Karol Dezwager Brown’s Answers

Karol Dezwager Brown

Bellevue Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 8
  1. Illegal immigrant-marriage-US Citizen-Path towards Citizenship - OPTIONS

    Answered over 6 years ago.

    1. Karol Dezwager Brown
    1 lawyer answer

    If you entered the United States illegally (without inspection), you will have difficulty becoming a permanent resident (which is the first step toward US citizenship). Unless someone filed a family- or employment-based petition for you before April 30, 2001, you are not eligible to adjust your status while in the United States. Your spouse would have to file a petition for you (called an I-130 petition), and once it is approved, you would have to leave the United States and apply for an...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    22 people marked this answer as helpful

  2. N-400 / Naturalization: Declaring all foreign trips abroad

    Answered over 6 years ago.

    1. Philip Alan Eichorn
    2. Karol Dezwager Brown
    3. Philip C. Curtis
    3 lawyer answers

    You need to make your best effort to state your international travel history on your N-400 Naturalization Application Form. You can state that the dates and length of stays are estimates on the form, but it is important to at least list the various countries that you visited. If you would like assistance with preparing and filing your Naturalization Application, please contact us at 206-624-8410 or email at info@globallawpartners.com. Good luck with your application!

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    5 people marked this answer as helpful

  3. Marrying citizen

    Answered over 6 years ago.

    1. Bonnie Stern Wasser
    2. Karol Dezwager Brown
    3. David Dene Murray
    4. Eli Mayer Kantor
    5 lawyer answers

    A foreign national may become a lawful permanent resident and, eventually, a US citizen through marriage to a US citizen. However, you and your spouse must establish a bona fide marriage, meaning that you and your spouse must intend to establish a life together at the inception of your marriage. The Immigration Marriage Fraud Act of 1986, as amended by the Immigration Act of 1990, prohibits a person from seeking permanent resident status in the United States by marrying a US citizen solely to...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    4 people marked this answer as helpful

  4. Immigration

    Answered over 6 years ago.

    1. Karol Dezwager Brown
    2. Thuong-Tri Nguyen
    2 lawyer answers

    Under the Immigration Marriage Fraud Amendments, a person who gets lawful permanent residence based on marriage to a US citizen or lawful permanent residence will receive "conditional" residence if they had been married less than two years at the time the person becomes a permanent resident. The conditions may be removed, and the person may get full permanent resident status, by filing a petition with the US Citizenship and Immigration Service 90 days before the second anniversary of getting...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    3 people marked this answer as helpful

  5. Deport for crime

    Answered over 6 years ago.

    1. Karol Dezwager Brown
    2. Craig Edward Kennedy
    3. Elinor K Tesfamariam
    4. Eli Mayer Kantor
    4 lawyer answers

    As an undocumented person, you could be deported from the United States simply because you do not have lawful status in the US. Any arrest, even for minor crimes, could increase the chance that you would be identified by the US Immigration and Customs Enforcement through an “immigration hold” and transferred from a jail or prison to immigration detention. Therefore, I would highly recommend that you do not commit even minor criminal offenses.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. English

    Answered over 6 years ago.

    1. Karol Dezwager Brown
    2. Thuong-Tri Nguyen
    3. Shawn Cheng Hsien Chou
    4. Eli Mayer Kantor
    4 lawyer answers

    Generally, you must be able to demonstrate a basic level of reading, writing and understanding English to qualify for naturalization, which is the process of applying for US citizenship. You will also need to have a knowledge of US history and government. You can get a copy of the Sample U.S. History and Government Questions on the USCIS website. The English language requirements do not apply to people over 50 years old who have been living in the United States for more than 20 years in...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  7. Marrying citizen

    Answered over 6 years ago.

    1. Bonnie Stern Wasser
    2. Karol Dezwager Brown
    3. David Dene Murray
    4. Eli Mayer Kantor
    5 lawyer answers

    A foreign national may become a lawful permanent resident and, eventually, a US citizen through marriage to a US citizen. However, you and your spouse must establish a bona fide marriage, meaning that you and your spouse must intend to establish a life together at the inception of your marriage. The Immigration Marriage Fraud Act of 1986, as amended by the Immigration Act of 1990, prohibits a person from seeking permanent resident status in the United States by marrying a US citizen solely to...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  8. Procedure for getting a visitors visa for mother in law to lives in mexico

    Answered almost 6 years ago.

    1. Karol Dezwager Brown
    1 lawyer answer

    A visitor visa is available to enter the United States as a tourist. This application is made with the US consulate or embassy in Mexico. You can find a list of locations at http://www.usembassy.gov/. You can also read more information about how to get an appointment at the Mexican embassy, and the details about applying for a visitor visa, at the embassy website at http://mexico.usembassy.gov/eng/evisas.html. Your mother in law will be required to prove that she does not intend to stay...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. H1B Visas

    Answered over 6 years ago.

    1. Karol Dezwager Brown
    2. Eli Mayer Kantor
    3. David Dene Murray
    3 lawyer answers

    The H-1B visas ran out because the demand for these visas was much higher than the supply. The US Congress specifies the number of visas that will be issued in each visa category. Congress provided only 65,000 H-1B visas for the 2008 fiscal year (which starts on October 1, 2008 and runs through September 30, 2009). The first date that a company could file for these visas was six months in advance, or April 1, 2008. The U.S. Citizen and Immigration Service announced that it received about...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. Illegal wages

    Answered over 6 years ago.

    1. Karol Dezwager Brown
    2. Sarah Leyrer
    3. Eli Mayer Kantor
    4. Karin Wolman
    4 lawyer answers

    Under this circumstance, you may be able to file a claim against your employer for failing to meet the state’s minimum wage requirements. Whether you can file the claim depends on the wording of your state’s wage and labor laws. You should also be aware of the risk of deportation as someone who entered the country without a visa. Your best option would be to consult with a labor attorney who could advise you of your rights as an employee. Under a recent court decision, you may be able to...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful