Skip to main content
Hasan Abdullah

Hasan Abdullah’s Answers

232 total


  • What can I expect to pay an attorney for an I485 application, if I have the packet ready and I just need the attorney to review?

    What can I expect to pay for an I-485 application, if I have the packet ready and I just need the attorney to review? Assuming he only needs to fill out the attorney representation form and come with me to the interview. Is $1,500 reasonable?

    Hasan’s Answer

    Just a review and attorney attendance. I'd say $1000-1500 is reasonable

    See question 
  • Can a k1 visa holder get married within 90 days and submit the change of status after the 90 days and not face deportation?

    Due to I94 experation date.....

    Hasan’s Answer

    Absolutely. Note if you got married after 90 days to the K1 sponsor, you can still adjust, but also need to file the I-130 Here's a guide that should prove useful to show you the process of adjustment of status: http://westimmigration.com/standalone-i-485-do-it-yourself-guide/

    See question 
  • Am i qualified to file k1 visa to my fiance?

    I worked in us navy for almost 4 years my ranked is e4.

    Hasan’s Answer

    You have to be a USC and have met your fiancée within the past two years. This video shows you the process: http://westimmigration.com/k1-fiancee-visa-do-it-yourself-guide/

    See question 
  • I am filing for Advance Parole as part of an Adjustment of status application. Do I need to submit explanation on why I need AP?

    I recently entered on K1 and got married (to petitioner) . I am in the process of filing I-485 along with I-131 for Advance Parole so that I may leave the country without abandoning the AoS process. The USCIS form I-131 and accompanying i...

    Hasan’s Answer

    no explanation needed, just apply, and you can even list "date to be determined" for time to travel.

    See question 
  • What arenthe requirements for me to bring my fiance here so we could get marrie?

    what kinds of paper i need to start the k1 fiance visa?

    Hasan’s Answer

    You need to prepare an I-129F, and submit all the supporting documents. This video shows you how the process is done (but best to hire an attorney): http://westimmigration.com/k1-fiancee-visa-do-it-yourself-guide/

    See question 
  • What is the best visa to get if I want to marry someone from Mexico that has a boarder crossing card?

    Will she need a K1 for us to get married or is her crossing card sufficient, or would a K3 be better to start with and we get married in Mexico? We have been reading about this for a while and keep getting more confused. Thank you for your help...

    Hasan’s Answer

    Note that if you go for the K1, she would use the visa to enter the US, then you get married, and then she adjusts status. The other process is you get married here or when she enters the US, and either go for consular processing or I-485 (consult with an attorney to evaluate what will be best for you). If you want to know the differences between the K1 and I130/I485 (marriage process), you can check the following links: http://westimmigration.com/k1-fiancee-visa-do-it-yourself-guide/ and http://westimmigration.com/i-130i-485-do-it-yourself-guide/

    See question 
  • Is it easier to get a Fiancee visa (K-1) or a Spouse visa (IR1 or CR1)?

    I am engaged to a Filipino woman and we're planning on marrying when I go back to the Philippines in Jan. I'm not sure which visa would move us quicker through the process to get her here.

    Hasan’s Answer

    A spouse petition, but note that deciding between the two is something you should do after a thorough discussion with an immigration attorney to go over pros and cons. You can learn more on your own by checking these video guides... K1: http://westimmigration.com/k1-fiancee-visa-do-it-yourself-guide/ vs. I-130/NVC (marriage petition) http://westimmigration.com/i-130nvc-do-it-yourself-guide/

    See question 
  • My k1 visa get denied. send back for review and revocation reason of denied is based on evidence of document & interview.

    Me and my fiancee both were divorce me in 2012 and him in 2013 April and we filled in may 2013. I gave interview at mumbai consulate India on 26th November 2013. What can we do now. I want to live my life with my fiancee please guide the way shall...

    Hasan’s Answer

    You can try to overcome the reason for the denial (wait for the decision from USCIS, and then refile the K1). If you want to know how to better document the K1, you can check this free video guide: http://westimmigration.com/k1-fiancee-visa-do-it-yourself-guide/

    If you get married, then it is possible to get an I-130 petition filed, and for you to apply for a visa. This link has information on that (these guides are informational, and hiring an attorney is the best option): http://westimmigration.com/i-130nvc-do-it-yourself-guide/

    See question 
  • Ds 160 form for K-1 visa?

    My fiance lives in US and he has filled petition for me i have got letter from embassy for the case processing i live in Pakistan i need to fill form DS 160 can my fiance get it filled by any lawyer form USA or i have to fill it in my country? am ...

    Hasan’s Answer

    An attorney can help. You can see the process and all the forms for the K1 on this link: http://westimmigration.com/k1-fiancee-visa-do-it-yourself-guide/

    See question 
  • Affidavit of support for K-1 visa..

    My fiance filled petition for me in August 2013 at that time he was a employer at a company now he has lost his job a week before. I have got letter from embassy for my case processing they are asking for submitting affidavit of support. He earned...

    Hasan’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. This video guide should help you figure our what you'll need in the affidavit of support: http://westimmigration.com/k1-fiancee-visa-do-it-yourself-guide/

    See question