Skip to main content
Laura Victoria Kline Bartels

Laura Bartels’s Answers

1 total

  • Can a collector threaten a person to collect a debt?

    I have a bill for a hospital and I have made payments towards it. I owe $150 in total and can not pay the full amount. I just sent $50 dollars last month to the hospital for this account. I received a call by a man demanding I pay him over the ...

    Laura’s Answer

    A debt that has been referred to a collection agencies falls under the Federal Debt Collection Practices Act found in 15 USC 1692. The collector is not allowed to threaten you, harrass you or change the amount owed. Your remedy is to bring an action against the collector in small claims court and as this is a "strict liability" statute, you can be awarded up to $1,000 per incident in damages. Check out the FDCPA consumer information at www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/pubs/consumer/creit/scre18.shtm

    See question