Skip to main content
Elliot M.S. Yi

Elliot Yi’s Answers

189 total


  • We received I-797,what next?

    I am us illegal immigrant but my husband is us permant resident, after feeling I-130 we receive I-797 ,approval notice.but right now we don't know the next

    Elliot’s Answer

    Depending on how you entered the U.S., you may need to apply for a waiver. Contact an immigration attorney for a consultation to determine your next steps.

    See question 
  • I wanted to know how to fix papers in my strange situation ?

    I am currently living in Mexico but I didn't always live here I lived in the u.s. for almost all my life I returned to Mexico Alittle before my 18th birth day my girlfriend and I wanted to get married and fix my u.s.satus I wanted to know what ste...

    Elliot’s Answer

    I agree with Attorney Behar. Your manner of entry is important to assess whether you would require a waiver. Also, you must not get married solely to obtain immigration relief.

    See question 
  • Will the history of marriage based-green card (if divorce), affect petitioner apply for other visas, such as O-1 visa?

    I am currently an O-1 visa holder, planning to get marry, but hesitate about filling a marriage based green card. If we fail to keep the marriage good for over two years and fail to get the marriage condition removed green card, will I get my O-1 ...

    Elliot’s Answer

    If the marriage is deemed to be a fraudulent marriage then yes it can prevent you from being able to apply for future forms of relief. If you anticipate that you will be unable to remove conditions, you should proceed with caution and consult with an immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • F4 is current and I am legally in the US. I would like to apply for an adjustment of status.

    Would these be the approriate steps? 1. First my sibling sponsor informs the NVC that I will apply for AoS ?? 2. Would he still need to file an Affidavit of Support for me?? 3. Would I need to still file the DS261 with the NVC as they...

    Elliot’s Answer

    Because you are in the u.sm you can immediately file for adjustment of status. No need to deal with the NVC. Your 17 yr old however will go through consular processing. You should consult with an immigration attorney to assist you with this process.

    See question 
  • I just cam 2 America som few months ago but my vise hav expiried ,i hav received my s s card but my green card

    can i work or wait till my green card is inn

    Elliot’s Answer

    Do you have a pending i485? If so, you could apply for work authorization while it is pending. Please clarify.

    See question 
  • I'm a Permanent Resident and I'd like to know can I file for a Green Card for my Aunt who is an immigrant and lives up here?

    I've been a Permanent Resident for over a year now which I got through my US citizen husband and I'd like to know if I can file for a Green Card for my 53 year old Aunt who is an immigrant living in NY.

    Elliot’s Answer

    Unfortunately not. If your aunt has a spouse or parents or adult children 21 and over, or siblings who have a green card or citizemship, they can petition for her.

    See question 
  • Can my wife receive permanent residence green card or citizenship. im a us citizen 20 years old and she 17 years old married.?

    I married her at the age of 17 shes a immigrant both parents were okay by us getting married we have a 7 month old son together we started dating when I was 18. 2 years together now. can I apply for her to receive a green card permanent residency ...

    Elliot’s Answer

    Yes you can get her green card based on marriage. As my colleagues point out, there are several considerations such as manner of entry, current status, other grounds of inadmissibility etc. Best to seek a consultation from an attorney.

    See question 
  • What forms do i need to fill out for adjustment of status if i marry a US citizen and i am on a tourist visit (not expired) ?

    Adjustment of status

    Elliot’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. If you want work authorization and ability to travel outside u.s. you may also file i765 and i131 respectively.

    See question 
  • I-864 for my self and I-864 for my husband sponser in USA and I-864A for if sponser is married? Is that right??

    Dear All, I'm USA citizen. Living as house wife and living abroad not in USA with my husband. Now my husband case in NVC. There sure we have to show affidavit support document so is that I need to fill I-864? If as I said I'm not working so my unc...

    Elliot’s Answer

    You must complete i864 as petitioner. Since you do not work, if you dont have other assets or income, yes you can include your uncle as a joint sponsor. Whether you also need his wife as household member depends on if his income will meet the federal poverty guidelines on i864p. I suggest you consult with an immigration attorney for answers to your soecific situation.

    See question 
  • Hi, My application arrived NVC on 12 may, and they have not given me case number. I guess they will take 20 to 30 days to

    assign. my question is can i make police certificate beforehand. when will i make as in pakistan it takes 20 to 25 days to have a certificate. Thanks for ur help

    Elliot’s Answer

    Yes you can request the certificate beforehand.

    See question