Daniel Shanfield’s Answers

Daniel Shanfield

San Jose Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 10
  1. Asylum case

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Daniel Shanfield
    2. Richard Arlen Alvoid Jr.
    3. Eugene J. Glicksman
    4. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    4 lawyer answers

    I'm glad to hear that your case is moving forward. It's best to have an immigration lawyer helping you in court but from what you've said it seems you'll have a marriage fraud interview with USCIS and if the petition is approved you'll have a hearing on the green card application in front of the judge. If you entered without a visa the judge might not be able to hear your case. It's important to have a lawyer help with this. Good luck!

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. CRIMINAL LAW AND IMMIGRATION ISSUES

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Daniel Shanfield
    2. Neil F. Lewis
    2 lawyer answers

    I sympathize with your situation. ICE has concluded that your fiance may be deportable, though it is unclear if it is for this offense or for some other prior offense. If convicted of a deportable offense, he would likely be entitled to an immigration court hearing to defend himself. It would be helpful to know what offenses your fiance was charged with, and how you've concluded that they are not crimes involving moral turpitude or aggravated felonies. Other crimes, involving controlled...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. I would like to apply for an assylum/

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Daniel Shanfield
    2. Gintare Grigaite
    3. Nicklaus James Misiti
    3 lawyer answers

    There are a number of good attorneys nearby in San Jose. Please feel free to contact our office.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. My fiance is in the US on a student visa should we get married now and apply for another visa or apply for the fiance visa?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Daniel Shanfield
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Karen-Lee Pollak
    4. John Grayson Davidson
    5. Andre R. Olivie
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    If you are a US citizen and marry in good faith while he is in the US after having been lawfully admitted on a visa, he can apply for his green card and work permit through a process called adjustment of status, unless he has some immigration or criminal violations on his record. In my experience working with the USCIS San Jose office, cases like this have been successful. Every case is different however, and you should definitely consult with an experienced immigration lawyer to make sure...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. What documents needed

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Daniel Shanfield
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    You have enough documentation to get started with a consultation. If you need more, like a court transcript, the immigration lawyer will let you know.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. Im a 21 year old woman and I want to fix papers for my mom, sister and brother what do I need?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. C. C. Abbott
    2. Daniel Shanfield
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. William D. Fong
    5. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    5 lawyer answers

    Being separated from family is the biggest tragedy immigrant families face. If you are a US citizen you may be able to petition for them. An immigration attorney can assist you in determining whether you qualify to bring your family over and whether your relatives might face any grounds of ineligibility. Good luck! Daniel Shanfield 415-871-0714

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. I re-entered the U.S. without inspection after being voluntarily deported, can I adjust my status if I marry a U.S. citizen

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Daniel Shanfield
    2. Michael Harold Sharon
    2 lawyer answers

    It's unclear if you left under a voluntary departure order by the immigration judge or if you just left the U.S. on your own. If your voluntary departure order was violated and became a deportation order, and you subsequently re-entered illegally, you my also face federal criminal consequences. Be careful.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. If I graduated 2 before the announcment of the deferred action can my diploma prove i was here in the US on June 15?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Daniel Shanfield
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    That would be valid evidence.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  9. I am a foreign national I got married in 2009 and I am the member of many national and international organisations.

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Daniel Shanfield
    2. Michael Charles Doland
    3. Luis Alberto Guerra
    4. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    4 lawyer answers

    Having worked for UNHCR, I complete ly sympathize with your situation. You should contact an immigration lawyer to advise you on your case to help ensure you can remain in the US and reunite with your loved ones. Our San Francisco office wound be happy to meet with you.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  10. I got my U Visa in Jan 2012. When can I apply for Green Card?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Javier G Pineda
    2. Daniel Shanfield
    3. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    4. Suzan deSeguin-Hons
    4 lawyer answers

    Good question. I don't agree that you would automatically not be allowed back into the United States, as you can apply for a 212(d)(14) waiver in connection with your U visa travel document, and in the future are adjustable under 245(m). Given how badly you want to see your family, I think it would be a good idea for you to speak with an experienced immigration attorney regarding your ability to travel.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

Former INS Attorney Now on Your Side

408-275-6565