Skip to main content
Jody Marie Mccormick

Jody Mccormick’s Answers

1 total

  • What is the law that states that servicers and banks have to give borrowers at least 15 days notice of transfer/sale of mortgage

    The old servicer sent a letter which I received on April 3 saying the loan was being sold as of April 16. The new servicer sent a letter saying the loan had been transferred to them as of April 21. Who "owned" the loan in the interim? How do I f...

    Jody’s Answer

    The Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (RESPA) condified at 12 U.S.C. 2601 et seq. is the law that applies to servicing transfer notifications. The owner of the loan need not be the servicer of the loan and vis-a-versa. Therefore, it is possible that the loan was sold effective as of April 16, but that the new servicer wasn't appointed until April 21. To determine who the proper owner is, I recommend contacting the new servicer. Good luck.

    See question