Elliot M.S. Yi’s Answers

Elliot M.S. Yi

Lake Oswego Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 15
  1. Work Permit for a spouse of asylum applicant and H1B

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Joshua L. Goldstein
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Chong Hae Ye
    5. Elliot M.S. Yi
    5 lawyer answers

    Your eligibility depends on certain information not provided in the question. Please seek the advice of an immigration attorney to clarify the requirements and make sure you are eligible. I agree with my colleagues that more information is needed and important preliminary questions must first be addressed such as if you have ever been out of status and the running of the "clock" etc. Good luck!

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. How can I prove my citizen spouse has abused me?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Jay Bodzin
    2. Phuntsok Jimmy Namgyal
    3. Elliot M.S. Yi
    3 lawyer answers

    There are various ways to collect evidence of abuse. It would be a good idea to speak individually with an attorney about your specific situation. I am assuming you are in the 90 day period where you will be filing the removal of conditions application. This is the last crucial step and a waiver is no simple form of relief to obtain. You should consult an immigration attorney regarding this matter.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. I am 18 years old with F-1 student visa i married a USA citizen. I wanna change my status. can i change it? Do i need a lawyer

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Elliot M.S. Yi
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Husna F. Alikhan
    4 lawyer answers

    It really depends on your specific situation. An attorney may be able to help you to avoid mistakes and pitfalls throughout the process. Meeting with an attorney can also help you to get a good picture of the various forms, documents, and other requirements (income, medical, etc) that you will need to include in the application.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. I am an American citizen, married to a Namibian man. Can he immigrate?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Joanne Reisman
    4. Alena Shautsova
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You can sponsor him. I agree with my colleagues.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Will I keep my green card after divorce,we have one child together?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. Peggy Margaret Raddatz
    4. Elliot M.S. Yi
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. You should think about filing for citizenship if you meet the eligibility requirements and do not have any potential red flags in your past. Good luck!

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Do I qualify for Deferred Action?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Elliot M.S. Yi
    2. Win Chester Eaton
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    Thanks for your inquiry. Do you know if anyone would be willing to attest to the fact that you were in the U.S. before your 16th birthday? It would be a good idea to have a consultation with an immigration attorney to make sure you meet all eligibility requirements and do not have any potential red flags in your case. For more information on eligibility requirements, please see the link below. http://www.emsylaw.com/deferred-action-daca.html

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. What's the waiting time in Oregón for daca?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4. Elliot M.S. Yi
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. The wait time is about 4 to 6 months. Good luck.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. How much do you think will you charge for an immigration status for a person to become resident.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Elliot M.S. Yi
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. Fernanda Nunes Hottle
    5. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    5 lawyer answers

    The answer to your question depends on what type of immigration relief you are seeking, your specific situation, and the attorney you hire. Many attorneys offer reasonable rates and payment plans. You should at least consult with an immigration attorney to see what forms of relief you may be eligible for.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. During OPT to H1B. I am at a tough point.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Elliot M.S. Yi
    2. Gen Kimura
    3. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    3 lawyer answers

    In order to qualify for an H-1B visa under the specialty occupation category, the job must meet one of the following criteria: (i) the Bachelor's or higher degree or its equivalent is normally the minimum entry requirement for the position; (ii) the degree requirement for the job is common to the industry; (iii) the employer normally requires a degree for the position; or (iv) the nature of the duties is so specialized and complex that the knowledge required to perform the duties is usually...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Overstayed on an F1 visa and wondering whether there will be an overhaul of immigration law to grant amnesty to people like me.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Elliot M.S. Yi
    2. Veronica Tunitsky
    3. Carmine John Giardino
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. It is difficult to predict the future but immigration reform seems imminent. As to your particular situation, you may have other options available to you. It may be worth your time to seek a consultation with an immigration attorney. Good luck.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer