Skip to main content
Gregory Patrick Sheehan

Gregory Sheehan’s Answers

97 total


  • Hello my name is jessica and i have a few questions about the new law signed by obama and i believe im available for it

    im 19 have ged came here when i was around 10 or 11 not so sure im pregnant

    Gregory’s Answer

    Looks promising so far but all we have at the moment are general details. This is a good opportunity to ask questions as we wait for more information from USCIS.

    Here is a video for you to review, call us with any questions -

    Gregory

    See question 
  • I qualify for the dream act completely! what do i do now and how much will everything cost?

    I have all of my documents to prove that i qualify, but i dont have money for a lawyer, and i want to know how i should go about things the right way and what it will all cost.

    Gregory’s Answer

    You will be surprised at how reasonable the legal fees for this should be. I can't give you a definite quote for several reasons; I don't have enough information about your self or the program yet being most important. Having said that, start by following USCIS.GOV and as soon as the procedure is announced, see if its something you want to try on your own. For now all we have is general information. Here is a video that ties everything together for you.

    Gregory

    See question 
  • Now that the dream act passed in California how do i apply? Also, how do I make sure I am one of the 800,000 Obama will cover?

    I was brought to the US when I was 5. No criminal record whatsoever. I am currently a sophomore at a 4 year university.

    Gregory’s Answer

    Just so you know, this is not the DREAM Act which is a widespread Immigration reformative law. You do however qualify for Obama's announcement that he is halting deportation and awarding work authorization, at least based on your statement above. 800,000 is just an estimate, not a cap. To make sure you are first in that line I would connect with a firm and prepare your application in advance so that when the doors open you are prepared.

    Here is a quick video about the announcement.

    Gregory

    See question 
  • With the policy President Obama signed today for illegal students am i eligible to apply for a work permit?

    - I entered the US at the age of two - I have received my GED - I am currently enrolled in college - I am 16 years old Where do I go from here?

    Gregory’s Answer

    You meet the requirements for this program and will be able to apply by August 15th if not sooner. Here is a video that will give you some information about the program and you don't have to wait until August to prepare your paperwork with a law firm. Choosing to stay in the shadows while you are here illegally is not something I can ethically advise you to do, but I understand if that's a concern for you.

    Best,

    Gregory

    See question 
  • Questions about Obama's Deferred action?

    I have a question,I meet all the requirements,I been here in the us since i was 12 ,got my GED,i was arrested 9 yrs ago for speeding,no drivers license and no insurance! in the state of ohioi never got a speeding ticket though!!..... Will I still...

    Gregory’s Answer

    if you hire a lawyer, you will be using a professional service that churns out similar applications like clockwork, while still focusing on each client's needs. We would take a close look at the new policy, your history, and either submit the strongest application possible as soon as the "doors open" or address a critical issue before doing so. Hitch on with a firm, the costs wont be as bad as you might imagine.

    Here's a video for you to watch about the announcement. Let me know what you think!

    Gregory

    See question 
  • I was charged with a misdemeanor Marijuana citation in 2009/charges were dropped, would I qualify for Obamas immigration law?

    Hello, I've been living in the USA since age 7 and i'm now 21 years old and attend Florida State University in Tallahassee and I seem to have everything Obama's deferred action law asks for. My question is since I was charged with a citation misd...

    Gregory’s Answer

    Its too early to know exactly for sure. According to what we know, you should be in good shape.

    Here's a video on the announcement that will explain the goals and qualifications for you.

    Gregory

    See question 
  • Is my boyfriend eligible to file for both Obama's new worker permit for young people while working on becoming a citizen

    My boyfriend of 3 years was brought to the U.S. from Mexico when he was a child on a Visa that is now expired. He is a high school graduate and as far as I'm aware a perfect candidate for Obama's new 2 year work permit for you young immigrants. Is...

    Gregory’s Answer

    You should be able to do both, and take the pressure off your relationship. When status is involved in can make things intense. You can't file yet but you will be able to by August 15th at the latest. If you want to start preparing now we are using an easy online case management system that we can use both for this program and eventually the green card application as well.

    Here's a video about the program.

    Gregory

    See question 
  • Can I Still be eligible to obtain a work permitt with the new policy that Obama announced if i had Truancy?

    I got truancy once because i had some problems and i got a ticket for jaywalking nd a ticket for not going to school ...in total i had 3 tickets i pay dem already

    Gregory’s Answer

    You could find yourself in great shape but it is just a little too early to know for sure. At this stage I like your chances a lot though. Here's a video with some information about the new program.

    Gregory

    See question 
  • Am I eligible for a work permit and safe from being deported under President Obama's latest announcement regarding dream act?

    Hello Avvo Lawyers, After today's "big" announcement, President Obama stated that those who were brought here as children will be given the opportunity for work assist in halting deportation. I happen to be one of those student but just last year...

    Gregory’s Answer

    I'll tell you that with no conviction, as I tell my wife, you're looking pretty good. As you know, we are waiting for more details. It wont hurt you to start preparing your evidence now so that when the door opens, you are first in line.

    Here's a nice video for you to start with, give us a call with any questions.

    Gregory

    See question 
  • I would like to know if recent order by President Obama (see details) applies to people who have been deported already.

    Link: http://www.nytimes.com/2012/06/16/us/us-to-stop-deporting-some-illegal-immigrants.html?_r=1&hp. Background: My family (parents and two children, ages 6 & 9 (as of 1994)) went to US in 1994 and overstayed until 2007, when in December 2007...

    Gregory’s Answer

    My colleagues are correct. Here is a video with more information for you.

    Best,

    Gregory

    See question