Jennifer Doerrie’s Answers

Jennifer Doerrie

Fresno Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 14
  1. Is it possible to convert my US tourist visa to an immigrant visa for me to stay for good?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Wolf W Kaufmann
    3. Jennifer Doerrie
    4. Houman Varzandeh
    5. Curtis Frederic Pierce
    5 lawyer answers

    Hello, It may be possible, although it likely will be difficult at best. To find out about your options, if any, you would need a consultation with a licensed, experienced immigration attorney, to whom you could provide more information about your background, education, work experience, family ties in the U.S., any prior criminal and immigration history, etc. You may wish to review the various ways of obtaining residency (a green card) on the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service's...

    14 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Can i marry my girlfriend, who is an immigrant; so that she can receive citizenship or a green card?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Jennifer Doerrie
    3. Curtis Frederic Pierce
    4. Khaja M. Din
    4 lawyer answers

    Hello, U.S. citizenship is not conveyed through marriage, so your marriage to your girlfriend would not make her a citizen. In fact, it would not automatically convey any immigration status at all. Whether your girlfriend would be eligible to receive lawful permanent resident status based on your marriage depends on many circumstances, including whether she has departed the U.S. and returned unlawfully at any time since her original entry, whether she has adverse immigration or criminal...

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Immigrations Question

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Jennifer Doerrie
    2. Carl Michael Shusterman
    3. Sean Lewis
    4. Joseph Gerard Cella
    4 lawyer answers

    Hello, I'm not quite certain what you mean by "punished by immigration for ten years". Does this mean that someone either was deported or left the U.S. after being here for more than one year without any lawful immigration status? If so, and if the person did not either remain outside the U.S. for the full 10 years or receive approval of an unlawful presence waiver from the Immigration Service prior to returning to the United States, then unfortunately there will be a problem trying to...

    Selected as best answer

  4. Tax, Immigrant

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Henry Daniel Lively
    2. Jennifer Doerrie
    3. Steven Anderson Leahy
    3 lawyer answers

    Hello, Although it looks as if you properly labeled this question to post to the tax law section of Avvo, it ended up in the immigration section. You may wish to repost it and take the word "immigrant" out of the subject line. (Maybe use just "tax questions" or something like that.) Good luck, Jennifer

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Adjustment of Status applied, but I-94 is about to expire.

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Jennifer Doerrie
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Randeep Singh Hira
    4. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    4 lawyer answers

    Hello, Yes, if you have filed the I-485 form for adjustment of status, then you are allowed to remain in the U.S. legally while that application is pending, even if your I-94 is expired. Best wishes, Jennifer

    Selected as best answer

  6. It is possible to apply for the deferred action? when i was 17 years old i stole something from a store less than 50 dollars?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Jennifer Doerrie
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    Hello, You *possibly* may be able to qualify, but you should know that it appears the USCIS is going to be very strict with criminal history. Thus, it is also very possible that if you apply, you may be denied. I would strongly encourage you not to proceed without at least consulting with (and ideally hiring) an experienced immigration attorney who can advocate for you as to why your situation should not make you ineligible. Keep in mind that there is not an appeal process if you...

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. I was married to my husband in Pakistan. Now i am in USA applying for asylum from my husband since he tried

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Jennifer Doerrie
    2. Ilona Dzhamgarova
    3. Andre R. Olivie
    4. Khaja M. Din
    5. Otis Carl Landerholm
    5 lawyer answers

    Hello, The general rule in the United States is that if a divorce is recognized as valid by the legal authorities in the country of origin, it also will be recognized in the United States. However, I cannot speak to whether Pakistan has procedures for divorce once you have left the country or how authorities there would treat a U.S. divorce if you chose to obtain one in Texas. You may wish to repost this question in the family law section, although be careful with your heading, or it...

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. New Immigration law

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Jennifer Doerrie
    2. Jamahl Calvin Kersey
    3. Wolf W Kaufmann
    3 lawyer answers

    This also could have been in reference to the proposed changes to the regulations allowing for spouses and minor children of U.S. citizens who must complete consular processing and file applications for waivers of prior unlawful presence to submit those waivers while still in the U.S. rather than having to wait until going for the visa interview at the consulate to do so. This is a proposed change to the regulation, which is NOT yet final. *If* it becomes final at all, it will not be until...

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. At the airport the immigration officer took my green card and gave me a paper that would be my GC for a year before the court

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Jennifer Doerrie
    2. Javier G Pineda
    3. Parastoo Golesorkhi-Zahedi
    4. Luis Alberto Guerra
    5. Andre R. Olivie
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Hello, I agree with my colleagues that it appears you have been placed in removal (deportation) proceedings before the Immigration Court due to concerns that your time outside the U.S. resulted in the abandonment of your green card. Depending on the reasons for your time abraod, it is possible to challenge an abandonment determination, but it can be very difficult to do so successfully. Thus, I second the recommendation that you at least consult with a licensed, experienced immigration...

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. My passport says B1/B2 Visa.. and it expired 2011. i just got my passport renewed.. Can i attend college?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Jennifer Doerrie
    3. Debbi Lee Klopman
    3 lawyer answers

    Hello, It sounds like you should be eligible to attend college under AB540, as you should be able to demonstrate that you meet the California residency and prior education requirements. Regarding travel by air, as long as you have legally valid identification, you can travel within the United States. However, doing so does pose some risk since you could be stopped and questioned about your immigration status. Best wishes, Jennifer

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer