Amy L Becerra’s Answers

Amy L Becerra

Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 11
  1. Husband may have used me for Citizenship and is now in the Army just under 1 year and will not need me after year of service.

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Amy L Becerra
    1 lawyer answer

    Your situation seems a sensitive one and, unfortunately, not the first time I've run into a woman who has been taken advantage of a foreign national long enough to enlist in the service and then use the armed forces as a bridge to citizenship. Unless you have reason to fear some personal problems as a result of speaking with the JAG, particularly if you are living on or near the base. You might consider that route or perhaps speaking with a trusted army wife of similar rank as your husband....

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. I need a lawyer with deportation experience?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Amy L Becerra
    1 lawyer answer

    Very wise to consult with an experienced naturalization attorney before applying to become a US citizen, especially if you have any criminal convictions or other potential bars to establishing good moral character! I would refer you to www.aila.com, the website of the American Immigration Lawyers Association, where you can locate an attorney with this kind of experience near you in the Providence area who could potentially attend a naturalization interview with you, or with an experienced...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. I need a lawyer with deportation experience?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Amy L Becerra
    1 lawyer answer

    Very wise to consult with an experienced naturalization attorney before applying to become a US citizen, especially if you have any criminal convictions or other potential bars to establishing good moral character! I would refer you to www.aila.com, the website of the American Immigration Lawyers Association, where you can locate an attorney with this kind of experience near you in Boston who could potentially attend a naturalization interview with you, or with an experienced naturalization...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. I-751 denied and married again and filed i-485

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    2. Sam Shihab
    3. Amy L Becerra
    3 lawyer answers

    Hire an experienced immigration attorney in your geographic area who has experience both in appearing before the local USCIS office as well as the local Immigration Court as you may or may not be making appearances before both in this matter.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. Possible problem while filing for U.S. citizenship?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    2. Amy L Becerra
    2 lawyer answers

    In my experience, I have not found this to be an issue for the naturalization applicant in USCIS' assessment of good moral character. And, what I have seen is that, it is presumed that the new citizen will file for the out-of-status spouse once naturalized. However, there is no guarantee of anything with USCIS, and while one must be honest and forthcoming with information requested on applications, it is possible for the Service to use this information against your spouse. I would recommend...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. Sending the i-751 too late??

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Amy L Becerra
    2. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally
    3 lawyer answers

    It sounds as though you have filed within the 90 days before the expiration of your conditional permanent resident card. If you filed it properly, then within a 2-3 weeks, you should receive an I-751 Receipt Notice from the USCIS service center where you filed your petition. This is a very important document as it not only demonstrates that you timely filed (and assigns a case number to your petition so that it can be internally tracked) but it also extends your conditional resident status...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. How or where I can get a copy of the affidavit of support my husband signed for me and my kids?

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Amy L Becerra
    1 lawyer answer

    The fastest way would be to go to the attorney who prepared your adjustment of status application and ask for a copy of all the documents filed. If you did not go through an immigration attorney, you may make a FOIA (Freedom of Information Act) request on USCIS Form G-639 through their website: www.uscis.gov, asking for a copy of your A-file which will have all of the forms and supporting evidence you submitted for your fiancee visa and adjustment of status application. There is no filing fee...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. Will my citizenship be denied because I've just married a foreigner while he was on a tourist visa not on a fiancee visa?

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Amy L Becerra
    2. Sarah M. Cross
    2 lawyer answers

    Your marriage should not present a problem to naturalization, particularly as your husband returned to Russia, presumably to wait for you to petition for him once you are a citizen.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. How do I get an illegal alien out of my life?

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Keith Samuel Hasson
    2. Amy L Becerra
    2 lawyer answers

    It sounds USICE/EOIR is already aware of your husband and taking measures to remove him from the country so there's probably not much left to do there unless you want to contact ICE in your area. Other than that, I would contact a divorce attorney, not an immigration attorney (that's who your husband is going to want to call), to protect your interests and see about obtaining a divorce or annulment (whatever is best in your situation and state) and maybe a protective restraining order if your...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. Overstayed K3 visa after divorce now remarried.

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Amy L Becerra
    1 lawyer answer

    While you should review the specific facts and documents with an experienced immigration attorney, it sounds as though you may be able to file an immediate relative petition and adjustment of status application for your wife based on her marriage to you (the US citizen), however, her overstay will be an issue that needs to be addressed and a harship waiver filed as well. Even though some people attempt to navigate the immigration system themselves and sometimes I encourage it, in scenarios...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful