Skip to main content
Jeffrey B Goldman
Avvo
Pro

Jeffrey Goldman’s Answers

38 total

  • EWI over 20 years ago- returning to home country for visa interview: What should I expect?

    20 years ago EWI. Now married and well on the way through the legal process to obtaining a visa. Approved I130, fees paid and documents sent in, approved I601A, etc. Next step interview in my country. Outside of a US license/credit cards, I have n...

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    When you say held up, do you mean that she could miss her flight returning to the United States while you are waiting for necessary documentation? Is so, I have only have general advice.... which is sometimes USCIS does not run perfectly according to schedule, so it would be best to not book flights to close to the time that you expect your immigration matter to be complete

    See question 
  • I am looking for a faster way to get my husbands Visa to come from Morocco to come live here with me.

    I have filed my I-130 in September 2013 and they predict still another 5 months before they look at it. I am wondering if there is any way to get him here sooner or have our case put priority some how? Any thing will help.

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    I agree with the answer above. If you have not already done so, look at the USCIS website priority dates, and do so periodically.

    See question 
  • Do i need to get a lawyer

    Hi i am a us citizen ...i petition for my husband, he has been in mexico for ten years we have two duaghters together , but he lived in the us and while he was here he got in trouble with the law, and this was in 2004 but now he has a warrent he h...

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    I agree with the above attorney's answer. You can petition for your husband and you will be in front of line for a visa (i.e. priority date)... but whether or not he can come includes a variety of circumstances including his criminal history. I would advise retaining a lawyer to determine if his plea can be vacated. Often times, older pleas can be vacated and/or refiled as a different crime which does not have immigration consequences. It would be best to retain someone who handles immigration and criminal matters.

    See question 
  • What's my status? Automatic us ctzn after birth before the age of 18 or not

    IR2 visa grn card and ssn holder, a. Child born outside the us is a citizen after birth if the child was under 18 from dec.24 1952 to feb. 26 2001 #if one parent died and the surviving naturalized before the child turn 18 #if the parent legally ...

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    I agree with the above attorney. You should look carefully at the chart and when you're all done file for a certificate of citizenship. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Immigration-child of foreign spouse

    spouse all approved for visa, and I am going to pick up spouse to bring back soon. Once spouse has arrived what is my next step to get spouse's child of 8 to come to u.s.? long story. Now do I start paperwork exactly like when I brought spouse in?...

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    It sounds like you are coming on an I-130 and your spouse is adjusting to an LPR. An LPR can petitition for a child. A USC can petition for a child. Also, a USC can adopt a child and petition for a child. Also, you may want to look at rules for derivative beneficiaries on the USCIS website. Further analysis would require a consultation.

    See question 
  • How to deal with unreasonable request for evidence from USCIS?

    I am a green card holder applying for my wife and kids. I have responded to several requests for evidence but the last one I received on the 17th of October was very unusual. It was a request to prove that my divorce from my ex-wife is irrevocab...

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    I agree with the attorneys above. USCIS is often times more thorough than you or I believe is necessary. Based on the facts that you are requesting, their request is odd....Is there any reason why they would think that your previous marriage ended without a divorce? (i.e. separation, funds still commingled, etc)

    See question 
  • Does a warrant for a minor expire once you turn 18?

    So i got a warrant when i was 17 and i was on probation but no police have ever mentioned it to me or sent me a letter about it and i am now 21. So i am wondering if the warrant is still in the system somewere or if it expired when i turned 18?

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    A warrant does not expire when you turn 18. I would advise that you contact an attorney or the Court to ask to set a warrant quash hearing. You may want to consult and attorney before you go to the Court because sometimes Courts will take you into custody when you appear at the counter asking for a quash.

    I would need to know more about the warrant amount and circumstances of your failure to appear to better answer your question.

    See question 
  • I need legal information regarding my teenage pregnancy Im 16?

    Good afternoon , i wish to know all the legal advice i can get on this topic please, I am 16 years old US citizen of 3rd generation if that matters my baby is due on december this year by that time i will be 17 years of age , the baby¨s father is ...

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    It sound like you are a US citizen. So your child will have US Citizenship even if born in Mexico.

    See question 
  • Immigration as asylee

    I have been here in united state for just 3 weeks as a visitor. I can't come back to my country Iraq because I am under threats.

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    I'm adding to the answers above. Typically, you must apply for asylum within one year of entering the country.

    Are you afraid of returning to Iraq. You need to explore why you are afraid because for asylum/witholding you have to be unable or unwilling to return to your home country because you have been persecuted there in the past or have a well-founded fear that you will be persecuted if you go back.

    Are you a member of a group or class of persons. The reason you have been (or will be) persecuted must be connected to one of five things: your race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or your political opinion. These five things need to be looked into further. I would not advise to simply forgo your claim because you do not fall into one of these categories at first glance. After all, they are legal terms of art.

    You are advised to consult and attorney. I am not familiar with your case, but have done my best to generally answer your question.

    See question 
  • What is the process and how soon can I begin to expunge a felony from my criminal history

    2004 felony - Iludeing police 2004 misdermeanor - DUI 2004 misdermeanor - Vusca how long does it take to remove from record and what are the steps to start.

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    Generally, for a C felony, it takes 5 years to be eligible to begin the expunge/seal/vacate process.

    The first step is to go to the Clerk's Office in the Courthouse where you pled guilty and were sentenced on the felony.

    Ask for a copy of your plea, and judgment & sentence. Once you have those papers, then you are equipped to approach an attorney, and get meaningful advice.

    See question