Skip to main content
Andre R. Olivie

Andre Olivie’s Answers

2,695 total


  • Does au-pair J-1 visa hold any value after the au-pair quits the program?

    My girlfriend is currently on J-1 as an Au Pair. She is quitting her program. We are planning to fly to Vegas soon and get married, and adjust status as soon as possible after. Some of the facts: -She entered US legally on J-1 -We have bee...

    Andre’s Answer

    If she quits the programs she will have to leave but if she says and you marry and seeka djustment of status based on that marriage then she will be able to stay and obtain a greencard. You say you've been together for over 90 days, I assume you mean well over 90 days as that is not a very long time before marriage so they may look carefully, but still doable. I have clients on J-1s and Student visas who quit and get married and apply for greencards all the time. Generally, if the relationship is genuine it works out fine.

    Andre Olivie
    Seattle Immigration Lawyer
    www.olivielaw.com
    206-724-1940

    See question 
  • Is there any way to get married with illegal immigrant in us? I am Canadian resident.

    My boyfriend is an illegal immigrant in us over 14 years. He crossed the boarder without any paper but he doesn't have any criminal records and paying tax. I am living in Canada as a permanent resident but planing to get Canadian citizenship soon....

    Andre’s Answer

    You could married, but he won't be able to help you live in the U.S. Your best bet is to get your Canadian Citizenship and sponsor him to live in Canada, but you'll want to speak with an attorney to see if that is possible. Even if you were to get legal status in the U.S. you probably would not be able to help him until you became a U.S. citizen which may not even happen if you don't have a way to get lawful permanent residence, not just a work permit. The two of you should probably consult with an immigration attorney about your options.

    Andre Olivie
    Seattle Immigration Attorney
    www.olivielaw.com
    206-724-1940

    See question 
  • Was so chocked up about filling the N-400 form, that I made a foolish mistake in the "residence" & "employement" section.

    That is, instead of listing my "most recent" residence and employer first and then going back, I went the other way around. Plus.. I signed the part that says "Don't sign this section until your time of interview". Would i get a second chanc...

    Andre’s Answer

    I don't think this will be a big problem. I would prepare a correct version of the page you filled out incorrectly along with the blank signature page and bring it to your interview. At the beginning of the Naturalization interviews, the officer goes over the form with you to make any corrections.

    Good Luck and don't forget to study for the exam.

    Andre Olivie
    Seattle Naturalization Attorney
    www.olivielaw.com
    206-724-1940

    See question 
  • How long is the waiting time for Asylum interview (1st time) in WA state?

    I have applied for Asylum in June 2012 but not yet got a letter for interview, how long does it take? Sometime I suspect that I missed letter. If in case I missed, Does Immigration send me any follow up letter?

    Andre’s Answer

    I still have many cases from 2012 that have not been scheduled for an interview. The asylum office is very backed up. However, just in case, I would write a letter directly to the asylum office asking about the status of your case and making sure they have your correct address- the asylum office address is on your receipt notice. In your letter make sure to give them your full name, your A# and your case# which is also on your asylum receipt notice and also on our biometric (fingerprint) appointment notice.
    Good Luck,

    Andre Olivie
    Seattle Asylum Attorney
    206-724-1940
    www.olivielaw.com

    See question 
  • Is pro bono lawyer serious about his client's case?

    Does any one know how NWIRP is. I know they are pro bono but i am afraid to give them my case because they might not take it serious because i didn't pay them? But i don't even have any money for lawyer. I don't know what to do, really need help ...

    Andre’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    A pro bono attorney is required by the rules of professional responsibility to treat Pro Bono cases exactly the same way as they would a paying case. I have taken many pro bono cases through NWIRP and I do not treat them any differently then my other cases. If it would make you feel more comfortable to hire an attorney then you might look for attorneys who have monthly payment plans to accommodate people who are working but can not afford large fees.

    Good Luck,

    Andre Olivie
    Seattle Immigration Lawyer
    www.olivielaw.com

    See question 
  • As a US PR , can I get married in Canada to my foreign boyfriend who is here in the US on a B2 visa to avoid Immigration fraud?

    Hello, I am a US Permanent resident and my boyfriend is visiting from South Africa where he lives. We have decided to get married before he returns to SA, but to do in the US would be considered immigration fraud. Can we both come to Canada an...

    Andre’s Answer

    You can get married in the U.S. It won't allow him to stay but its no problem to get married if he still returns to South Africa before his visa expires. Then you can petition for him, but it may be a year or more before he will be able to come back on a marriage visa. I suggest you consult with an immigration attorney to learn of all the options.

    Andre Olivie
    Seattle Immigration Lawyer
    206-724-1940
    www.olivielaw.com

    See question 
  • What can I do to get the National Visa Center to take a look at my case and process it instead of sending me a generic response?

    Can you guide me on what else can I do? I have been helping my father, an US citizen to get my sister from Cuba to the US thru the Cuban Family Reunification Parole (CFRP) Program. We filled in the invitation accepting to participate in CFRP in Oc...

    Andre’s Answer

    You could try contacting your senator or congressman's office. (Pick just one).

    Andre Olivie
    Seattle Immigration Lawyer
    www.olivielaw.com

    See question 
  • Is it true that if some got PR through asylum, they can apply for citizenship after 4 years of becoming a PR ?

    Is the 5years for a citizenship application really counted from the day of asylum approval?

    Andre’s Answer

    Yes, depending on how long you waited to apply for your green card. Basically they allow you to count one year as an asylee and 4 years as a lawful permanent resident.

    Andre Olivie
    Seattle Immigration Lawyer
    206-724-1940
    www.olivielaw.com

    See question 
  • I'm looking into a K-1 visa. Is it possible for me to work in the U.S. if we were to obtain a K-1?

    I am Canadian.

    Andre’s Answer

    The K-1 Visa is just a visa that gets you into the U.S. for the purpose of marrying your spouse within 90 days and applying for a green card. You can apply for a work permit once you enter on he K-1 but it takes about 2-3 months so its not very useful. The green card takes about 3 months. You should speak with an attorney about your options. Our immigration laws are pretty complex.

    Andre Olivie
    Seattle Immigration Lawyer
    www.olivielaw.com
    206-724-1940

    See question 
  • How many years back of Income Tax returns do they check before granting citizenship?

    I have been a green card holder since 1998, but I legally divorced my ex- wife in 2002.

    Andre’s Answer

    If you have ever failed to file a tax return or pay your taxes you must tell them. But if that is the case you can call the IRS get into some sort of payment plan and USCIS is usually fine with it if you show them that you are in a payment plan.

    Andre Olivie
    Seattle Immigration Lawyer
    206-724-1940
    www.olivielaw.com

    See question