Elliot M.S. Yi’s Answers

Elliot M.S. Yi

Lake Oswego Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 15
  1. I am in F1 visa and got married to a us citizen last summer, yet we haven't filed anything for greencard. Now I want to divorce,

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Elliot M.S. Yi
    2. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3. Gen Kimura
    4. Win Chester Eaton
    4 lawyer answers

    After you get married, you may have your girlfriend (future wife) petition for you and you can adjust status to that of a lawful permanent resident. This process will usually take about six months although it is difficult to gauge an exact time frame. If you are unfamiliar with the process to adjust status, it may be best to consult with an immigration attorney in your area. Good luck!

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. If I divorce my husband only months after he arrived in the US how will this effect me & his green card status?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Elliot M.S. Yi
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with Mr. Behar.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. What do I do?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Angela R Andersen
    2. Elliot M.S. Yi
    3. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    4. Ralf D. Wiedemann
    5. Thuong-Tri Nguyen
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Because your husband is out of status, you have limited options. If he has been out of status for too long, important time bars may apply to him if he were to leave the U.S. You should consult with an immigration attorney regarding this matter to see what options are available to you based on your specific situation.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. How do I fill from I-765 WS for DACA if I already worked in the US illegally? However i want to continue my education?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Elliot M.S. Yi
    2. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    3. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague. You have a great opportunity to apply for DACA. However, you should consult with an attorney to first make sure you are eligible, and second to assess any risks depending on if you have any potential red flags in your case. For more information on if you are eligible, please see the link below. http://www.emsylaw.com/deferred-action-daca.html

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. My wife just got her green card and she is pregnant. My sponsors are my aunt and uncle will they be charge if she gets medical.

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Stephanie Scarborough
    3. Elliot M.S. Yi
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. I need advance what i do?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Elliot M.S. Yi
    2. Irina S Batrakova
    3. Raphael Samuel Moore
    4. Robert Henry Beer
    5. Eric Elliot Ludin
    5 lawyer answers

    The immigration laws are concerned with fraudulent marriages entered into for the purpose of obtaining permanent resident status. Given that you have been here for a year, you are likely on conditional resident status. However, even if you decide to get a divorce within the two year period time frame, you may still apply for adjustment of status to permanent residence. This process is known as removal of conditions on permanent residence based on marriage. You would have to show that you...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Can Deferred Action applicants have consequences for using a social security number to work in the past?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Elliot M.S. Yi
    2. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3. Luis Alberto Guerra
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    Cases involving fraud are often referred to ICE to determine whether to issue a Notice to Appear. However, if your students do apply for Deferred Action, they should disclose these facts. In the case of Deferred Action, a particular applicant's case will not be referred to ICE for purposes of removal proceedings except where the Department of Homeland Security determines there are exceptional circumstances. Each student's case must individually meet the guidelines for Deferred Action. I...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. I got a job in canada but i have a previous misdemeanor case in us . Can i travel ?

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Christopher Daniel Leroi
    4. Elliot M.S. Yi
    4 lawyer answers

    You should speak to an immigration attorney who is well-versed in the laws of Canadian immigration. Good luck!

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Can a resident alien, who's green card has expired, be denied renewal because they're married to a convicted felon?

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Elliot M.S. Yi
    3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    4. C. C. Abbott
    5. Maria J. Marty
    5 lawyer answers

    Likely not. But as my colleagues mention, for specific advice based on all the facts of your case, you should consult an immigration attorney. Good luck.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Immigration reform

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    2. Madhu Kalra
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Jay Bodzin
    5. Elliot M.S. Yi
    5 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. Immigration reform may yield positive results for you and others in your situation but we will have to wait and see what is actually passed into law.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer