Skip to main content
Hasan Abdullah

Hasan Abdullah’s Answers

232 total


  • In my B-1 Do I need to mention reinstatement as a status violation ?

    I did not renew my I-20 on time in June 2010 while I was on F-1 visa, I got reinstated and left the country without applying for OPT . However now I am applying for B-1 visa , and in the question "have you violated the terms of a previou...

    Hasan’s Answer

    Hiding an obvious fact will potentially open up a more serious can of worms :)

    See question 
  • Marriage to a green card holder

    I came on a tourist(b1/b2) visa 5 months back . While I was here,I applied to a couple of schools who gave me admission and I have applied for Change of Nonimmigrant Status.Also, I met someone who I intend to marry.He is a Legal permanent Residen...

    Hasan’s Answer

    He can file a standalone I-130, and you can adjust once the PD is current (meaning you have to legally maintain your stay in the US, and you can do this with F1 status). If you want to see how the I-130 process works, and how a case is filed, you can check out this free do-it-yourself guide (always best to hire an attorney, however): http://westimmigration.com/standalone-i-130-petitions/

    See question 
  • F-1 Student went back home want to come back to the US on B2

    Came to the US in 2001 on F-1. Visa expired in 2006 but continued in school with upto date I-20. Went to my home country while school was in session in 2012. Tried to come back on B2 denied. My family is still there. What option are there to come ...

    Hasan’s Answer

    I assume you mean the B2 was denied. You can apply again, and I recommend providing proper evidence to show ties to your home country. This free guide can help: http://westimmigration.com/b2-visa-do-it-yourself-guide/

    See question 
  • Can a student in the United States on F2 invite his spouse on B1 through the university than the normal F2? Any advantage?

    Can a student in the United States on F2 invite his spouse on B1 through the university than the normal F2? Any advantage? I am an F1 student here in the States and wishes to invite my wife on B1 through the university as the one invitin...

    Hasan’s Answer

    F-2 for a long term stay, B-2 for short term. If you want to maximize his chances of getting a B-2 visa, you can check out this video guide: http://westimmigration.com/b2-visa-do-it-yourself-guide/

    See question 
  • If I now marry a green card holder , can I enter US as I have a 10-yr multiple entry tourist visa to US since an year.

    I have a 10-yr multiple entry tourist visa to the US. I have also been in the US for 3 weeks on a family vacation to US.Its been an year since its issue. Can I now , if I get married to a Green card holder , enter US with my spouse?

    Hasan’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    It's actually not a cut and dried answer to your question. If the person has used the visit visa in the past, and on this particular trip, just gets waived in without much questioning (as is often the case), it should be ok to apply for adjustment of status with an I-130 petition (212a6ci shouldn't be found under those circumstances). This is a very fact-specific issue, and it's best to speak with an immigration attorney about this and to have an attorney attend the interview (I've help clients as far as Virginia and flown for their interviews). You can check out a useful do-it-yourself kit here as well (again, you really need to speak to an attorney in this issue because it's not a simple issue): http://westimmigration.com/i-130-relative-petitions-i-485/

    See question 
  • I applied visitor visa for my wife parents for 3 times & it got rejected. What i can make different to get visa for them.

    One time they given 214(b) booklet and ask them to read. they didn't given any proper answer why we are rejecting.

    Hasan’s Answer

    It can be very frustrating. You might want to check out this do-it-yourself video guide on preparing B-2 tourist visa applications to see what you might be able to submit to make a stronger case to minimize the chances of a denial under 214(b): http://westimmigration.com/b2-visa-do-it-yourself-guide/

    See question 
  • Can a immigration help in case of overstay after receiving USCIS rejection for I-539?

    My mother is in U.S on a B2 visa and her I-94 is expiring on Dec 5th . She has 10 year multiple entry visa.I have applied for I-539 on Oct 10th for her extension until February and application is still “in process”. I believe she will be in good l...

    Hasan’s Answer

    No grace period, as my colleagues have stated, and overstaying past 180 days and then leaving = a temporary immigration bar, BUT even if someone overstays for a year, 5 years, 10 years, or 50 years, if they get a GC petition filed by a US Citizen son/daughter, they're home free since they can adjust status. This link can help you assess your case (there's a self-assessment video, and do-it-yourself video guide for I-130/I-485): http://westimmigration.com/i-130-relative-petitions-i-485/

    See question 
  • Visitor visa Indian senior citizen, Family based green Card in progress, Can I get visitor visa?

    My parents, 60+, have unsuccessfully tried for US visitor visa for 4 times (India, Mumbai Consulate). People say because my parents have family based green card in progress (filed in 2003) they can NOT get US visitor visa - Is this valid claim? Th...

    Hasan’s Answer

    You never know, there might be some things to do to strengthen the application, but yes the GC petition is a negative factor. [removed]

    See question 
  • Which type of visa is better to apply for visitor or fiance?

    My fiance has an appointment for a visitor visa and i am being sworn in as a US citizen two days before his appointment. Should he delay his appointment and wait for a fiance visa instead?

    Hasan’s Answer

    If he gets his visitor visa, and enters the US and gets married, it wouldn't be a good idea to then apply for adjustment of status. He'd be safer to leave after that, and then you'd have to file a petition to get him back to the US. You can avoid having to make him take all those trips if you just file a fiancee visa. Note that you must have personally met within the past 2 years to be eligible to file the fiance visa petition. You can see how this case is prepared by clicking the following link which provides a do-it-yourself video (note, it's more easy/convenient/safe to hire an attorney, of course): http://westimmigration.com/k1-fiancee-visa-do-it-yourself-guide/

    See question 
  • I entered u.s.a on fiance k1 visa in february 2013 and got married within 90 days but since then she is not living with me

    she has not file for my adjustment of status and not co operating with me.. she made me to over stay here which i never wanted..now my visa has expired too. i dont know what to do now.... i can't work ,I can't get driving license , i am totally fi...

    Hasan’s Answer

    Unless you've got a potential asylum claim, leave. You should definitely not stay past 180 days beyond the expiration of your visa or else trigger a bar as soon as you leave.

    See question