Hasan Abdullah’s Answers

Hasan Abdullah

Newark Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 12
  1. Want to adjust a status from f1 .

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Hasan Abdullah
    2. Gen Kimura
    3. Boris Alexander Palant
    3 lawyer answers

    One doesn't simply adjust status, you need a basis for it (a company sponsoring an EB2 petition if the person is not from China or India works, or an EB1 petition works, marriage to a US Citizen, or if you've been a victim of a crime qualifying for a U-visa). If she does qualify to adjust, you may want to see this guide showing how the process is done from start to finish: http://westimmigration.com/h1b-sample-petition-walk-through/

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Asylum but married with usa citizen

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Hasan Abdullah
    3. Rishi Pratap Oza
    3 lawyer answers

    Skip the asylum case and go for a marriage petition. You'll get your green card and potential citizenship faster. [removed]

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Can I petition for a green card for my almost 21yo step son who was under 18 years old when his mother and I got married?

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Angela Teide Moore
    3. Francisco Fraerly Symphorien-Saavedra
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    As my colleagues have mentoned, yes it is possible but time is of the essence. Also, if you're looking into how to file check out this free do it yourself guide, i assume he is outside the US: http://westimmigration.com/i-130-relative-petitions-nvc-processing/

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. My fiance's i94 has expired. I am a citizen, can we still get married? and can he still stay?

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Christopher Michael Pogue
    3. Katja Anneli Charlotta Hedding
    4. Andrew Marino Bramante
    5. Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Yes, it should be fine, but there might be some other issues, so it's best to speak to an attorney to discuss further. [removed]

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Is it best to file I130 and I485 at the same time for parents of US citizen (in US now)?

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Jeff L. Khurgel
    2. David Nabow Soloway
    3. Aneliya M. Angelova
    4. Katja Anneli Charlotta Hedding
    5. Hasan Abdullah
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Should be fine, but there can be some complications due to them entering on the B2, but since their decision took place after admission, it should be ok. If you need some guidance on preparing the concurrent I-130/I-485, consult an attorney, but you can also check out this free do-it-yourself guide (again, the best choice is to hire an attorney): http://westimmigration.com/i-130-relative-petitions-i-485/

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Am i able to overstay my i-94 visa if my husband and i file the i -130 and i-485?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Gintare Grigaite
    3. Mark Robert Barr
    4. Hasan Abdullah
    4 lawyer answers

    Indeed consult with an attorney to assess your case initially. You may click the link below to find some useful free immigration lawyer-prepared self-assessment tools relating to your petition and adjustment of status as well, along with case prep kits and attorney review services at reduced rates. www.immigrationease.com good luck!

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Do we fill out the I-864 or I-864a? and do we fill one out for each person or put both on one form?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Hasan Abdullah
    3. Gintare Grigaite
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes, you, as a contributing household member should fill out the I-864a and your wife, the I-864. You may click the link below to find some useful free immigration lawyer-prepared self-assessment tools relating to I-130 and immigrant visa applications, as well as low-cost kits and attorney document review. www.immigrationease.com Good luck.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. I'm a usa green card i like to invite my sister from congo is he possible

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Raphael Samuel Moore
    2. Hasan Abdullah
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3 lawyer answers

    Must be nice to be a green card. Kidding aside, you can help her get a visitor visa. If you work, you can also take care of the I-134 form. You may click the link below to find some useful free attorney-prepared self-assessment tools relating to B-2 visitor visas. www.immigrationease.com Good luck!

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Haven't filed taxes or the past two years because of unemployment/full time student. How should I fill out Question 11 on i-864?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Rebecca Cook Black
    4. Hasan Abdullah
    4 lawyer answers

    It seems you are somewhat unclear on who needs to prepare which forms. You may click the link below to find some useful free attorney-prepared self-assessment tools relating to I-130 and I-485 petitions along with the other necessary forms (I-864, and optional I-765 and I-131). www.immigrationease.com Good luck!

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. If I started my own company, could this count as an investment visa to stay in the US? and how much would I need to invest?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Gen Kimura
    4. Hasan Abdullah
    5. Myron Russell Morales
    5 lawyer answers

    Small tip... you can try bizben.com, and search for ready made businesses. If you purchase them, and the investment qualifies as "non-marginal" and the investment is "substantial." You should speak to an immigration attorney to assess whether the particular investment will qualify under the particular E-2 regulations.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer