Hasan Abdullah’s Answers

Hasan Abdullah

Fremont Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 12
  1. H1-B Extn Rejected due to "Wage Requirement"

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Hasan Abdullah
    1 lawyer answer

    When an employer files an H-1B petition, it has to first file an application with the US Department of Labor (DOL) to confirm that they will be paying you "prevailing wage." Prevailing wage is the minimum wage that an employer must pay you for your job. If the company shows that they are unable or unwilling to pay you the prevailing wage, then the case will be denied. Prevailing wage is generally obtained by reviewing the OFLC Data Center, which sets standard wages for many different...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. Can a k1 visa holder get married within 90 days and submit the change of status after the 90 days and not face deportation?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Barbara A Marcouiller
    3. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5. Hasan Abdullah
    5 lawyer answers

    Absolutely. Note if you got married after 90 days to the K1 sponsor, you can still adjust, but also need to file the I-130 Here's a guide that should prove useful to show you the process of adjustment of status: http://westimmigration.com/standalone-i-485-do-it-yourself-guide/

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  3. My k1 visa get denied. send back for review and revocation reason of denied is based on evidence of document & interview.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Mark Robert Barr
    3. Hasan Abdullah
    3 lawyer answers

    You can try to overcome the reason for the denial (wait for the decision from USCIS, and then refile the K1). If you want to know how to better document the K1, you can check this free video guide: http://westimmigration.com/k1-fiancee-visa-do-it-yourself-guide/ If you get married, then it is possible to get an I-130 petition filed, and for you to apply for a visa. This link has information on that (these guides are informational, and hiring an attorney is the best option): http://...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  4. Converted to B2 (visitor visa) from H1 . Visa valid till 04/20 . Wife is in india. Can i get her to US on B2 visa till 04/20?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    4. Maria J. Marty
    5. Hasan Abdullah
    5 lawyer answers

    The consulate may be a bit picky and look carefully at the case, but if she can prove non-immigrant intent, and they are convinced she will stay temporarily, it is doable in theory. You should try to document the case as well as possible. Check this link for a free guide on how to prepare the application: http://westimmigration.com/b2-visa-do-it-yourself-guide/

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  5. Can I sponsor my parents and in laws for visitor visa on valid I94?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Gintare Grigaite
    4. Katherine R. Mazaheri
    5. Hasan Abdullah
    5 lawyer answers

    You don't really formally "sponsor" but you can help them by submitting an invitation letter and an affidavit of support. If you're interested in putting together a strong visit visa application you may want to hire an attorney or do your research about what documents make for a strong application. You can find out how to put together a case here: http://westimmigration.com/b2-visa-do-it-yourself-guide/

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  6. How long can my mom stay in the usa on her visitor visa?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Renee M. Dagher
    2. Katja Anneli Charlotta Hedding
    3. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    4. Randall Drew
    5. Hasan Abdullah
    5 lawyer answers

    They generally give 6 months of stay, but it is possible to apply for an extension. I'm sure 6 months would suffice, but if you're curious about how to file an extend that for up to an additional 6 months, you can check out this free guide that shows how the process works: http://westimmigration.com/b2-extension-do-it-yourself-guide/

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  7. Visiting the US on B1/B2

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Katja Anneli Charlotta Hedding
    2. Alena Shautsova
    3. William Gaston McLean III
    4. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    5. Irina Alexander Vinogradsky
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Yes. You can always be questioned about your intentions to remain temporarily. If you want to have an idea what you can have in a visa application you may check out this free guide: http://westimmigration.com/b2-visa-do-it-yourself-guide/

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  8. US Visa application guidance

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Adam Michael Solow
    2. Eric M. Mark
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4. Hasan Abdullah
    4 lawyer answers

    I assume you're not a US citizen since you've used visitor visa as tags for your question. You may consider having an attorney assist you in preparing a well supported visitor visa application. You should have proper supporting documents showing non-immigrant intent. This link provides a do0it-yourself guide showing you all the necessary documents and how the process works: http://westimmigration.com/b2-visa-do-it-yourself-guide/

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  9. US citizen getting divorced

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Harry Asatrian
    3. Peter Christopher Lomtevas
    4. Hasan Abdullah
    4 lawyer answers

    No you can't just cancel her green card, but if you believe she committed fraud, you can inform USCIS.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  10. Marriage to a green card holder

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Harry Asatrian
    2. Dean P Murray
    3. Eric M. Mark
    4. Katja Anneli Charlotta Hedding
    5. Hasan Abdullah
    5 lawyer answers

    He can file a standalone I-130, and you can adjust once the PD is current (meaning you have to legally maintain your stay in the US, and you can do this with F1 status). If you want to see how the I-130 process works, and how a case is filed, you can check out this free do-it-yourself guide (always best to hire an attorney, however): http://westimmigration.com/standalone-i-130-petitions/

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer