Skip to main content
Anthony Emeka Nze Nwosu

Anthony Nze Nwosu’s Answers

187 total


  • Hubby filed I485, I130, I765, I have interview on June for 485 How should I address my entree as a child and my juvenile record

    I am super nervous I have a juvenile felony and a PI, and I don't remember how I enter the country the last time I came my mother was a very unstable person who kept coming and going from Mexico the last time I came I stay with my brother and did...

    Anthony’s Answer

    If your not 245 I eligible, then you will not be able to adjust in the USA. Your best bet would be for you to file for a 601 I waiver. However be cautious, with the criminal conviction there is a chance it will be denied, based on the fact that 601's are discretionary.

    Thanks,
    Anthony Nze-Nwosu
    US Immigration Attorney Services
    Financial Center Building
    405 14th Street, Suite 1610
    Oakland, California 94612
    Tel:(510)788-4558
    Fax:(510)280-1998
    www.USImmigrationAttorney.com

    See question 
  • I am Indian Citizen, I want to Immigrate to US & Start my Business in Gaming Industry. Is it Possible?

    I am Smit, 22 years old guy from India. I am currently Working Independently for Mobile & Online Games. I am Planing to Migrate to USA & start my own Business in next few years. I am also Looking for Co Founders. Is it Possible? Currently I don't ...

    Anthony’s Answer

    Nothing is impossible, your answer depends on if you come within one of the visa categories. Look at the EB-5 or E-2 visa's.

    Good luck!
    Anthony Nze-Nwosu
    US Immigration Attorney Services
    Financial Center Building
    405 14th Street, Suite 1610
    Oakland, California 94612
    Tel:(510)788-4558
    Fax:(510)280-1998
    www.USImmigrationAttorney.com

    See question 
  • What papers do you have to sign in the process of filing for green card?

    We're going to file I-130, I-485 (with I-864) and I-765 together. There are so many copies and stuff. Except for the forms we have to sign apparently, what other paper/copies do we have to sign? If they are photocopies, such as birt...

    Anthony’s Answer

    Hire an attorney in your area. You might have all the forms, however if you make a mistake it could delay the whole process by a couple of months. Which in my option, if your trying to get your work permit or green card as soon as possible is not worth it! For more information visit my website below.

    Thanks,
    Anthony Nze-Nwosu
    US Immigration Attorney Services
    Financial Center Building
    405 14th Street, Suite 1610
    Oakland, California 94612
    Tel:(510)788-4558
    Fax:(510)280-1998
    www.USImmigrationAttorney.com

    See question 
  • My boyfriend was emigrating from El Salvador, and now he is in California city correctional Center,

    I look him up on ICE locator page on thursdaay and he show up being at California City Correctional center and today I look him up and it says Error, and he was supposed to call me on fridaay and he didn't call me and i put money on his account to...

    Anthony’s Answer

    Contact an immigration attorney asap. More information is required to answer your question.
    Thanks,
    Anthony Nze-Nwosu
    US Immigration Attorney Services
    Financial Center Building
    405 14th Street, Suite 1610
    Oakland, California 94612
    Tel:(510)788-4558
    Fax:(510)280-1998
    www.USImmigrationAttorney.com

    See question 
  • I have a very complicated story about my status..as an illegal alien

    i married in 2004 and got my ss number for the first time but it didnt work out so we filed annulment and i was advice to file for self petition under domestic violence and the advise was i had a little bruise on my neck and the guy who was helpin...

    Anthony’s Answer

    To much information You need to contact an attorney in your area.

    See question 
  • Can i change my visa ,from aupair to student in Germany?And how? If i want to change from Berlin what kind of process i must to

    hi I m from Nepal 24 yrs girl. here im an aupair.from Oct my aupair will be finished.and i want to convert my visa for German language.

    Anthony’s Answer

    More information is required. Did enter on a J1 visa? Are you subject to a 2 year restriction?

    See question 
  • I got approved for U1 visa but year of birth in my visa and EAD card are incorrect. What should I do?

    Can I still work with that incorrect EAD card? Can I travel outside the US?

    Anthony’s Answer

    Make an info pass appointment or call 800-375-5283 to get the card corrected. You will however not be able to leave the US with your current status.

    See question 
  • My ex-wife is trying everything to get her green card and has asked her friends who have never seen me to write malicious things

    about my character. I was just shocked about some of the things they wrote about me. The wife did use me to get her green card, and her desperate lies now through friends further proves this to me. What can I do to protect myself in this case only...

    Anthony’s Answer

    Write a detailed letter to the USCIS explaining the situation, and offer to testify should need be.

    See question 
  • Could being married to an undocumented person negatively affect the application for US citizenship?

    I am a green card holder and my partner is undocumented in the US. I want to start the application for US citizenship. If I marry her now will it negatively affect the US citizenship application?

    Anthony’s Answer

    It will only affect your citizenship if you knowingly assisted your partner in entering the US illegally.

    See question 
  • How does a recently filed bankruptcy affects green card request for spouse?

    I've been living in California for 11 years; 8 years as a permanent resident. I have just received my citizenship and about to file bankruptcy. (I make $40,000 and have $22,000 in credit card debts.) At the same time, I am ready to sponsor my h...

    Anthony’s Answer

    A bankruptcy itself does not affect getting a green card.

    See question