Skip to main content
Javier G Pineda

Javier Pineda’s Answers

2,240 total


  • I am awaiting my interview date from uscis. will my green card still be for 2 yrs since i have been married for 13 months?

    Been married for 13 months

    Javier’s Answer

    Yes, assuming everything goes well, you will be a conditional resident. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Phoenix lockbox I-485

    I sent my I485 application to Phoenix lockbox as a direct application based on my husbands employment based greencard pending application.Would anyone know how long the receipt notices from phoenix is taking now? It's would be 3 weeks tomorrow but...

    Javier’s Answer

    Last one I filed took ten days from the time USCIS received my client's applications and issuance of the receipt. Depending on how you sent it (certified mail/ups/fedex) maybe you can trace it. Three weeks seems like a long time. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Hello, I had an interview(I-485) on April 16th 2014 at local office and priority dates are current ,

    Hello, I had an interview(I-485) on April 16th 2014 at local office and priority dates are current ,Immigration officer said everything looks good we will mail you the decision in 60 days.today ie 05/20/14 I got an email saying that case as been ...

    Javier’s Answer

    Yes, make an infopass appointment and see what is going on. If everything looked good at the interview, then transferring your case does not make sense. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Interviewed on April 24, waiting for the decision , is there any way check online?

    Interviewed on April 24, waiting for the decision , is there any way check online?

    Javier’s Answer

    You can, but it wont tell you much. Sometimes the online system does not get updated, so it may not help you much. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Adjusting My Children

    I am a US Citizen but my children were born in Mexico. We moved back to the US in 2005. I want to adjust my kids, they did not enter as permanent residents. Their I-130s have been approved. Will they have to go back? Do I file the DS 230 or I-48...

    Javier’s Answer

    Well, before you do anything else, I suggest you make an appointment and consult with an experienced immigration attorney. If you were a US citizen before the birth of your children and you meet certain requirements, your children may be US citizens already. If they are not US citizens because you do not meet the requirements, then the next steps depend on how your children entered the U.S. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Immigration denied my husbands citizenship application, can he lose his resident card too? It will expire next year.

    he applied for citizenship a few months ago but the immigration officer denied his application and told him that she will turn in his application to her seniors and they will make the final decision. We are still waiting for an answer. His residen...

    Javier’s Answer

    Not enough information. The crime that he committed 7 years ago is important to the evaluation. If he is subject to being deported and USCIS denies his naturalization, then USCIS will issue a notice to appear in Immigration Court. If he is not eligible for a defense, then, yes he can lose his residency. See an experienced immigration attorney as soon as possible. Good luck.

    See question 
  • ICE gave my husband a protection for one year from June 2013 to June 2014. What should we do?

    My husband got a ticket and few months later ICE went home to arrest him. He get out the same day paying a bond and ICE protected him for 1 year. ICE give him a court day for June, 2014 but the judge change his court day for March, 2015. My husba...

    Javier’s Answer

    See an experienced immigration attorney as soon as possible. If he entered the US legally and you are a US citizen, he may be able to apply for legal residency. His immigration history and criminal history has to be evaluated. Good luck.

    See question 
  • How do we go about submitting a successful I-601 waiver for father?

    My father who is the principal applicant of an approved petition got called to his consular interview where he was denied on grounds of unlawful presence in the US for over a year. He is currently serving his 7th year out of his 10 year ban. Th...

    Javier’s Answer

    A waiver of the 10 year bar for unlawful presence can only be waived by proving extreme hardship to a qualifying relative and showing that the applicant merits a favorable exercise of discretion. Only Legal Permanent Resident of US citizen spouses or parents are qualifying relatives. In your set of facts, your father's US citizen spouse is not a qualifying relative any longer and as you state, his mom has moved outside the US, proving extreme hardship seems unlikely. Without extreme hardship, you can only wait until the 10 years are completed. Just curious, who filed the petition for your father?

    See question 
  • If sponsor didn't have US passport, what is acceptable rather than that?

    Embassy asked from my Mom's sponsor to send copy of passport, W2 and tax return for 2013. The sponsor says he didn't have passport, What substitution document would be acceptable instead? He believes USC certificate is acceptable. ...

    Javier’s Answer

    Copy of birth certificate with Government issued ID will suffice to show that he is a US citizen. I assume this is for the affidavit of support. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Is police report necessary for vawa?

    1. My lawyer said just state background check is fine for my vawa. She didn't include any local police report . Is it going to be ok? 2. She want to send some proofs later but apply now. Can she do that? 3. Can i ask her to show me file before ...

    Javier’s Answer

    You have this conversation with your lawyer. Having your lawyer answer these questions and explain your immigration process is why you hired her. She is in a better position to answer your questions and concerns. Good luck.

    See question