Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina’s Answers

Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

San Francisco Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 19
  1. I have a question about filling the affidavit of support, in relation to my taxes. Will file 2012 as married, but didnt for 2011

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    2. Phillip Monroe Smith
    3. Pradeek Susheelan
    3 lawyer answers

    Explain to USCIS what you explained here and you should be fine.

    Selected as best answer

  2. When can I apply for the Citizenship?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    2. Calvin T. Sun
    3. Jesus Novo III
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    You can apply after you have been a Lawful Permanent Resident for 2 years and 9 months IF you got your Green Card through marriage to a US citizen and are still married and living with the same citizen spouse. Otherwise, you apply at 4 years and 9 months.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. How long it takes to get a U-Visa once you have all paper work done?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    3 lawyer answers

    There is no "standard" time for processing as each case is handled on an individual basis. For a general idea you can check on the USCIS website.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. N400 application rejected due to missing signature in the application

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Christian K. Lassen II
    3 lawyer answers

    Follow the instructions carefully. If they say to put the green paper on top, sign the same form and resubmit the check, you should do as instructed.

    Selected as best answer

  5. Immigration court appointments and a criminal case not terminate.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. Nicklaus James Misiti
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5. Kimberly Ogden Sutton
    5 lawyer answers

    First, so long as he appears at ALL immigration court hearings he will not be arrested simply for not having a lawyer. You need to contact his criminal defense attorney regarding the criminal case - it could be the charges were dropped or it could be the case is ongoing. Also consult with an immigration attorney who is familiar with criminal consequences on immigration.

    Selected as best answer

  6. What are the possible ways to keep the status of green card alive?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Michael Gregory Snytkin
    2. Shahzad Ahmed
    3. Jesus Novo III
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5. Kyndra L. Mulder
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Contact the Consulate to apply for a Returning Resident Visa.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. My husband is In Honduras, after a deportation. What is his chances of becoming legal??

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Lizette Monick Sierra
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    5. Jose Javier Teurbe-Tolon
    5 lawyer answers

    Every deportation counts. His multiple attempts at entry are quite problematic as my colleagues have pointed out.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Originally legal alien, now illegal, marrying a US Citizen. How can we apply for US residency?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    4. Susham Mahendra Modi
    5. Christian K. Lassen II
    5 lawyer answers

    If her last entry was legal and she has no other issues, the process should be very straightforward.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Immigration Matter:

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4. Christian Schmidt
    5. Mark Robert Barr
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    If there is a final order of removal, there may be another option besides filing a habeas corpus. Consult with an attorney.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. IN REMOVAL PROCEDEENGS

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    2. Suzan deSeguin-Hons
    3. Stephen Ross Cohen
    4. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    5. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    It appears that you "waived" the clock the day you submitted the asylum application. That is why the clock shows as "0". Unfortunately, you need for 150 days to elapse before filing for work authorization. Unless you an get the clock restarted, you will have to wait until your application for asylum is approved before you will be given work authorization.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer