Skip to main content
Anthony B Ravani
Avvo
Pro

Anthony Ravani’s Answers

4 total

  • Would I get a work permit if I get married to someone who has a green card

    I am on a student visa it is valid till 2015 . And an in love with someone who has a green card

    Anthony’s Answer

    If you get married, the LPR spouse can file an I-130 petition. Although it used to take almost 2 years for the visa to become current for this category it is going to be much faster. US Dept. of State has announced that this category should become current practically as soon as the petition is approved by USCIS.

    See question 
  • I filled for adjustment of status with the USCIS. i'm on L2 visa. Can I withdraw my request and leave US when my L2 visa expires

    I filled for adjustment of status with the USCIS. i'm on L2 visa. Can I withdraw my request and leave US when my L2 visa expires

    Anthony’s Answer

    You can always leave the country. If AOS is stillpending, you can withdraw and leave the country. If it is approved and your status has been adjusted you can still leave the country and there is nothing to withdraw.

    See question 
  • Will niece qualify as derivative on an F4 petition for my sister?

    I'll be filing a petition for my sister F4 who has a daughter who is 8years old at the moment. I understand the average petition might take about 13 years, so I'm a little concerned she might be 21 by the time an immigrant visa # is allocated for ...

    Anthony’s Answer

    I suggest that you still go ahead and fie. If the approval is received before she is 21, then that priority date can be protected by Child Status Protection Act. For more you would need to consult an attorney.

    See question 
  • Can other person beside my parent sponsor me for F1 visa?

    i live in cambodia and my parent does not have enough income to sponsor me for the F1 visa. Who else can do that for me?how can the supporter show that i will have the support from him?

    Anthony’s Answer

    Yes. The sponsor is required to fill out an Affidavit of Support form and attach financial statements (evidence) to back his sposorship. The sponsor should attach tax returns and evidence of other assets and income to show his ability for the financial sponsorship. This person can provide this financial suppor either to the immigration (US Consulate) and/or to the school that you have applied to. He can actually do both.

    See question