Gregory Patrick Sheehan’s Answers

Gregory Patrick Sheehan

Plymouth Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 10
  1. I would like to know if recent order by President Obama (see details) applies to people who have been deported already.

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Javier G Pineda
    2. Gen Kimura
    3. Gregory Patrick Sheehan
    3 lawyer answers

    My colleagues are correct. Here is a video with more information for you. Best, Gregory

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  2. With Obama's new immigration policy, if I qualify and marry my boyfriend, would I have to go back to Honduras?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    3. Rebecca T White
    4. Gregory Patrick Sheehan
    4 lawyer answers

    Great question, these are the ones that come from major decisions like the one Obama just made. I would need to know more about your situation to determine A) whether you qualify for what's called the "deferred action" plan, and B) whether there is another option for you which would have more lasting benefits. I will offer you this video, feel free to critique and give us a call any time. Gregory

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  3. Green card holder out of USA

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Jason Todd Lorenzon
    2. C. C. Abbott
    3. Richard Andrew Constantino Alton
    4. Gregory Patrick Sheehan
    4 lawyer answers

    Generally speaking one year is the cut-off but since you are in school, if you maintain a US residence at the same time you can retain your status with proper attention. You should contact an attorney to get it done properly, its not a large project. You can choose to work with an attorney locally or remotely from anywhere in the US.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  4. How many passport photos to submit with I-485 and I-130, filing together?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Stephanie Scarborough
    2. Gregory Patrick Sheehan
    3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    Two of each will work. Just don't forget your other forms and evidence!

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  5. I am currently on a H1B visa, my mother is a US citizen and apply for my green card. Can I do a transfer of status in the USA?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Gregory Patrick Sheehan
    2. Pablo Husayn Nossa
    3. Christian Schmidt
    4. Stephanie Scarborough
    4 lawyer answers

    Either is technically possible but a function of your specific circumstances. It appears that consular processing might be quicker than starting all over with an I-485. There are quite a few attorneys in Florida here on Avvo.com who would be able to help you with regard to the specifics.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  6. Immigration Out of status question

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Jonathan Aaron Bartell
    2. Gregory Patrick Sheehan
    3. C. C. Abbott
    4. Jeffrey N Lisnow
    4 lawyer answers

    Remember that the golden rule is to have a conversation with an attorney before proceeding with confidence. These q+a's are just a reference and not legal advice. I would begin such a communication by looking for clarification; since the US declares your status with formal documents and gives you proof of approvals in writing, it sounds like your company is mistaken based on the way I read this question. Does your wife work for your company as well?

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  7. What type of laywer ( Immigration or Criminal) lawyer can handle post conviction relief and cancellation removal ?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. C. C. Abbott
    2. Gregory Patrick Sheehan
    3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    4. Jason Todd Lorenzon
    4 lawyer answers

    My colleague is spot on - one element is a criminal issue and representation might be limited to the state if its a state level crime, and Immigration Court handles the removal aspects that are related, yet proceed differently, have different requirements, and require different expertise. You need a Criminal attorney and an Immigration attorney, or someone who does both, but the criminal representative must be able to practice in your jurisdiction.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  8. I qualify for the dream act completely! what do i do now and how much will everything cost?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    2. Elizabeth C Pines
    3. Gintare Grigaite
    4. Gregory Patrick Sheehan
    5. Neil Ian Fleischer
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    You will be surprised at how reasonable the legal fees for this should be. I can't give you a definite quote for several reasons; I don't have enough information about your self or the program yet being most important. Having said that, start by following USCIS.GOV and as soon as the procedure is announced, see if its something you want to try on your own. For now all we have is general information. Here is a video that ties everything together for you. Gregory

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. Can We come back after 14 years

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Suzan deSeguin-Hons
    2. Gregory Patrick Sheehan
    3. Richard Andrew Constantino Alton
    4. C. C. Abbott
    4 lawyer answers

    Your status will very likely be considered abandoned. Yet, since your wife is now a citizen you could be able to navigate the process in a matter of months depending on your location. You may want to hire a firm to complete your forms or at least look over them for you to be sure, since my answer is just a general response and not to be construed as legal advice.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. IRS nonfiling immigration petition

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Richard Andrew Constantino Alton
    2. Gregory Patrick Sheehan
    3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    As you know, most, but not all US Citizens are required to file Federal Income Tax returns, and those that don't should provide in writing why they were not required to do so. You do not have to rely on the IRS nonfiling verification to move forward. You simply live outside of the US and there is no reason why you should file a Federal Income tax return. This note is part of the I-864 instructions. Be careful when you are putting your documents together, the co-sponsor application...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful