Javier G Pineda’s Answers

Javier G Pineda

Santa Ana Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 17
  1. "Can I sue the county for an alien attack upon me?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. L. Maxwell Taylor
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Javier G Pineda
    4. Eric J Trabin
    5. Barry Franklin Poulson
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    "but I was still recently abducted." I am glad to read that it appears you are free again. I think you may have to find an attorney that practices extra terrestrial law and is admitted to the Supreme Court of the Universe. Good luck with that search.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. 601A Provisional Law. Previously deported back in 1980, never left. Married to U.S citizen.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Javier G Pineda
    2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4. Haroen Calehr
    4 lawyer answers

    It is true, that if he has a deportation order he is not eligible to file for the provisional waiver. The reason is because upon his departure from the United States he will be executing the deportation order and will require an additional waiver. However, I think that before you go down that road an experienced immigration attorney should review your husband's case. In the 80's the laws were much different than today, so there may be a possibility that his deportation case can de reopened....

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Can i apply for form fee waiver i912 for i 485 and i130?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Javier G Pineda
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    Forms Eligible for Fee Waiver You may request a fee waiver based on an inability to pay for the following: 1. General Fee Waivers: I-90, I-191, I-751, I-765 (excluding category (c)(33)), I-817, I-821, I-881, N-300, N-336, N-400, N-470, N-565, N-600, N-600K; and 2. Humanitarian Fee Waivers: any fees associated with the filing of any benefit request by a VAWA self-petitioner or an alien who has or is requesting a T visa or U visa; is a battered spouse of A, G, E–3, or H nonimmigrant, or...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Can I adopt a 20 years old boy from another country?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Javier G Pineda
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil
    3 lawyer answers

    If you are hoping to adopt him so that he can obtain immigration benefits, the answer is no. To be able to receive immigration benefits, the adoption has to take place before the age of 16. You may look into other options by consulting with an experienced immigration attorney.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Important question regarding immigration waiver?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Reza Athari
    2. Curtis Frederic Pierce
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Javier G Pineda
    5. Neil Ian Fleischer
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Immigration waivers are required for different reasons. To determine who your qualifying relatives for purposes of establishing hardship, the reason the waiver is required is extremely important. If it is for crimes involving moral turpitude, for example, then you can try to establish hardship to your spouse and your children to win the waiver. If it is for unlawful presence or misrepresentation, then only your spouse would be a qualifying relative. See an experienced immigration attorney....

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Immigration question

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Javier G Pineda
    3. Wazhma Aziza Mojaddidi
    3 lawyer answers

    Is this your immigration lawyer or your criminal defense attorney? If you do not have an immigration attorney, take your criminal case documents, the exact wording of the offer and hire an immigration attorney before you enter a plea. This is not the proper forum to give that specific type of legal advice. Good luck.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. At the airport the immigration officer took my green card and gave me a paper that would be my GC for a year before the court

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Jennifer Doerrie
    2. Javier G Pineda
    3. Parastoo Golesorkhi-Zahedi
    4. Luis Alberto Guerra
    5. Andre R. Olivie
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I agree. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney. It appears that the CBP officer believes you have abandoned your legal permanent resident status. Take the time to consult with an attorney to determine your legal options. Good luck.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Married a illegal immigrant

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Javier G Pineda
    2. Craig Randall Shagin
    3. Madanmohan Singh Ahluwalia
    4 lawyer answers

    If your ex has not filed any immigration paperwork for her, no interview will take place. If he did, he can withdraw it.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Is there any way we can apply for some type of waiver if my husband was denied in his interview in Ciudad Juarez?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Javier G Pineda
    3. Craig Randall Shagin
    3 lawyer answers

    No there is no waiver for the provision of law that applies to your husband. There is no such law. It is merely a proposal by USCIS that would allow those eligible for a waiver of the 10 year bar to apply for the waiver before they leave. Your husband is not eligible for a waiver and if this proposal is implemented it would not apply to him. See http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=95356a0d87aa4310VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. Can I become a naturalized US citizen with expired passport of my country?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Javier G Pineda
    3. Daniel Shanfield
    4. Eugene J. Glicksman
    4 lawyer answers

    The passport is not an issue. If you qualify and are granted US citizenship, you will be able to apply for a US passport.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful