Rachel Game’s Answers

Rachel Game

Portland Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 9
  1. I have the asylum pending and won the dv lottery(I submitted the I-485 form )and i am scheduled for an interview

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Rachel Game
    2. Adriana Delpilar Rouselle
    3. Jamahl Calvin Kersey
    4. Fabian Powell
    4 lawyer answers

    You should speak to an experienced immigration lawyer to make sure you are admissible as a permanent resident. In some circumstances it will be better to adjust your status based on your asylum application because the waivers for inadmissibility are much more generous.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. I need my green card renewed asap

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Neil Ian Fleischer
    2. Rachel Game
    3. Marc Richmond Amos
    4. Javier G Pineda
    5. Adriana Delpilar Rouselle
    5 lawyer answers

    You can file an I-90 on-line that may speed up the process. However, this employer is wrong to deny you employment because you are a legal resident and the card is only proof of that status. You should go to an immigration attorney who may be able to explain the new employer that you are authorized to accept employment, even if your card is expired.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. Mom entered as an illegal alien, i have always been a us citizen....can i apply for her without her being punished

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Rachel Game
    2. Leon Ben Hazany
    3. Adriana Delpilar Rouselle
    4. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    4 lawyer answers

    Since your mom entered as an undocumented immigrant and not with a visa, she is generally not eligible to to apply for her legal residency from within the United States based on you filing an I-130 petition for her. However, there are some circumstances your mom may be able to pay a $1000 file and apply of her green card from the United States if she is grandfathered under 245(i). To qualify for 245(i) your mom would have to be the beneficiary or derivative beneficiary of a petition filed for...

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Getting green card threw marriage

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Rachel Game
    3. Adriana Delpilar Rouselle
    3 lawyer answers

    Beware of entering on a visitor's visa when you have the intention to marry and stay in the United States. Your application for legal residency could be denied based on misrepresenting your intentions upon entry. Your fiancee should file an I-129 Fiancee petition on your behalf. If you enter as a fiancee you will need to marry within 90 days of your arrival. Your son may be eligible for U.S. citizenship because he is the biological son of a U.S. citizen. If he qualifies you and your fiancee can...

    Selected as best answer

  5. How can I find proof that I entered the country legally

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Rachel Game
    2. Robert West
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    4. Jason Todd Lorenzon
    4 lawyer answers

    You can file a G-649 FOIA request with Customs Border Patrol. It can take about 8-10 months to get the information. An immigration attorney can also help you find those records.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. I came from the Philippines and became a US citizen through marriage. I wanted to petition my siblings to migrate to the US.

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Rachel Game
    3. Adriana Delpilar Rouselle
    3 lawyer answers

    You must file new I-130 petitions for each of your siblings and file with $420 in filing fees and documents to prove you are siblings. Citizenship and Immigration Services will not retrieve that information from your file.

    Selected as best answer

  7. How long is the wait for a US visa?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Adriana Delpilar Rouselle
    2. Rachel Game
    3. Kira Gagarin
    3 lawyer answers

    Your priority date (normally the date your I-130 was filed) probably retrogressed after USCIS accepted the I-485 application. The C-9 is the category for your Employment Authorization card. You need to also find out what Visa Preference Category you fall into. For example, the spouse or child of a Legal permanent resident is an F-2B category, while a sibling of a US citizen is F4. You can check the visa bulletin here: http://travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_1360.html. Meanwhile, as long...

    Selected as best answer

  8. Immigration lawyer. family reunification documents

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Debbi Lee Klopman
    2. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3. Rachel Game
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues, your mom is probably eligible to file for her permanent residency in the United States. However, she would need to be admissible, (criminal issues, negative immigration history) you should consult with an attorney to make sure she won't be denied if you file.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. How to stop sponsoring an immigrant free?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Rachel Game
    2. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3. Adriana Delpilar Rouselle
    4 lawyer answers

    If your son-in-;aw and daughter were married for less than 2 years when she petitioned for him, he has a conditional residency. If he did not file the I-751 to remove the conditions two years after getting his conditional green card he may be at risk of loosing his residency. US Citizenship and Immigration Services can accept late filings, but he would have to have a reason. If his I-751 is not approved he will loose his residency. He may have to file this in front of the Immigration Judge....

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Can I apply for a work permit if my case has been admin closed by the Immigration Judge? If so, what would the category be?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Curtis Frederic Pierce
    2. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    3. David Eli Larson
    4. C. C. Abbott
    5. Rachel Game
    5 lawyer answers

    Technically if you have already filed your EOIR-42B application for cancellation of removal with the court and your case has been administratively closed your application is still pending. There is an argument that you are entitled to work authorization based on a pending application. This is an area of huge debate right now, you should contact an immigration attorney who specializes in removal defense and stay tuned to recent developments on this issue.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful