Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina’s Answers

Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

San Francisco Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 19
  1. What if h1b filed before april 1st?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    5 lawyer answers

    It was filed too early and will need to be refiled.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. What do i need to bring over my parents from dominican republic & how much will it cost us? how long will it take?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4. Ingrid Arnalda Morfa
    5. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    5 lawyer answers

    Your husband can petition for his parents once he is a US citizen. Until then, they can try for tourist visas. They may also apply for investment based visas. Costs for any of the above vary by attorney and visa.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Renewing green card

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4. Eliza Grinberg
    5. Alena Shautsova
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You might want to pay the support, take care of the warrant.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Adjustment of status 245(i)

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    2. Connie Kaplan
    3. Andrew Marino Bramante
    3 lawyer answers

    Assuming she was listed in the same I130 as you, then yes to both questions.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Can i be deported from the US (Permanent resident) for a first DUI offence even tough i got a court supervision?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Michael Hugh Carlin
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    For one DUI, unlikely. Bear in mind there are MANY criminal convictions which can lead to you being deported,

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Can my sister 13 year old come to USA along with my mom I 130?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    2. Alena Shautsova
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. Thomas Joseph Baker
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Your sister will not be able to come on that petition. A separate petition would have to be filed for her. You can do so and your mother can do so when she becomes a resident.

    Selected as best answer

  7. How can I get my American Citizenship with a DUI?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    2. Jasen Bodie Nielsen
    3. Karen-Lee Pollak
    4. Fernanda Nunes Hottle
    4 lawyer answers

    You need to prove Good Moral character for the requisite three years as the spouse of US citizen. If you have had no problems since then, you should be ok. Make sure you apply after three years have passed from your conviction and be sure to disclose this whether or not you have it "expunged" from your record. In San Francisco the interview should be scheduled within 2 1/2 to 3 months of the date you apply.

    Selected as best answer

  8. Can I use simply my husband's passport to apply for a green card or we need the birth certificate as well?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Madhu Kalra
    2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Shachar S. Malachovsky
    4 lawyer answers

    He can use his US passport as proof of his citizenship.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Priority date is current but no greencard as yet

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. Alena Shautsova
    5 lawyer answers

    Your attorney seems to be giving you good advice. Just because the priority date is current does not mean the application for adjustment will be approved the same day.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Is it normal for USCIS to request my I - 94 before an interview ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    2. Alena Shautsova
    3. Ian Edmund Scott
    4. Jorge Ivan Pardo
    5. Robert Louis Brown
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You would need to provide the I94 at one point or another so the fact that they asked for it now does not really make much difference.

    Selected as best answer