Skip to main content
Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

Samuel Maina’s Answers

2,994 total


  • Hi im in a same sex relationship with a US citizen

    myself and my partner are in a same sex relationship, i reside in South Africa and he is in New Jersey, we are trying to find help with immagration for myself to go live with him in the states, we are engaged and very serious about our re...

    Samuel’s Answer

    Unfortunately there is no provision in US law at this time that would allow you to move here on the basis of your relationship. You can however look to other options such as student, employment or investment visas. Perhaps in time the laws will change.

    See question 
  • Selecting a law firm which has lower cost compared to others in the area

    1. If a law firm offers H-1B filing for legal fees of 1100 in a place like New York City, does it mean the firm is efficient so can offer low fees? Or, should I think twice before choosing a firm which is under-priced compared to other firms? ...

    Samuel’s Answer

    Price may be a determinant or it may not be. Ultimately you should consider all of the above including referrals and recommendations from friends/colleagues/other sources. Make sure you feel comfortable working with whomever you choose.

    See question 
  • It is long and it is all in details part

    Hi, I am on a J1 visa in the united states. My visa is going to expire at the end of september. I got married one month after I entered US and my husband is a GC holder. he is going to apply for citizenship in this week (he has been GC holder for ...

    Samuel’s Answer

    Meet with an attorney. There are several issues here, among them: You married within a month of entry. You mention applying for a visa yet you clearly intend to remain in the US. Schedule a private consultation with an attorney who will guide you through this process.

    See question 
  • F1 student renew driver's license in AOS but without an EAD card?

    I am a F1 student in 485 pending status and have not received EAD card yet. I will have to renew my driver's license very soon. Can I use my I-20 to renew it? Would it change my application of 485?

    Samuel’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues

    See question 
  • Dear All, I did send my Petition for my brother I-130 on Saturday, and they received it on Monday with $420. When should i hear?

    When should I expect anything back from US DOHS? i know that this is first step, and it will take decade to bring him. but i want to make sure that my application is accepted or not. when should i hear back from them. thank you so much.

    Samuel’s Answer

    You should hear within a few weeks. You can also look on the back of your cashed check to see the case number stamped there.

    See question 
  • WHAT IS THE COUNT OF PRIORITY DATE WORLDWIDE OR COUNTRYWIDE?

    WHAT IS THE COUNT OF PRIORITY DATE WORLDWIDE OR COUNTRYWIDE? PLS GIVE PROPER ANSWER .

    Samuel’s Answer

    You can check on DOS website

    See question 
  • Going to my home countly for the very to get my H1B visa stamped.

    I am going to my home countly for the very to get my visa stamped. I will have to change my employer and my new employer has agreed for visa transfer. Will there be any problem during the visa interview if I switch jobs? In this case, what are the...

    Samuel’s Answer

    Enquire from the new employer's attorney. They are in the best position to advise you.

    See question 
  • L2 TO F2 TO H1

    I came to US on L2 visa, and did a change of status to F2 (since my husband started school) I have also applied for H1. So once it gets active from Oct , would I again have to apply for change of status (from f2 to h1)? and if so, will it be ...

    Samuel’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues.

    See question 
  • Will marriage affect being granted a work permit from the Uk to work in the us?

    My fiancee is a green card holder we are planning on getting married so we can buy a house together in texas. I live in the UK aand visit using my VWP ESTA., My company will be transferring me in a few months to america. I am worried that if we...

    Samuel’s Answer

    Your employment visa will not be "stopped" because you get married.

    See question 
  • Can I apply for DACA if my consular card is expired

    do I need to go renew it or can I submit the expired card..

    Samuel’s Answer

    The card should be only one of several documents you submit. While it does not have to be current, if it can be renewed relatively easily, I would do so.

    See question