Skip to main content
Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

Samuel Maina’s Answers

2,994 total


  • Can ma mother-in-law be a joint sponsor?

    I'm applying for a green card from Russia and my spouse can't provide income, so we need a joint sponsor. Can his mother be one? If she can not who can?

    Samuel’s Answer

    Yes, provided she is USC or LPR and meets the income requirements.

    See question 
  • Can CBP catch international students working illegally or report them ?

    My friend mistakenly went to the canadian border and CBP stopped him and asked him a couple of questions while he was using my car, so when he gave them the registration of the car, they asked him where the owner of the car is (which is me ) and h...

    Samuel’s Answer

    Yes CBP can. That it part of the j"ob description."

    See question 
  • I am on H1b aproved COS to F1, college starts on June 4th 2013, F1 aproval date 9th May 2013 can I stiil work on H1b till June 4

    I am on H1b visa valid till Aug 2014, applied COS to F1 visa, received approval for COS to F1 Visa on 9th May with validity of F1 approval from 9th May 2013 to Duration of Status . I am confused about my status whether I am still on H1b or on F1 v...

    Samuel’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues - check with your DSO

    See question 
  • Can I get a Texas ID once my DACA application has been approved?

    Once I have the work permit can I go to the DPS and get a Texas drivers license and or a Texas ID

    Samuel’s Answer

    An EAD and SS should enable you to obtain the documents.

    See question 
  • Can I pay a fee of immgration adjustment in sattlement?

    Status adjustment

    Samuel’s Answer

    Can you clarify your question?

    See question 
  • My fiancee was denied work visa three times how long should i wait before i file for fiance visa for him

    he went 3 times within 3months to apply for work visa and he got denied all three times>

    Samuel’s Answer

    You can file now. You may want to clarify why the other visas were denied - make sure there is no ground of inadmissibility of which you are unaware.

    See question 
  • Will a misdemeanor in my teens affect my K1 application?

    In my teens I spent a semester in the US as part of a study abroad program. While I was there I was convicted of underage alcohol consumption. I owned up immediately, went to court, quickly paid all my fines in full, completed a years probation de...

    Samuel’s Answer

    Correct. Disclose this and any other arrests/convictions. This should not prevent you from being admissible.

    See question 
  • Does my husband need to provide prove of income if i'm applying for a green card from Russia?

    My husband is a resident of USA and he is gonna ask for me. But his credit is really bad. Can he ask for me as an independent from him person or he has to clean his record first?

    Samuel’s Answer

    His credit is not an issue but he has to show proof of sufficient income or assets. If he is unable to do so, he may enlist the help of a joint sponsor.

    See question 
  • I'm Participant of work and travel student from Europe. Can i get married and stay in the US

    ....

    Samuel’s Answer

    You can almost certainly get married, provided you are legally free to marry. As to whether and how you can stay in US, consult in detail with an attorney.

    See question 
  • How long after my biometrics should I expect an answer?

    I went for my biometrics on January 8th 2013 and I still haven't got anything, how much longer do I have to wait?

    Samuel’s Answer

    DACA is taking several months now. So long as you have a receipt I would not worry You can always do an Infopass to enquire but I imagine you will be told to wait.

    See question