John Stocks’s Answers

John Stocks

Auburn Divorce / Separation Lawyer.

Contributor Level 9
  1. Debt

    Answered almost 7 years ago.

    1. Benjamin Ryan Picker
    2. Shelly Crocker
    3. Elizabeth Rankin Powell
    4. John Stocks
    5. David Leibowitz
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    It depends on the context. If the bill relates to video tapes or rental equipment, I have had clients charged with a crime and jail was threatened. If your were court ordered to pay this, someone could ask that you be held in contempt for not paying it, but jail time is unlikely.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    4 people marked this answer as helpful

  2. I was just served with a temp restraining order, an injunction to keep me from taking my child out of state.

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. John Stocks
    2. Teresa Lynn Border
    3. Michael A. Aronoff
    3 lawyer answers

    If you have an ex, then you should have a parenting plan (if in Washington). If that is the case, then bring your parenting plan to an attorney's office in your county for review of paragraph 3.14, which should be labeled "RELOCATION." If you do not have a current WA parenting plan, then I would give =written notice that you plan to leave the State because you need to relocate for employment reasons. The confusing part of your question is that you say that you have "kids" (plural), but...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Ex-wife will not agree to come off my health insurance, I'm getting remarried. What can I do?

    Answered almost 7 years ago.

    1. John Stocks
    2. Jacqueline Harounian
    2 lawyer answers

    Your question confuses me because you usually cannot insure an ex-spouse on health insurance, except for the first few months after divorce. I would tell your employer that you need to remove your ex-wife from the coverage, because they really have no choice. However, I would like to read your decree first, to see if you are required to pay for substitute insurance if she is dropped off of yours at your employers.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  4. Can a man be forced to determine parentage after the child reaches the age of 18?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. John Stocks
    2. Bruce Clement
    3. Robert Daniel Kelly
    3 lawyer answers

    The answer to your question - can a man be forced to determine parentage after the child reaches the age of 18 -- YES. Either parent or the child may bring an action. The statute uses the word "child," but then later defines child as "an individual of any age whose parentage may be determined under this chapter." Also, the chapter (RCW 26.26) later states that a "proceeding to adjudicate the parentage of a child having no ...second parent ... may be commenced at any time during the life of...

    Selected as best answer

  5. Can an early, one-time IRA withdraw be counted as income for the purposes of child support calculation in Washington State?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. John Stocks
    2. Robert Daniel Kelly
    2 lawyer answers

    No. It is nonrecurring income. The court would likely find that a particular source of income included in the calculation of the basic support obligation is not a recurring source of income and then exclude it. You have to show 2 years of income to prove it was a one-time thing.

    Selected as best answer

  6. I am an American citizen. I recently went to Serbia and married a serbian man. How do I go about getting a divorce or annulment?

    Answered 19 days ago.

    1. Kubilay Celebi
    2. John Stocks
    3. George Alan Steele
    4. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    4 lawyer answers

    1. The answer is no, if all you want to do is dissolve the marital bonds. If you live in Washington State, then our courts do have jurisdiction over the marriage and may dissolve it. However, the court cannot impact or dispose of property or child support issues because it would lack iin personam jurisdiction over your husband. So, your first question is difficult to answer because of the legal phrases -- "subject matter jurisdiction" and "personal jurisdiction." If the Serbian man has...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. Alimony and bankruptcy

    Answered almost 7 years ago.

    1. John Stocks
    2. Lisa Beth Older
    3. Michael E Hendrickson
    3 lawyer answers

    I assume since you are not divorced, you only have temporary orders in place, so the answer would be yes. All the financial circumstances of both parties are relevant in a divorce when considering financial issues, and his g/f, if they live together, must disclose her financial situation. If they do not live together, but are serious, I would suggest to the court that this means he is trying to take on an extra burden (i.e, the bankrupt g/f) and that could affect your spousal maintenance.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. Should I be worried about jail time?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Kelsey E Ault
    2. David Richard Kirshenbaum
    3. Scott John Terry
    4. Aaron Lukoff
    5. John Stocks
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Immediately contact Neal or Zach at my firm, who will consult w/you for free. We are in the Kent court every day and have done 1000 of criminal defense cases. -- John Stocks

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Should I sign a quit claim deed, King County Wa. over house awarded to my ex in divorce

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Elizabeth Rankin Powell
    2. John Stocks
    3. Dave Hawkins
    3 lawyer answers

    You are required to sign quit claim deed most likely unless other provisions were expressly made in the Decree. Expressly, of course, means, "in writing." If it says, "Husband shall sign quit claim deed and real estate excise tax affidavit," then you are stuck. If the Decree says, "Husband shall sign quit claim deed .... only upon removal of his name from the underlying mortgage," then you have a different story. Scan your Decree language and put that in an email to an attorney for review...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Can my new husband's income be calculated into child support if I am a stay at home mom and his wage is triple my ex's?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Karen Christina Skantze
    2. Dave Hawkins
    3. John Stocks
    3 lawyer answers

    For child support, the court only enter the 2 parents' income in the worksheets. However, the statute requires "disclosure" of all adult household income. Also, you have to explain why you re not working (laid-off, stay-at-home...), but the court might impute (give) you income anyway at your former rate in the worksheets. What is the calculation right now with your income at zero versus your old wage?

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer