Gregory Patrick Sheehan’s Answers

Gregory Patrick Sheehan

Plymouth Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 10
  1. My brother is applying for student visa

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Gregory Patrick Sheehan
    2. C. C. Abbott
    3. Nikki Mehrpoo Jacobson
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    To this date I have never seen a legitimate reason to submit false information to the United States. The honest response is what you just said, that because you are married your parents aren't going to be supporting you financially. Based on what you said, when he applies, having a married sister wont prevent him from going to school.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. I'm a us citizen I just got married to my wife but her tourist visa is expired already, how can I help her to stay in USA

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Kira Gagarin
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Chong Hae Ye
    4. Ala M. Hamayel
    5. Lalita Haran
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    You are an attorney and some diligent work from meeting your goals and correcting the overstay. There are several elements to consider here but your marriage is a major element.

  3. Immigration issue

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Kira Gagarin
    2. Carlos E. Estrada
    3. Gregory Patrick Sheehan
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. Asheesh Kumar Sharma
    5 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues, assuming that you're referring to his United States passport.

  4. Can an immigration form be cancelled and what happens if it gets cancelled before even knowing any results?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Gregory Patrick Sheehan
    2. Khaja M. Din
    3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    4. Javier G Pineda
    4 lawyer answers

    This question has several answers and you should really speak with an attorney. You have a divorce to consider as well as Immigration issues to flesh out. I would recommend speaking to a divorce attorney in your area but you can speak with any Immigration attorney in the US. The short answer is that a green card based on marriage requires a bona fide marriage to be approved. If you withdraw the application, or get divorced, you wont be approved through marriage. Whether you have any...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. I-765 in connection with Adjustment of status based on marriage to USC

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Gregory Patrick Sheehan
    2. Richard Andrew Constantino Alton
    3. C. C. Abbott
    4. Kyndra L. Mulder
    5. Dawn Chere Sequeira
    5 lawyer answers

    It should permission in that case, especially since this request is submitted with a different application. However, be sure to submit the prior approval documents and answer the corresponding questions on the form.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. My question is about the new Obama law for the students?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Arie Ebrahimian
    2. Gregory Patrick Sheehan
    2 lawyer answers

    We don't know for sure, we just have general guidelines at this point. Stay tuned for the USCIS update and contact an attorney.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  7. I fall under Obama's New Immigration law for undocumented students. Can you help me apply for a work visa?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Rebecca T White
    3. Anuj Arun Shah
    4. Neil Ian Fleischer
    5. Marcos Gemoets
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    You can hire a notario if you want. If you are comfortable with the product and feel free assuming 100 percent responsibility, you wont be the only one. This procedure could be simple, or a bit tricky. We don't know for sure yet, but we do know that Attorneys can assist you with legal problems by understanding the law and we have a reputation to uphold to consistently get US approvals. Based on your question, we (Immigration attorneys) would need a touch more info, some documents,...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  8. Am I eligible, and what will I need for the deferred action/Dream Act that Obama passed a couple weeks ago?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Katy Strait Chavez
    4. Gregory Patrick Sheehan
    4 lawyer answers

    We don't know the price yet, but we can prepare quite a bit based on our experience with the USCIS. I don't mean just my firm, but many Immigration attorneys. Many will even help you remotely. I don't think it will be expensive for you. Here's a video with some basic info about the Executive Order. Gregory

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  9. Do i quialify for the dream act obama just passed?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Hassan Minhaj Ahmad
    4. Gregory Patrick Sheehan
    4 lawyer answers

    Most law firms are familiar with USCIS and are anticipating the procedure. My firm is already assisting many clients to prepare their applications and since the task is relatively straight forward, so are the fees. I can't tell you on avvo whether or not you qualify but start with this video and give us a call if you have any more questions.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  10. Hello my name is jessica and i have a few questions about the new law signed by obama and i believe im available for it

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Eric Charles Lewis
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Karen-Lee Pollak
    4. Gregory Patrick Sheehan
    4 lawyer answers

    Looks promising so far but all we have at the moment are general details. This is a good opportunity to ask questions as we wait for more information from USCIS. Here is a video for you to review, call us with any questions - Gregory

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer