Skip to main content
Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

Samuel Maina’s Answers

2,994 total


  • What happens to B1/B2 visa after change of status to F1

    I entered US on a valid b1/b2 visa on july 2010 with I-94 valid for 6 months ending on Jan 2011. I then filed for a change of status to F1 on Dec 2010 and it got approved on Feb 2011, since then I graduated and am currently on a valid OPT. I wante...

    Samuel’s Answer

    If you never violate the terms of the F1, yes.

    See question 
  • How long is the bar for over staying a tourist visa by 20 days ?

    We got married while he was here on vacation. I am a US citizen. We have now been married for 5 years and I have been living with him in his country, Italy. We were told that it was only a 5 year bar for a 20 day overstay, but now I am hearing d...

    Samuel’s Answer

    Consult in detail with an attorney. If he overstayed for 20 days and left and has not tried to reenter, there should not be a bar.

    See question 
  • Deportation

    A friend of mine was deportated about 3 years ago because of a traffic violation. He left the country voluntarily. Is there anything that can be done for him? By the way most of his family is US citizens

    Samuel’s Answer

    Best option is an in depth consultation with an attorney. Depending on his family here, and the length of time he was in the US, he may be able to.

    See question 
  • Is it necessary to bring the photo for interview if he or she had already got married .

    if sombody has already got married and later he got the notification letter for the selection of d v so later does he need to bring photo album in the interview period .

    Samuel’s Answer

    It would help.

    See question 
  • I JUST FOUND OUT THAT MY DAD HAS A TEMPORARY RESIDENT CARD (245A) THAT EXPIRED IN 1990.

    CAN I FILE FOR REMOVAL OF TEMPORARY STATUS FOR THAT OF PERMANENT STATUS? OR IS IT TO LATE.

    Samuel’s Answer

    No.

    See question 
  • I'm a american citizen i need to know what should i do so my husband can have his papers without leaving the US

    he has never had mad record he has been here 13 years have two sons we already file him we have been waiting almost 3 years we have wasted almost 4.000 on lawyers and they don't do nothing

    Samuel’s Answer

    Sorry to hear of your frustrations. There is not enough information here to answer your questions, though. Some questions need to be answered first, like: How did your husband enter? Does he have any other family here? When was the first petition ever filed on his behalf? Has he ever left the US? What was the "filing" you refer to?

    See question 
  • .My driving license expiring on 9th of june.My company has applied for my L1visa extentison. How can i apply for DL extension?

    I am living in NJ for the last 3 years.I am on L1B visa.My company has processed my L1B extension.My I 94 is expiring on 9th of june 2013.

    Samuel’s Answer

    With proof of the extension approval

    See question 
  • If I've received notification from USCIS that my I765 EAD card is being produced does that mean that our I539 has been approved?

    We have applied for APPLICATION TO EXTEND OR CHANGE NONIMMIGRANT STATUS - Form I539 for both my husband's L1 and my L2. We also filed for a renewal of my EAD Card I765. I have just had an email saying that the card is being produced and I will r...

    Samuel’s Answer

    It means the 765 ha been approved.

    See question 
  • I currently have a TN visa. What is the best way to get to greencard from this position?

    I have heard of H1, and TN direct to greencard methods. Can someone provide advice/potentially handle my case?

    Samuel’s Answer

    Have employer file for H1B and then petition for you for LPR.

    See question 
  • My step dad was arrested his case was dismissed and sealed today but he has a immigration warrant/hold I don't know what to do?

    the case he had in the Bronx was for DV and it got dismissed and sealed would they release him?

    Samuel’s Answer

    Hire an immigration attorney NOW.

    See question