US legal residents when they fall in love and marry a U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident. However it usually means you have to leave the country to get the visa. You should have all your US citizen friends tell their...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Hi,i need help to know about my administrative process of cr1 visa application of us embassy Islamabad Pakistan?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Rachel Game
    3. Adriana Delpilar Rouselle
    3 lawyer answers

    When a consulate says you are in "administrative processing" it really means you are waiting on background and security checks. Normally you can check on the Embassy's website for when they have completed the processing on your case.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Immigration Risk?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Jennifer Doerrie
    2. Adriana Delpilar Rouselle
    3. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5. Khaja M. Din
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I would also urge you to consult an immigration attorney prior to traveling outside the United States. Even though you did not have a conviction, there may be an underlying basis to deny your admission back into the United States. For example, if you were indicted, but not convicted of trafficking a controlled substance, Customs Border Patrol, may deny you admission back into the U.S. based on "a reason to belief" you are involved in drug trafficking.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. How long will my wife get an interview date after I sent the Affidavit of Support to NVC at Portsmouth, NH?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Rachel Game
    2. Robert West
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    Once the National Visa Center has all the documents it needs and has approved the I-864 Affidavit of Support, the entire file is forwarded to the Department of State's, Embassy abroad. The Embassy will then schedule the immigrant visa appointment. In some countries, the files get stuck in the foreign country's customs inspections, which can lengthen the time until the Embassy receives the file. An applicant can usually expect to get their immigrant visa interview 2-3 after the Embassy receives...

    Selected as best answer

  5. Husband entered illigaly in '94, now with tps. will he be banned when trying to change status?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Rachel Game
    2. Javier G Pineda
    3. Adriana Delpilar Rouselle
    3 lawyer answers

    Your husband can apply for a re-entry permit and then file his adjustment of status with an I-601 waiver. You will need an immigration attorney for this process as it is complicated. He may need to get his Honduran passport at the embassy to get his re-entry permit.

    Selected as best answer

  6. Immigration judge said case closed.

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Adriana Delpilar Rouselle
    2. Christian Schmidt
    3. Rachel Game
    3 lawyer answers

    Did the judge grant your application for adjustment of status that was denied by Citizenship and Immigration Services? If so, then you might only have to make an INFOPASS appointment with Citizenship and Immigration Services to have your green card made and issued. You would need to have the Immigration Judge's order and your current address. On the other hand if your case was administratively closed without the Immigration Judge granting relief you are not entitled a green card or anything...

    Selected as best answer

  7. Can I become a resident through marriage even if I have a DUI on my record ?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    2. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3. Rachel Game
    3 lawyer answers

    Your DUII conviction will not make you inadmissible. Just be sure your girlfriend is a US citizen before you file the adjustment of status applications. also, be sure to have a certified copy of your entire DUII court and police records to bring with you to the interview. congrats on the marriage and good luck.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. My fiance has been previously deported and came back into the country illegally is there any chance he can get his residency??

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Javier G Pineda
    2. Rachel Game
    3. Adriana Delpilar Rouselle
    4. Rebekah Bell Rodriguez
    4 lawyer answers

    The answer would depend on why he was previously removed from the United States. But generally if he re-entered illegally after a removal he is going to be inadmissible. You should contact an experienced immigration attorney to see if there is any way to fight the original removal order... say for lack of due process.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Spousal sexual assault by immigrant to U.S citizen wife

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Rachel Game
    2. Jason Todd Lorenzon
    3. Adriana Delpilar Rouselle
    3 lawyer answers

    Sounds like you would benefit from counseling for what you've gone through. As far as helping other women avoid being in a similar circumstance, you can always report the crime to the police. You can let the District Attorney and the Judge decide the best way to protect other women in society.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Naturalization

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Robert West
    2. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    3. Rachel Game
    4. Adriana Delpilar Rouselle
    4 lawyer answers

    A temporary resident under the Special Agricultural Workers Legalization became a permanent resident on 12/01/1990. You have to count forward 5 years from the time you became a permanent resident, not a temporary resident. You should check with an immigration attorney before filing a Naturalization application, to make sure you are in fact a permanent resident. Not everyone who got temporary residency in the 80's amnesty got their green cards.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer