Elliot M.S. Yi’s Answers

Elliot M.S. Yi

Lake Oswego Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 15
  1. Is a K3 Visa process as bad as people say?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Elliot M.S. Yi
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Robert West
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes, K3 can be expensive and take a long time. You should meet with an attorney. I offer consultations via Skype. If you have additional questions feel free to email me at elliot@emsylaw.com.

    Selected as best answer

  2. How do you establish that a petitioner is domiciled in the usa? Is an intention to domicile adequate? HOW would we prove that?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Elliot M.S. Yi
    3. Brandon S. Gillin
    3 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. How long does it take to obtain a green card and work authorization after getting married

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Elliot M.S. Yi
    2. Carlos Marcelo Colombo
    3. Eric Elliot Ludin
    4. Theodore S. Huang
    5. Rochelle Inger
    5 lawyer answers

    Thank you for the inquiry. After you get married, your wife can petition for you to get a green card and you can seek to adjust status here in the U.S. As for work authorization, it typically takes up to 90 days for USCIS to issue work authorization. If you are unfamiliar with this process, I recommend that you consult with an immigration attorney.

    Selected as best answer

  4. Denied a B1/B2 under 214(b) TWICE in 2007. Will this impede a Green Card application in 2012?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Elliot M.S. Yi
    3. Allan Scott Lolly
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague. You may have options available to you but meet with an attorney to see what those options might be.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Immigration, Green Card, Drug Offense

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    3. Edgardo Javier Martinez Suarez
    4. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    5. Chong Hae Ye
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Yes it is possible. It depends on the conviction. More information is needed.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Do I have a chance to get citizenship through naturalization?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Irene Vaisman
    2. Elliot M.S. Yi
    3. Jeffrey Jose Estrella
    4. Win Chester Eaton
    5. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    5 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague. You should consult with an immigration attorney before applying. Good luck.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Immigration question

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Mark Robert Barr
    3. Elliot M.S. Yi
    4. Gintare Grigaite
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    5 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. It does not count as one of the three misdemeanors. I am a local Portland attorney. If you have additional questions please feel free to email me at elliot@emsylaw.com or visit the following link: http://www.emsylaw.com/deferred-action-daca.html

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Do i need an attorney to fill out the Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals form?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Elliot M.S. Yi
    2. Beata Anna Leja
    3. David N Shomloo
    4. Lisa Ellen Seifert
    5. Michael Paul Gianelli
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    An attorney is not required for you to apply for deferred action. However, you will be required to submit several forms and provide documents as evidence to show you meet all of the guidelines required. One procedural mistake can cause unnecessary delay. Therefore I would recommend you consult with an attorney to make sure you qualify before submitting an application and paying the filing fee costs. Some attorneys may offer payment plans to accommodate your needs. The filing fee costs...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. How much evidence does INS have to have to charge employer illegal imigrate employee for temp. position?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Elliot M.S. Yi
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Theodore John Murphy
    3 lawyer answers

    You should contact an immigration attorney to help you through this situation. The business may still be on the hook regardless of whether the worker went back home. Without the proper work authorization for the worker such as an H2-B, the business owner is subject to penalties. Such penalties could include fines and even imprisonment for not more than 10 years depending on which provisions apply under INA: Act 274 [8 U.S.C. 1324]. The business owner may be found to have violated INA 274(a)(...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. Im 19 years old and have a child with an immigrant. We just got married. When can we file for my husband to get a green card?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Elliot M.S. Yi
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    3 lawyer answers

    The answer to your question depends on your husband's current immigrant status as well as your own. You may petition for him if you are a U.S. citizen through your marital relationship. However, there are important timing aspects to be aware of. You should consult with an immigration attorney to determine your best available options.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer