Skip to main content
Gregory Patrick Sheehan

Gregory Sheehan’s Answers

97 total


  • The Obama Administration created a policy with certain requirements including that young adult must be 30 years or younger.

    I am 31 now. Does this mean I do not quality for the new Obama administration policy (where young adults don't get deported and can obtain a work permit)?

    Gregory’s Answer

    Doesn't look good at this early stage.

    See question 
  • Immigration question: Can I qualify to remain in the United States under the new Obama administration plan from June 15, 2012?

    This is an immigration related question: I am in removal proceedings and I signed for Voluntary Departure and the due date of departure is in July, 2012. On June 15, the Obama administration came with a new plan for the undocumented youth. To ...

    Gregory’s Answer

    Daniel's answer here is the most responsive to your question and it is also the best. I would follow his advice. Here is a video in case you have more questions about the program.

    Gregory

    See question 
  • Do i quialify for the dream act obama just passed?

    i enter the U.S. at the age of 6 illegaly and I'm currently enrolled in a collegiate high school, do you have any advise on how to proceed with my case?

    Gregory’s Answer

    Most law firms are familiar with USCIS and are anticipating the procedure. My firm is already assisting many clients to prepare their applications and since the task is relatively straight forward, so are the fees. I can't tell you on avvo whether or not you qualify but start with this video and give us a call if you have any more questions.

    See question 
  • Obamas announcement??

    Hello I need help understanding if I would qualify for this law And the steps that I would be required to do at the time of applying. I have been in the USA since I was 1 year old and hardly speak Spanish I have never been in any criminal trouble ...

    Gregory’s Answer

    Most law firms are familiar with USCIS and are anticipating the procedure. My firm is already assisting many clients to prepare their applications. I can't tell you on avvo whether or not you qualify but start with this video and give us a call if you have any more questions.

    Gregory

    See question 
  • What is the new Obama proposal for illegal immigrants who came to the US as children?

    My son has been in the US since he was less than two years old, and now he is 17 in his last year of high school. We immigrated to the United States on a tourist visa. Today, I heard about Obama's new proposal for children like my son. I would li...

    Gregory’s Answer

    Asking these questions is the first step. I would have someone assist you through the process, either a law firm or a community service center. Not that you wont be able to do it yourself, but sometimes the experience and peace of mind is worth the cost.

    Call me if you have any questions, CA is not too far for us, we assist clients across the world, I'd be happy to give you a price quote.

    Here's a video with more information about the announcement.

    Gregory

    See question 
  • Need to work and just became eligible by obama with the dream thing . how do i get a job without having the paper work yet?

    i need to get a job asap and im a shoe in for the new leniency that obama passed what can i do to get a job before i have to wait the two months that everyone is saying it will take.

    Gregory’s Answer

    Niklaus gave the most important answer here since, if you entered illegally, your spouse can't sponsor you for a green card without many more conditions being met which are very exacting. In any event you should see if you qualify for this program, I think you will be surprised with how reasonable the attorney's fees will be.

    Here is a video about the announcement.

    See question 
  • Will I qualify for deferred action under Obama's new memorandum if I left the U.S. voluntarily and returned illegally at 16?

    I have lived in the states since I was 10 but had to leave voluntarily after getting my tourist visa taken away at an inspection point on August 2006. I returned the next day illegally and have been here since. I was sixteen at the time. I have co...

    Gregory’s Answer

    Its tricky, based on the language. You might have to wait and see with this one. Keep in mind it will not give you LPR status.

    Here is a video about the announcement.

    See question 
  • Where do you go to apply for the new policy Obama passed ?

    I came here when I was 1 years old , I've been living here for about 14 years , I'm 15 now. I'm in high school , but what I need to know is where do I apply for this , &when can I ?

    Gregory’s Answer

    This video should answer your questions, you can't submit an application yet, but you can start preparing it today.

    Gregory

    See question 
  • I qualify for the new now effective law for young immigrants from president Obama. I would like to know where to go from here? P

    I believe i qualify. Can you please let me know of any forms i need to fill out? or where to go?

    Gregory’s Answer

    Atty Young gave a great answer. Be proactive and start now!

    Here's a video with some general information but if have specific questions you should hook up with an attorney to cover you from start to finish.

    Gregory

    See question 
  • I qualify for the Dream Act memo Obama announced. Also, Im under 245i awaiting my priority date. Does it affect it in any way?

    Under 245i. Family sponsored-F4. Priority Date will become current in 01, right now its at 96. Unmarried 20 year old attending college.

    Gregory’s Answer

    You can pursue your work permit separately from your 245i, which is much stronger. Here's some information about the new announcement.

    Best,

    Gregory

    See question