Skip to main content
Hasan Abdullah

Hasan Abdullah’s Answers

232 total


  • When to file I134 Affidavit Of Support

    To apply for K1/K2 visa, besides filing the forms I-129F, 2 each G-325A and supporting documents. On the I-129F instruction, there is no mention of filing form I134 Affidavit Of Support . When do I file Form I134 Affidavit...

    Hasan’s Answer

    You file it at the NVC stage. Check the following link which shows you how the K1 process works and guides you on what you need to do at the NVC stage: http://westimmigration.com/k1-fiancee-visa-do-it-yourself-guide/

    See question 
  • Going out of status (L1B). Is it fine to file for B2 under medical reasons to extend my US stay?

    I am on L1B visa and asked by my employer to discontinue employment. I have my I-94 until Feb2014. After I discontinue, will go out of status but my employer says I am still good to stay in US until my I-94 expiry. I would like to stay few more we...

    Hasan’s Answer

    B2 extensions based on medical grounds require you to meet very specific elements. You may want to review the following free guide to get a better idea (of course consulting an attorney is ideal): http://westimmigration.com/b2-extension-do-it-yourself-guide/

    See question 
  • Can i apply for B2 visa for wife while L2 extension is pending? Is it possible to change status from B2 to L2 without leavng US?

    Hello, Currently my L1B extension is pending with USCIS. Its been almost 3 months and status is still "Initial Review". So as my wife's L2 extension. My wife is currently in India. She travelled back to India after the extension was filed. She...

    Hasan’s Answer

    If she enters on B2 then you can file a COS to L2. You may want to use this guide to help in submitting a well documented B2: http://westimmigration.com/b2-visa-do-it-yourself-guide/

    See question 
  • When I file form I-539 to extend B2 visa for my parents, do I need to provide form I-134?

    I will provide the financial support during my parents extended stay. Do I need to provide form I-134? What supporting documents other than bank letter are necessary?

    Hasan’s Answer

    It can help. If you want to know how to fully document your visitor visa case, check out this do it yourself guide (of course, hiring an attorney with experience in these applications is the best bet for an extension): http://westimmigration.com/b2-extension-do-it-yourself-guide/

    See question 
  • Converted to B2 (visitor visa) from H1 . Visa valid till 04/20 . Wife is in india. Can i get her to US on B2 visa till 04/20?

    My H1 expired and i converted to B2 visitor visa .got it till 04/20/2014. Wife left to india before H4 expiry. Now can i get her back to US on Visitor visa till 04/20/2014 staying i want to visit places together with my wife before leaving ?

    Hasan’s Answer

    The consulate may be a bit picky and look carefully at the case, but if she can prove non-immigrant intent, and they are convinced she will stay temporarily, it is doable in theory. You should try to document the case as well as possible. Check this link for a free guide on how to prepare the application: http://westimmigration.com/b2-visa-do-it-yourself-guide/

    See question 
  • Can I sponsor my parents and in laws for visitor visa on valid I94?

    My L1 visa expired in Sep2013 and but having valid I-94 till Apr 2015. Can I sponsor my parents and in laws for visitor visa planning to come US on Apr 2014. Is any chance of rejection due to this?

    Hasan’s Answer

    You don't really formally "sponsor" but you can help them by submitting an invitation letter and an affidavit of support. If you're interested in putting together a strong visit visa application you may want to hire an attorney or do your research about what documents make for a strong application. You can find out how to put together a case here: http://westimmigration.com/b2-visa-do-it-yourself-guide/

    See question 
  • How long can my mom stay in the usa on her visitor visa?

    My mom is visiting in May of 2013. I was wondering how long can she stay in the USA on her visitor visa. She wanted to book her return tickets as well now. Thanks

    Hasan’s Answer

    They generally give 6 months of stay, but it is possible to apply for an extension. I'm sure 6 months would suffice, but if you're curious about how to file an extend that for up to an additional 6 months, you can check out this free guide that shows how the process works: http://westimmigration.com/b2-extension-do-it-yourself-guide/

    See question 
  • Visiting the US on B1/B2

    I came to the US in May and spent 4,5 months there doing research for my studies. Then I went back home. I am planning to come to the US in the end of December for about a month. Can the immigration officer at the port of entry decide not to let m...

    Hasan’s Answer

    Yes. You can always be questioned about your intentions to remain temporarily. If you want to have an idea what you can have in a visa application you may check out this free guide: http://westimmigration.com/b2-visa-do-it-yourself-guide/

    See question 
  • US Visa application guidance

    My parents had applied for visa (from India) two yrs back and i had supplied all sponsorship documents. They were rejected. We want to reapply but this time along with my sister and brother-in-law. Their age is 33 and work in good co. PWC & ...

    Hasan’s Answer

    I assume you're not a US citizen since you've used visitor visa as tags for your question. You may consider having an attorney assist you in preparing a well supported visitor visa application. You should have proper supporting documents showing non-immigrant intent. This link provides a do0it-yourself guide showing you all the necessary documents and how the process works: http://westimmigration.com/b2-visa-do-it-yourself-guide/

    See question 
  • US citizen getting divorced

    I am a USA citizen and sponsored my fiancée who arrived on K1 visa then we got married. immigration issued her conditional green card but she left me within 09 months. can I cancel her green card? divorce can be filed by myself?

    Hasan’s Answer

    No you can't just cancel her green card, but if you believe she committed fraud, you can inform USCIS.

    See question