Skip to main content
Jacqueline Marie Brown Scott

Jacqueline Scott’s Answers

83 total


  • What if I did Use my non-authorized for work Social? Should I apply for Deferred Action?

    I have previous history with three companies which I was previously employed at. I used my own social which was issued by DHS over 20 years ago as non- authorized for employment. I'm a dreamer who has been here since age three. For survival and...

    Jacqueline’s Answer

    USCIS recently (9/14) updated their FAQs regarding use of a social security that is not your own. Check out their website. As attorneys have mentioned, there is a lot of debate on this issue. I would consider consulting with an immigration lawyer about the specific risks in your situation.

    See question 
  • For immigration.

    I am an International student and i am going to file AOS as i am married to a U.S. citizen. Regarding the biographic forms Do i need to filI G-325 and my citizen spouse need to fill G-325 A? Any guidance will be appreciated.

    Jacqueline’s Answer

    Both you and your spouse need to complete the biographic forms.

    See question 
  • I have been waiting for my U visa to be answered for over a year now if my U visa is denied would i be deported?

    i am getting worried because i applied for my u visa more than a year ago & i still dont have a response

    Jacqueline’s Answer

    The wait times have increased some in the past year. My last U-visa approval came back without any request for evidence just about a year after submitting. But as others have stated, it is probably in your interest to have an attorney review your case.

    See question 
  • I-485, timing of interview after biometrics,

    Hi All, My wife (Petitioner) and i applied for the i-485 mid January 2011. I received an appointment for the biometrics scheduled early March 2011. I would like to know how long ( on average in the san francisco office) does it take to have an i...

    Jacqueline’s Answer

    I practice in San Francisco-- you will likely have your interview in late April/early May. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Citizenship

    I had my imigration interview in january of this year and i was approved for residency. My mother is my petitioner a US citizen since 2000. Im 18 years old. Do i have to wait 5 years to Apply for citizenship?

    Jacqueline’s Answer

    You can actually apply for citizenship 4 years and 9 months after obtaining your green card.

    See question 
  • With the filing of the I-130 and the I-485, does it make the application process time faster?

    What is the time frame?

    Jacqueline’s Answer

    If you are eligible to do a 1-step adjustment filing, then it is certainly faster than filing the I-130 and waiting for a visa number to become available before filing the I-485. However, as mentioned, you have to be eligible to do it this way, i.e. an immediate relative.

    See question 
  • Ok but Im convited do I still apply for this

    for the application called cancelation of removal

    Jacqueline’s Answer

    The answer depends on the type of conviction you have- depending on what it is, it may make you ineligible, such as if it is considered an aggravated felony under immigration law. You also cannot apply for cancellation of removal if you are not in immigration court.

    See question 
  • I was told by an CBP officer that I've left the country since 2006. He forced me to render my green card. Two days ago.

    I left the country to see my sister abroad, and decided to drive with my uncles to Mexico. less then 3 1/2 weeks. I came back on friday and since my last international flight was made on Feb 2006. the CBP officer questioned me, my sister via phone...

    Jacqueline’s Answer

    You should bring documents (to your interview) showing that you have lived in the United States for the time you say you have- school records, pay stubs, tax returns, etc.

    See question 
  • I am a us citizen my husband is in jail and will be let go in January to immigration what are the possibilities of the judge

    letting him stay here. he was arrested because of a dui and has a felony we have three children

    Jacqueline’s Answer

    More information is needed about the felony conviction and especially whether it is considered an aggravated felony for purposes of immigration law.

    See question 
  • Reapplay for permanent resident card

    I need to applay for permanent green card(i have teprorary ),but i wos sited to court for misdemanour(shoplifting),court dissmissed citation.I wosnt pictured or fingerprinted by citation officer,just they took my ID information.I planning to file...

    Jacqueline’s Answer

    You should always answer truthfully on any application for immigration benefits.

    See question