Javier G Pineda’s Answers

Javier G Pineda

Santa Ana Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 17
  1. Do I need an immigration attorney?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Jeff L. Khurgel
    2. Kathryn L. Hilbush
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Susan J. Vandegrift
    5. Javier G Pineda
    5 lawyer answers

    The decision is up to you. You were properly advised.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Status changing of B1/B2 visa

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Christopher Michael Casazza
    2. Alexus Paul Sham
    3. Javier G Pineda
    4. Eric M. Mark
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    6. ···
    10 lawyer answers

    Generally speaking, if all applications are properly filed, 3 months to get a work permit from USCIS. Social security number is issued by the Social Security Administration and you cannot apply until after you have your employment authorization. Adjustment of status interview can take another month or three depending on your local USCIS office. Total time is 3-6 months. Good luck.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. How do I ask my lawyer for details of what I was charged for??

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Gintare Grigaite
    2. Javier G Pineda
    3. Eric Edward Rothstein
    4. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4 lawyer answers

    Ask your lawyer for an accounting and a copy of the work he/she has perfomed. Just like that. Good luck.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. My husband have be deporte 10 years a go and hi came back now they catch him again hi is in jail how can i take him of the jail

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Luis Alberto Guerra
    3. Javier G Pineda
    4. Daniel E. Green
    5. Yolanda Navarrete
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Your husband may face federal criminal charges. If he is lucky, ICE will just deport him again.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Question for my colleagues practicing family immigration law.

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Jason Todd Lorenzon
    2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Javier G Pineda
    4 lawyer answers

    How about church records? School records?

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Deported from US but needs to return

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Javier G Pineda
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Luis Alberto Guerra
    4. Karen-Lee Pollak
    4 lawyer answers

    If you are eligible to apply for legal residency again, it will be more efficient to process your case through your daughter once she turns 21. However, since you were already a legal permanent resident, the issue will be if you qualify to apply for a 212(h) waiver. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney. Good luck.

    Selected as best answer

  7. Do My husband(out of status) and I have to apply separately in court if our asylum is not approved?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Javier G Pineda
    2. Jennifer Doerrie
    3. C. C. Abbott
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4 lawyer answers

    If both of you were included in the application, then you do not have to apply separately. Removal proceedings are complicated. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney.

    Selected as best answer

  8. Green card through marriage and 1 DUI.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Javier G Pineda
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4. Donald Gray Drewry
    4 lawyer answers

    You need to see a lawyer to determine if the permanent bar applies. Not enough information. The answer is maybe. Good luck.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Visa bolletim

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Javier G Pineda
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    3 lawyer answers

    Visa bulletin changes are based on a variety of factors including demand for visas. Sometimes we see big jumps followed by a retrogression. Keep checking the bulletin to see when you priority date becomes current. Good luck.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. " Class of Submission" I-131 Form, Advance Parole

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Javier G Pineda
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3. Christian Schmidt
    3 lawyer answers

    Adance parole is for someone that is in the United States. Generally, if you are petitioning someone outside the US, form I-131 is not submitted. I suggest you speak with an experienced immigration attorney before moving forward. Good luck.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer