Skip to main content
Otis Carl Landerholm
Avvo
Pro

Otis Landerholm’s Answers

249 total


  • I am a green card holder in usa so can i pring my mother for vist visa

    I am a green card holder and i want to pring my mothe to vist me for vist visa so wher or how i can file for my mom

    Otis’s Answer

    Hello. Your mom can certainly apply for a visitor's visa the US consulate in her country or region. To be eligible, she must be able to show the following requirements: (1) purpose for the trip is lawful, (2) the duration of her trip is for a specific and short (shorter than 6 months) period of time; (3) she will be maintaining her residence abroad during the trip; (4) she has strong ties to her home residence; (5) she has enough finances to cover the expenses of the trip.
    For you to help her in this process, you can write a small declaration that explains that you will be the main person that she visits (this will show the visit's lawful purpose), and you can also help her by financially sponsoring her visit with an affidavit of support on form I-134.
    If you have questions, please hire a lawyer to maximize you're mom's likelihood of success in applying for the tourist visa. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Can I-485 be filed together with I-130 for my married son?

    This is related to my other question about me (US citizen) petitions a brother & his family. Thanks to the quick replies from attorneys Tripti, Andrew, Alexander and Eliza. Looks like it's not possible for my brother & his family to file I-485 wit...

    Otis’s Answer

    My colleagues are correct. Married sons are not "immediate relatives" under the immigration and nationality act. As such, you must wait for their priority date to become current - which will depend on which country they are from - and which will take years. After the priority date is current, they may be eligible to adjust status with an I-485... but be cautious! I recommend speaking to an immigration lawyer if you have any questions whatsoever about this because you don't want to wait all this time and find that your brother no longer is eligible to adjust status!
    Good luck!
    - Otis

    See question 
  • I am a granted asylee from the court of Boston in April 2013. I applied for my green card May 2014. Haven't received the answer?

    I applied May 2014. On October 2014 they send me said that they need biography form indicating the location I lived in the last ten years so I filled it and sent it back right away. They received the form back on October 15. 2014 we called them th...

    Otis’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    I agree that green card applications can take a long time. However, I would start by checking the processing times as posted by USCIS. Do you know the particular field office where your case is located? If so, click here:

    https://egov.uscis.gov/cris/processTimesDisplayInit.do

    And put in your field office - and it will tell you approximately how delayed that office is.

    Also, did you file with a lawyer's help? Sometimes if you filed something incorrectly (like without the biographical forms), it can cause a delay.

    Be patient, and if you get a negative answer from USCIS, get an attorney involved immediately. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Obama's executive action and asylum case?

    I came to US on F-1 visa 6 years ago. I filed for asylum on Dec. 2013 and out of status from Jan 2014. I'm still waiting for my interview. My question is that, did the executive action of the Government has any positive impact in asylum case and a...

    Otis’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues answers - especially Mr. Crabtree's. We do not have enough information to determine whether or not you are eligible for DACA / DAPA. Do you have a US citizen or green card holding child? Were you under 16 when you arrived to the US? Regardless of these answers, hopefully you'll get an interview and a decision on your asylum case sooner than you'd be able to apply for those programs. The asylum office is going to start addressing its backlog, and you will hopefully be scheduled for your interview in early 2015. Also - asylum is a much stronger form of immigration relief. So I would recommend waiting for the asylum office's decision first, and only if they decide to refer you to court, then talk to a good lawyer and consider using DACA / DAPA as your plan B (if you're eligible). Good luck!

    See question 
  • How soon can we get married

    My legal permanent husband arrived us November 15, 2014. How soon can we get married. What documents does he need to file for me to became a permanent resident and also get my work permit. I am currently on f1 study visa. How soon can it actualize

    Otis’s Answer

    My colleagues are correct. Good luck with your marriage, then file the I-130 as quickly as possible and stay in visa status until your priority date is current. Once it is, you'll be eligible to adjust status to that of a lawful permanent resident as well. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Since I have filed for asylum with my wife. She was in F1 student status so can she get a break from school?

    We have filed as a couple and she graduated last year in 2013. Her OPT has finished. I just want to know now, does she need to join college or she will be in asylee status. If she doesn't go to school will it have any effect on her immigration sta...

    Otis’s Answer

    I generally recommend to my clients to keep their options open - and to maintain their non-immigrant status as long as the USCIS hasn't issued a decision on the asylum case. Is it easy for your wife to stay in school and maintain her F-1 visa? If she can maintain it, she will not be subjected to removal proceedings if the asylum office doesn't approve her case. Depending on your situation, I recommend she stays in school until you've won asylum!

    See question 
  • I am a Us citizen and my husband entered illegally. What are my options?

    My husband enter the US illegally about four years ago. We have a child, we just got married three months ago. If i sposor him for a green card: what are my chaces on obtaining it? What are the risks (if any)? How long is the process of doing so? ...

    Otis’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Your best option is to consult with a trustworthy and experienced immigration lawyer who can explain the process. You can first file a petition for your husband. Once that is approved your husband will need to file a waiver on I-601A (only if he is eligible!!!) to ask forgiveness to the US government for the fact that he crossed illegally and has acquired unlawful presence. If the USCIS (the Citizenship and Immigration Service) approves the waiver, then your husband can proceed to apply for his green card through the US consulate in his home country. These cases are difficult to win, do not try to do it alone. Hire a lawyer to make your chances of success as strong as possible.

    See question 
  • How long it takes to approve the application I-130. If i am in usa on a B1/B2 Visa, can i adjust my status permanent Residence

    My sister is a US citizen & she applied for my immigration Form I-130 three years ago.

    Otis’s Answer

    My colleagues are correct. Please check out the latest version of the visa bulletin here.
    http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/law-and-policy/bulletin/2014/visa-bulletin-for-july-2014.html
    You are in category F4 as the sibling of a US citizen. The priority date listed is currently December of 2001 (unless you are from Mexico or from the Philippines - then it is even slower). So a petition submitted three years ago (in 2011) would mostly likely have at least a 10 year wait.
    Good luck.

    Sincerely,

    Otis C. Landerholm, Esq.
    www.LanderholmImmigration.com

    See question 
  • Hello Does the new entry/exit initiative perceive my crossing?

    I am a canadian citizen who entered canada from the usa on june 23 2014. I want to return to the usa but I don't understand the new rules.

    Otis’s Answer

    More information is required to adequately answer this question. Have you ever been stopped at the border before? Do you have a visa to enter the US? What are your plans while in the US + your purpose for the visit? If you have serious concerns / questions, I recommend speaking with a competent and trustworthy immigration lawyer. Good luck.

    Sincerely,

    Otis C. Landerholm, Esq.
    www.LanderholmImmigration.com

    See question 
  • Iam filling out form G325A for my daughter who is 10 years old. Down there it says that the applicant should sign. Do i sign it?

    my daughter is nt here with me.

    Otis’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. Good luck.

    Otis C. Landerholm, Esq.
    www.LanderholmImmigration.com

    See question