Hasan Abdullah’s Answers

Hasan Abdullah

Newark Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 12
  1. Can you lose your OPT?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Hasan Abdullah
    2 lawyer answers

    PS: Volunteer work (even if as low as 20hr/week) in your discipline can count as employment to maintain your OPT unless you're on a STEM extension.

    Selected as best answer

  2. Adjustment Of Status need to file right away before my K 1 visa expired?

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    3. Abraham B. Cardenas
    4. Angela Teide Moore
    5. Hasan Abdullah
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    If you get married within 90 days, you can adjust today, tomorrow, or even 10 years from now despite overstaying the K1. You just need to file your I-485. Since you married within 90 days (while the K1 was valid), you've got no worries. If you'd like more info about the process, here's a useful do-it-yourself video guide (always best to hire an attorney, however): http://westimmigration.com/standalone-i-485-adjustment-applications/

    Selected as best answer

  3. If I now marry a green card holder , can I enter US as I have a 10-yr multiple entry tourist visa to US since an year.

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Francisco Fraerly Symphorien-Saavedra
    4. Hasan Abdullah
    4 lawyer answers

    It's actually not a cut and dried answer to your question. If the person has used the visit visa in the past, and on this particular trip, just gets waived in without much questioning (as is often the case), it should be ok to apply for adjustment of status with an I-130 petition (212a6ci shouldn't be found under those circumstances). This is a very fact-specific issue, and it's best to speak with an immigration attorney about this and to have an attorney attend the interview (I've help clients...

    Selected as best answer

  4. I went for my i485 interview and the officer said he needed more time before he could make a decision on my case

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Barbara A Marcouiller
    3. Hasan Abdullah
    3 lawyer answers

    If it's excessive, contact USCIS and do a service request, and they should promise action within a span of time, and if they still delay, you can contact an AILA member attorney who can to a liaison inquiry.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. What is the role of the lawyer in I-485 interview ?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Madanmohan Singh Ahluwalia
    2. Wells Ted Wakefield
    3. C. C. Abbott
    4. Hasan Abdullah
    4 lawyer answers

    Also, if you are called for a second interview, it would be a good idea to have notes of what you said in your first interview so that you will be sure you will stay consistent. The attorney is the only one who can appropriately attend the interview with you and take notes for you.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Immigration case

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Ilona Dzhamgarova
    2. Eugene J. Glicksman
    3. Hasan Abdullah
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes, assuming you have an EAD (or if you're in H1B status, you can file a change of employer petition, assuming you have recent paystubs at the time of filing). The priority date for EB3 is far off, but you should find a substantially comprable position (meaning the job duties are at least 50% the same), and should inform USCIS that you have ported your employment with an AC21 notice letter as soon as possible. This will preserve your GC sponsorship pursuant to AC21 regulations. Self-employment...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Out of Status Since August. Can my girl friend sponsor me for a change of status while in US?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Hendrik Tjaart J Pretorius
    2. Marilynn Mika Spencer
    3. Hasan Abdullah
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. Myron Russell Morales
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    If she marries you, then the process is relatively straightforward to file an immediate relative petition along with an I-485. If not, then you'd better not overstay and leave after being out of status for 6+ months, or else you'll trigger a 3-year bar of inadmissibility. You may click the link below to find some useful free attorney-prepared self-assessment tools relating to these cases. www.immigrationease.com Good luck!

    Selected as best answer

  8. Green card EB2 or EB3 criteria?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Hasan Abdullah
    2. David Inpyo Lee
    2 lawyer answers

    If a credential evaluation will demonstrate that the masters is equivalent to a bachelor's degree, then you can use that + 5 years progressive experience to potentially be eligible for EB-2.

    Selected as best answer

  9. Is there anything keeping a company from renewing an H-1B visa if there's been a recent layoff and they have people on furlough?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Hasan Abdullah
    2. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    4 lawyer answers

    In response to the additional information, if there are no lapses in wage, then there should be no problem in extending your H1B UNLESS the employer is H1B dependent/willful violator/TARP recipient AND that you are not an "exempt" H1B nonimmigrant (meaning you have a masters or at least a $60K salary) AND the employer displaced (laid off) an essentially equivalent US worker (one whose job responsibilities are essentially the same as yours) within 90 days of filing your LCA (which is required in...

    Selected as best answer

  10. Does the PERM application need to be submitted within the PWD validity period ?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Hasan Abdullah
    2 lawyer answers

    I meant to say "by the first week of November '10." The rule is you can file PERM as late as 6 months from the start of recruitment.

    Selected as best answer