Skip to main content
Hasan Abdullah

Hasan Abdullah’s Answers

232 total


  • I'm engaged to a US Citzen. I'm from the UK. I've been living in the US on an 01 visa. My visa expires at the end of feb 2014.

    We want to live in the US. Thinking about k1 visa but worried about how long it takes. Can he come to the UK with me on a tourist visa and apply for the k1 at the same time? Is there away to fast track the k1 as we don't want to wait 6 to 9 month...

    Hasan’s Answer

    If you get married, you can file an I-130 and I-485 if you're in the US at the time. That might be the most convenient option. This video shows you how the cases are prepared, but of course, it's always recommended to hire an attorney: http://westimmigration.com/i-130i-485-do-it-yourself-guide/

    See question 
  • How early can an L2 EAD renewal be submitted?

    Hi, I would highly appreciate a response to my query. Thanks in advance. My L2 visa is valid - Jan 2015 L1 visa valid till Jan 2015 L1 I94 - Feb 2016 L2 I94 - Jan 2015 L2 Ead - Jun 11 2014 L2 I94 cannot be extended...

    Hasan’s Answer

    I hope I understand you correctly, but basically, you can't apply for the L2 EAD renewal until there are 6 months left on it or less.

    See question 
  • Is it possible to change employer being in India with approved 7th year H1B?

    Hi, I am in India right now without stamped visa. My situation is as below: In US for almost 6 years on H1B and completed 6 years period. Got I-140 approved and also got H1B extension for 3 years after original 6 year H1B period. Then I ...

    Hasan’s Answer

    Yes, as long as the I-140 isn't revoked, there shouldn't be any complications, but you should speak to an immigration attorney to get the full picture.

    See question 
  • Chances to have a student Visa approved?

    I am an Italian licensed physical therapist who would like to get into a pt doctoral program in the USA. All the Universities that offer the program require TOEFL and GRE scores. I got the required TOEFL score and now I have to study for the Gre, ...

    Hasan’s Answer

    You'll have to check with Kaplan and see if they offer a I-20 for the program.

    See question 
  • Want to adjust a status from f1 .

    This is in regard to my friend. She's a registered 4 years grad nurse. After graduation, she worked for a year under OPT. Her company initiated to file for h1, but the USCIS messed up the application(they cashed the check, but the application wasn...

    Hasan’s Answer

    One doesn't simply adjust status, you need a basis for it (a company sponsoring an EB2 petition if the person is not from China or India works, or an EB1 petition works, marriage to a US Citizen, or if you've been a victim of a crime qualifying for a U-visa). If she does qualify to adjust, you may want to see this guide showing how the process is done from start to finish: http://westimmigration.com/h1b-sample-petition-walk-through/

    See question 
  • H1B extension past 6 years if I am out of the country(I140 already approved)

    My I140 is already approved. My H1B expires more than 6 months from now. However, I have urgent travel needs and may be out of the US for many months. What is the way out for H1b extension? I have heard extension can be filed only while I am in t...

    Hasan’s Answer

    I think what you're asking (sorry, Im a bit confused) is if you can file your extension and leave the US after. Well the answer is yes, but you'll need to go for visa stamping if you don't have one in your passport. You can't file an extension if you're not in the US. You might find this video guide on H1B case preparation interesting: http://westimmigration.com/h1b-sample-petition-walk-through/

    See question 
  • For how long can a Green card holder stay away from the US because his spouse is in green card processing and away from US?

    For how long can a Green card holder stay away from the US because his spouse is based at India/Australia and hasn't been issued / or is waiting for her spouse sponsored green card ?

    Hasan’s Answer

    No more than a year if you don't have a reentry permit, but you can stay outside the US for up to under 2 years if you have a reentry permit. note that a reentry permit doesn't guarantee readmission, but it at least protects you from abandoning your GC. Speak to an attorney for more details about this.

    See question 
  • While waiting for H4 COS pending decision, what happens if my employer cancels my H1B?

    I am on H1B for last 2 years and my husband just got his H1B approved starting from October. I worked until September 30 and applied for H4 in October. I got H4 receipt too. Now if I inform my employer that I was waiting for H4, Should he cancel m...

    Hasan’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    You're pending a COS, so you don't have to do anything. The h1b job may be terminated without consequence as long as the H4 ultimately gets approved.

    See question 
  • I went for my i485 interview and the officer said he needed more time before he could make a decision on my case

    After a month he sent a letter requesting more evidence in regards to my criminal history, which was all waived when my i360 was approved by the way. We sent in the additional evidence and now am just waiting. Should I be worried? am trying not to...

    Hasan’s Answer

    If it's excessive, contact USCIS and do a service request, and they should promise action within a span of time, and if they still delay, you can contact an AILA member attorney who can to a liaison inquiry.

    See question 
  • If I come with K1 visa to USA and for any reason we got devorced before I get green card, can I apply for f1 visa there?

    In case of divorce before I get my green card can I change my visa to student visa?

    Hasan’s Answer

    You have to leave and apply for an F1 visa. No change of status is possible on the K1.

    See question