Skip to main content
Tripti Sharad Sharma
Avvo
Pro

Tripti Sharma’s Answers

11,303 total


  • I am e filing EAD as L2. What should be filled in the section: Please provide information concerning your eligibility status ?

    I am e filing EAD as Spouse of an L1 Non Immigrant . What should be filled in the section: Please provide information concerning your eligibility status ?

    Tripti’s Answer

    Read instruction to the form. All categories are mentioned. Good luck!

    See question 
  • About Immigration status

    Graduated on - 12/13/2014, SEVIS record history - OPT Recommandation for Post- Completion OPT (11/20/2014) , OPT Employment Request Canceled (01/14/2015), OPT Recommandation for Post- Completion OPT (01/14/2015),...

    Tripti’s Answer

    Why was OPT denied? Why was the request cancelled?

    See question 
  • I-130 form

    My mother has the green card,and I have f1 status. I am unmarried and over 21, and we are living in USA . How many time it takes the process if she applied to me I-130. ( To have my green card)

    Tripti’s Answer

    She should apply soon and also consider filing for naturalization if that will speed the process.

    See question 
  • Is it possible to file amended petition for location change before even the original (first) H1B petition gets approved?

    I got an offer from a company for location A. Before joining this project we need to get knowledge transfer in location B. 5 member team already travelled from location A under deputation in location B for one month. Employer wanted me to join in ...

    Tripti’s Answer

    Hopefully the company's immigration attorney knows what s/he is doing.

    See question 
  • A F1 student received EAD (Green Card) and he has not received actual Green card.

    Does he still has to maintain F1 till he has his actual Green card or DSo can terminate his F1 status in SEVIS.

    Tripti’s Answer

    What is the AOS based on? Family or employment based? Were you maintaining status when filed?

    See question 
  • Do I need to re-enter US on a separate I94

    I am currently in US on L1B. Before this I was on H1B but converted my visa to L1B so that my spouse can work. Now I have got a job from a different employer and they have applied H1B for me. They got the approval on non- cap basis since I didnt c...

    Tripti’s Answer

    Complete analysis of the dates you were in H-1B status is required to answer your question. You may talk to your company's attorney or consult with an independent attorney to advise you.

    See question 
  • I have a 2 day overlap in my employment history for 2 companies i worked for in history. Impact on Green card process?

    Hi how badly would it impact my green card application. if there is an overlap of dates of employment between two employers? I worked at A from July 2011 to 10 th August 2014 and at B from 8th August 2014 to present

    Tripti’s Answer

    Was the employment unauthorized? Did you not maintain status? What is the issue?

    See question 
  • Two I797 approved for 2016 - L1B to H1B 2016

    Hi, Need Urgent advice. Currently in US on L1B . Applied H1B through two employers A and B. Got picked both and both I797 approved. I intend to work with A and ask B to Withdraw. B would withdraw after Oct 1 as it is COS from L...

    Tripti’s Answer

    Was COS from A approved too? If yes, then talk to B's attorney to withdraw.

    See question 
  • What gonna happen to my B visa if my f1 visa application denied? What if I leave usa before decision about f1 visa?

    Me and my wife are in the usa With B1 and B2 visa. She applied for f1 and me for f2 before our i94 expiration. We are worried if they deny our application our B visa gonna cancel or not? And what if we leave usa before decision taken about our i53...

    Tripti’s Answer

    If I-94 expires and denial comes thereafter, visa is voided.

    See question 
  • H4 to H4 visa petition for dependents

    My daughter is in the US with me on H4 visa sponsored by my employer. I am in US on H1B visa. My spouse is also on H1B from a different employer. I am moving from H1B to H4 dependent visa. What is the process to get her H4 transferred to my spouse...

    Tripti’s Answer

    H-4 application is an individual's application and the supporting docs are of the principal H-1B holder.

    See question