Skip to main content
Gregory Patrick Sheehan

Gregory Sheehan’s Answers

97 total


  • Now that obama passes that policy last friday and am I eligible when can I apply and what can I do thanks to this policy ?

    I came to the US when I was 3 years old lived here more then 5 years and currently attending high school as a sophmore.

    Gregory’s Answer

    Its great to be proactive, this video should address a few of your questions. Don't hesitate to contact an attorney.

    See question 
  • My son is turning 15 and residing in New York for 12 years. I heard that he can be legal and have papers here.

    Our papers still in the process for petition since 2000

    Gregory’s Answer

    Start with this video, and then contact an attorney.

    See question 
  • Can I marry my boyfriend (US citizen) when I am visiting on a tourist visa and can he then file the paperwork so I can stay?

    My boyfriend and I have been dating while I was an Au Pair. Now I am planning on visiting him in September and we were planning on getting married then. Is that possible. Can we get married during my visit and can he then file the paperwork for me...

    Gregory’s Answer

    What you're talking about is called Dual Intent. Don't use a tourist visa to immigrate to the USA. You should simply apply for a fiancee visa. It wont be approved by September, they generally take 5 months or more.

    See question 
  • Cuban Spouse residency category IR2

    I currently do not have a status in the US since my visa expired a couple of years ago. My boyfriend is cuban with a IR2 category visa. Would I legalize my status if we get married??

    Gregory’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues, you have a lot of important steps to take and you may find yourself in limbo here.

    See question 
  • Can an immigration form be cancelled and what happens if it gets cancelled before even knowing any results?

    due to economic issues my husband and i are leaving seperately.we decided to file an immigration form so that i can become legal.after finding out that we HAVE to live together he changed his mind about going through with the process because he ha...

    Gregory’s Answer

    This question has several answers and you should really speak with an attorney. You have a divorce to consider as well as Immigration issues to flesh out.

    I would recommend speaking to a divorce attorney in your area but you can speak with any Immigration attorney in the US.

    The short answer is that a green card based on marriage requires a bona fide marriage to be approved. If you withdraw the application, or get divorced, you wont be approved through marriage. Whether you have any other options or not depends on your individual circumstance.

    See question 
  • On the i485 part 2 which letter should i check?

    I came to d us as a student in d f1 status...my status is currently expired an i got married to a us citizen now am apply for my green card should i check b

    Gregory’s Answer

    You don't always need an attorney to tell you which box to check, but at the same time you should beware of mistakes that you might not catch on your own.

    I would recommend contacting an attorney or going to www.myeasyvisa.com to have an experienced Immigration preparation company fill your documents properly. Its like an online tax filing system and you can use any attorney you want to review your completed documents to be sure, instead of having to hop online every time you have a question.

    To answer your question I would need more information, you can always refer to the instructions or give one of us a call. Since you have overstayed your visa, you should be very careful.

    See question 
  • Green card holder out of USA

    I just took my Green card from 2 years and i have been out of the state from last year as i still in unversity i cant go as it is last year for me and i was having exams i need to ask as i will travel with my mam she is also green card holder ...

    Gregory’s Answer

    Generally speaking one year is the cut-off but since you are in school, if you maintain a US residence at the same time you can retain your status with proper attention.

    You should contact an attorney to get it done properly, its not a large project. You can choose to work with an attorney locally or remotely from anywhere in the US.

    See question 
  • Employment Authorization Card

    I filed my I-756 at the end of October. I would like to know when am I going to receive the EAD card if my category is 8(c). Thanks for the advice.

    Gregory’s Answer

    Generally it takes between 60 and 90 days but it might come sooner than that.

    See question 
  • Studied abroad for 1 -1/2 yrs. Came back every 6 months.GC holder since 06. Did i have to stay 5 yrs no absence for citizenship?

    During my studies abroad, avoided staying longer than 6 months.Now I'm applying for my citizenship. The time i was away is counted off the 5 year requirement, or those 5 years are counted since i became a permanent resident?. I am not sure if i mu...

    Gregory’s Answer

    I would need to see the exact dates though the instructions to the form should point you in the right direction. "Continuous presence" is a loose term and you can certainly leave the country during that time.

    www.gregorypsheehan.com

    See question 
  • My H1B Visa will expire in a Month

    My H1B visa will expired in a month. Is it possible to transfer my H1B visa to another employer for this time frame.

    Gregory’s Answer

    Atty Nossa has, as usual, given you proper guidance.

    See question