Skip to main content
Elliot M.S. Yi

Elliot Yi’s Answers

189 total


  • My sister left her job to take care of my 90 year old mother. My mother has a visa. What can I do to invite my sister to the us?

    I am a us citizen and between me my husband we make good money to pay for all expenses. My mother does not like to stay in the states for more than 2 weeks. What can I do to bring my sister that is now my mother's caregiver, and left her job to c...

    Elliot’s Answer

    Depends on her situation. Assuming she does not have any immediate relatives to sponsor her for an immigrant visa, she could apply for a visitor visa or other non-immigrant visa based on if she meets those eligibility requirements. Immigration attorneys can advise on the process and what documents should be included in such an application. You should consider contacting an immigration attorney in Oregon who can provide you with specific advice.

    See question 
  • US Citizen got divorced from US wife after naturalization and get married with India wife after divorced ...

    illegal in USA got married with us citizen in back 2001 and then he came to India in 2002 on permission and having affair with Indian girl and after that she gave birth to two kids in 2006 and 2009 from his us citizen boy friend......In 2013 he go...

    Elliot’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. Find an immigration attorney in your area and get a consultation. This is a very complicated fact scenario that needs individualized advice.

    See question 
  • US Citizen got divorced after naturalization and get married with Indian wife after divorced and have 2 kids...

    apply i130 for her second wife and also applied for kid ???what are the chances of visa ?

    Elliot’s Answer

    I concur with my colleagues. The immigrant petitions should be approved if no signs of marriage fraud.

    See question 
  • Divorce during admin processing

    I am married to US citizen since last 5 years approx. We have a 4 year old son too. My immigrant visa is pending under admin processing since last 4.5 years. If we decide to divorce now then will it affect my visa case? Because i want to have cont...

    Elliot’s Answer

    Assuming your immigrant visa is based on marriage, yes, the divorce will directly affect your case and you will lose your eligibility. Another issue is why your visa has been pending for this long. You should contact a local immigration attorney in your area for more specific advice as it relates to your situation. Good luck!

    See question 
  • I am U.S. want visa for My wife in Mexico

    I applied for her residence, I did the I-30 application. Can she get a visa, to come to the u.s.? She is on Mexico right now. I just got a receive, and review confirmation, about her application. I have not gotten approved confirmation

    Elliot’s Answer

    Your wife can go through consular processing in Mexico based on marriage to you. An immigration attorney can help guide you through the process and assist you in completing the steps necessary to get her an immigrant visa and thereafter a lawful permanent resident ("green") card. Contact a local immigration attorney to inform you on the next steps.

    See question 
  • Move and long-distance relationship while green card application pending

    My husband and I currently work in different states and travel back and forth to visit each other once a month. I will be changing jobs and moving to a 3rd state in December. My current EAD runs out in February. I want to file for a green card now...

    Elliot’s Answer

    Thank you for your inquiry. As my colleagues suggest above, you should seek the advice of a local immigration attorney located in Oregon. In my experience, the wait times for EAD is about 3 months whereas the interview will be scheduled about 4 to 5 months after filing. This is on average and each case can vary of course. Working in different states and not residing in the same household can pose a hurdle to overcome when applying based on marriage. However, as my colleagues mention above, this forum is not the place to get into specifics regarding your case. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Des the system down, of Executive Office for Immigration Review (EOIR) affects the immigration petition applied to USCIS?

    Does the computer system hiccup, that supports U.S. Executive Office for Immigration Review (EOIR) would affects the immigration files of "petition for Alien Relative" or this file is related directly to USCIS, which takes the regular needed time.

    Elliot’s Answer

    I agree with Mr. Behar. Two separate agencies. The petition will continue to process under normal average processing times with USCIS.

    See question 
  • How to start a company in Silicon Valley as a non-US citizen?

    I would like to know what options do I have as a Mechanical Engineer from Greece (5 lessons away from taking my degree), if I want to start a new company in Silicon Valley.

    Elliot’s Answer

    As my colleagues mention, it really depends on the nature of your business, size of investment, number of employees, and many other factors. Seeking a consultation from a business immigration attorney would be prudent in this situation.

    See question 
  • Can i go to school while my asylum case is pending ?

    Can i go to school while my asylum case is pending ?

    Elliot’s Answer

    Most likely. Depends on facts of your case. It is advisable to seek legal counsel from an attorney in your local area to confirm. Good luck.

    See question 
  • What are the chances that my brother can legalize both my parents

    My brother is 21years old my parents both have entered the USA illegally but my parents have no criminal record, we have a house that is paid off, 3cars all paid off brother is about to graduate collage always paid our taxes my parents are hard w...

    Elliot’s Answer

    As my colleagues mention, manner of entry is key. In order to overcome the unlawful presence (if applicable) your parents would need to show extreme hardship to a quakifying relative. Please seek a consultation from an immigration attorney to determine the best options for your parents.

    See question