Skip to main content
Daniel Shanfield

Daniel Shanfield’s Answers

133 total


  • Immigration question?

    my case in court and i have a problem with my lawyer.

    Daniel’s Answer

    You should be honest with your lawyer and share your concern. If you are still unhappy then finding another lawyer to help you is the best thing to do. Please feel free to contact our office in SF.

    See question 
  • I'll be applying for n400, my domestic partner is out of status..will it affect my application?

    I'll be applying for n400 soon and Im just worried coz I have my domestic partner who is out of status as my benificiary to my life insurance and immediate contact in case of emergency.My family lives out of state and its only the two of us who li...

    Daniel’s Answer

    In my experience working with the san francisco office this has not been a problem oncewith everything has been corrected. You should definitely be working with an immigration lawyer however. Feel free to give us a call.

    See question 
  • The case was found inadmisseble under the section 212(a)(6)(C)(ii) of the act on or after sept 30 1996 what does that mean?

    i will like to know why was that form denied if they did all documentation such as fingerprinting, tb test, passport, fees, and all the requirements that he needs please answer me thank u

    Daniel’s Answer

    This is a difficult case but there may be some hope. There is an exception if you believe in good faith that you were a u s citizen, and your parents are u s citizens. Perhaps there were some other miss understanding that could be explained. as a former INS Attorney I have dealt with a number of such cases.

    See question 
  • My I-130 got approved and is with NVC, whats the next step? I'm in U.S on my H1-b, so why can't I apply for adjustment of status

    I applied for an I-130 through my mother, under single/unmarried over 21 category and I'm here in the U.S on my H1-b. 1. I got the approval and I was wondering what is the next step? Do I file for I485 or just wait for NVC to contact me? 2. ...

    Daniel’s Answer

    It's not clear that you can't adjust. In my experiene working with USCIS San Jose I'm optimistic but would like to make sure. Since you have been waiting so long it would make sense to consult with an expert.

    See question 
  • What should i do?

    I am on F-1 visa and my I-20 is expiring in Dec,12.I am planning to graduate at that time as well. I am dating a U.S. citizen since February,12 and she is my age,ethnicity as well and we are planning to get married soon and the marriage will be...

    Daniel’s Answer

    You may do either, but adjustment of status would likely provide you with more of a benefit.

    See question 
  • Can someone with a felony get a green card lived in the united states for 20+ years and nothing else on his record

    molestaion case when he was 18 years old plead guilty

    Daniel’s Answer

    Good question. It depends on the nature of the felony and if he was ordered deported for it. You should consult with an immigration attorney experienced with criminal issues.

    See question 
  • Lost I-94

    I lost my I-94 along with the initial passport that I used to come into the U.S. Is there a way for USCIS to check its records to verify my claim that I came here legally, so that I can have my I-94 card replaced?

    Daniel’s Answer

    The Form I-102 can help with getting the replacement I-94. I'd recommended getting a replacement passport and filing a police report ASAP.

    See question 
  • As a father can i win custody of my son if he is less than 2yrs old and she is an illegal immigrant

    as a father can i win custody of my son if he is less than 2yrs old and she is an illegal immigrant... the birth certificate aint under my name so i guess ill have to go thru the DNA test process... but do i have more chances since he is still an ...

    Daniel’s Answer

    Custody is determined in the best interest of the child. Immigration status can matter, but your family lawyer will be able to figure out how best to present the case in your favor.

    More importantly, if you are a US citizen, you should consult with an experienced immigration attorney to see whether your son might also be a US citizen by acquisition or derivation. In my experience, there are a good number of people who are US citizens without even knowing it. Even if he isn't, you may still be able to file an immigration petition for him.

    See question