Barbara Ann Williams’s Answers

Barbara Ann Williams

San Francisco Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 9
  1. How can i gey my husband home they denied his wavier

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Barbara Ann Williams
    1 lawyer answer

    What type of waiver did he file? What is the basis of the waiver? Where did he file the waiver? Form I-290 B is form to have the decision reconsidered or appealed. Depending upon the strength of your evidence, it may be better and faster to re-file your waiver application. We have successfully filed waivers before where the application was previously denied by helping clients bolster their evidence and gather the appropriate documentation to ensure a much stronger, solid case.

  2. My wife is supposed to present herself to ICE ext week and she is here illegally. will she be arrested

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Barbara Ann Williams
    2. Norma Lorenzo
    2 lawyer answers

    It sounds like this may very well be the case. I would strongly advise you retain an attorney immediately who can counsel you properly beforehand. There may be remedies available to her that may not be taken into consideration by ICE without immigration advocacy.

  3. Will anyone take our case?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Barbara Ann Williams
    1 lawyer answer

    You should be able to obtain a list of low cost or free legal assistance either through the Immigration Courts or through the local Bar Association in your state. As your spouse is currently in immigration proceedings, if he does not have an attorney for his hearing, he will be assigned a pro bono attorney just for that day to help him make his appearance. The judge should give him time to file whatever documents you need to file to help his case. If you are a US citizen, you should appear...

  4. Can I sponsor my husband when I don't work?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Barbara Ann Williams
    1 lawyer answer

    If you are the primary petitioner, you will still have to complete the required Affidavit of Support regardless if you have income or not. If your spouse's income was earned without proper work authorization depending upon your circumstance, you may run into problems at the interview stage. You can also have a co-sponsor complete the required Affidavit of Support on your husband's behalf. This person must meet the income guidelines and must submit documentation to prove income. The Co-...

  5. How much money do i have to make to sponsor my husband?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Barbara Ann Williams
    2. Victor Ifeanyi Okeke
    2 lawyer answers

    USCIS determines sponsor qualifications based on Poverty Guidelines that can be found on their website. The required income of the sponsor is dependent upon the number of people the sponsor is supporting within the household including the intending immigrant. Sponsors whose income does not rise to the required level may use certain assets to meet the income requirements. If your husband's income will be used to determine eligiblity, he will also need to complete the supplemental Affidavit...

  6. Married with an inmigrant, immigration has fingerprints 11 years ago, DUI went to court, how long it takes to process recidency

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Barbara Ann Williams
    2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    2 lawyer answers

    Your question needs a little more clarification. Are you a US Citizen? Did you ever file a visa petition for him? Has anyone ever filed a visa petition for him? Was he detained for attempting to enter illegally? Was he sent back across the border? All of these will factor in to whether he must apply for a visa and possibly a waiver of inadmissibility outside the US or if he is eligible to obtain a visa inside the US.

  7. How to find out what City of Residence was used when we applied for my greencard over 10 years ago? and the issuing Consulate?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Barbara Ann Williams
    1 lawyer answer

    Doing a Freedom of Information Act request with the issuing agency will provide you access to your immigration file and history, including city of residence, dates and places of entry, copies of applications filed on your behalf, etc. It is likely that your then-spouse applied for the immigrant visa for you where you where living abroad through the local US consulate. This would be the consulate that issued the immigrant visa. You are correct that you should renew your green card before...

  8. How many years does it take for my sister to file for me in the caribbean

    Answered about 5 years ago.

    1. Barbara Ann Williams
    1 lawyer answer

    Assuming your sister is a U.S. citizen and files a family relative petition on your behalf, you would be in the 4th preference category under the Visa Family preference tables. This category has one of the longest periods of waiting before a visa becomes available. The current priority date for family 4th preference is August 15, 1998. In other words, visas are available for those whose brother or sister filed a relative petition on their behalf on or before August 15, 1998. So the wait...

  9. How do I prove in accordance with immigration regulations that an out of wedlock child is mine?Do I have to submit to blood tes

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Barbara Ann Williams
    1 lawyer answer

    As to the first part of the question, a DNA test is needed to establish clear evidence of paternity. Depending upon your objective, and your immigration status (and that of the child's mother), you may also have to establish that you have provided for the child, and held the child out as your own, among other things. The remainder of the question is a bit confusing as it appears someone is attempting to answer it based on the assumption you are speaking about adoption.

  10. My brother is in jail, how will this affect his immigration status

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Barbara Ann Williams
    2. Stanley Dale Radtke
    2 lawyer answers

    Someone who is previously deported and then re-enters before the time period allowed or who re-enters without prior permission from the government is usually subject to a permanent bar against re-entry. Worse, they may also be subject to additional federal charges and prison time. If the person has a prior criminal history, this will only make matters worse. Given the scenario you are describing, bond may not be available to him allowing his release at this juncture and removal proceedings...