Javier G Pineda’s Answers

Javier G Pineda

Santa Ana Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 17
  1. I need help asap please i beg of anyones help

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Tai Christopher Bogan
    2. Sharen Heshy Ghatan
    3. Javier G Pineda
    3 lawyer answers

    See http://www.justice.gov/eoir/probono/freelglchtCA.htm. Also, you can check www.aila.org for immigration attorneys. Many immigration attorneys, like myself, set up payment plans for our clients. Good luck.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. If an illegal immigrant has to appear in court as a victim of a case, will the court check their passport and deport the illegal

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Javier G Pineda
    2. Desiree B Dominguez
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Robert West
    4 lawyer answers

    No, clerks do not have that authority. Only the Federal Government has the authority to deport. Good luck.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Evidence on 245(I)?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Javier G Pineda
    2. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3. Karen-Lee Pollak
    4. Gen Kimura
    5. Arie Ebrahimian
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    You have to persuade your father to give you the evidence you need. If it is a family petition, ask your uncle/aunt/or grandparents (petitioner) for the copy of the I-130. That may be another route. If it was employment based, you need your father's cooperation. Good luck.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. I want to bring my girlfriend and our baby from overseas. How can I petition for my girlfriend, her son and our baby.

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Javier G Pineda
    3. Luis Alberto Guerra
    4. Neil Ian Fleischer
    5. Curtis Frederic Pierce
    5 lawyer answers

    Assuming you meet the requirements, you child may be a US citizen. You have two options when dealing with your girlfriend. However, since you may have to travel to register your child with the US embassy, you probably should get married once you are there and begin the process for your future wife. Good luck.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. How much income should I have to sponsor my parents to the Unites States?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Javier G Pineda
    2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3. Meredith Riley Brown
    3 lawyer answers

    It depends on how many dependents you claim. See http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-864p.pdf. Good luck.

    Selected as best answer

  6. Can I check the status of a visa process on line?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3. Javier G Pineda
    3 lawyer answers

    Since it is no longer with USCIS, you cannot check it online. You need to contact the agency you sent the last paperwork in September. Good luck.

    Selected as best answer

  7. Boyfriend now husband was deported to Honduras.

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Stephen D. Berman
    2. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4. Javier G Pineda
    5. Stefanie Y Parchment
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    At a minimum, he has to remain outside the US ten years. Whether he can legally live in the US after that depends on the reason he got deported. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney to have his case properly evaluated. Good luck.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. I was granted voluntary deportation by immigration judge with 10 year bar 2005. I got marriage to US born citizen. 2006 i was

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Javier G Pineda
    2. Christian K. Lassen II
    3. Rebecca T White
    3 lawyer answers

    If you were paroled under section 212(d) of the Immigration & Nationality Act, then you do not need to reopen your deportation case to apply. However, if you were released on supervision I do not think you were paroled. Take your release documents to an experienced immigration attorney to determine if in fact you were paroled.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. I am a citizen and my fiancée is Jordanian. If we get married at City Hall, do any Jordanian marriage/divorce laws count here?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Javier G Pineda
    2. Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4 lawyer answers

    Generally, your marriage in the US means you are married everywhere. Unless a specific country has specific laws regarding that point. You may have to consult with a Jordanian family law lawyers. Regarding the other issues, consult with a family law attorney in your state.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Can I petition for my mom?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2. Javier G Pineda
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Theodore John Murphy
    4 lawyer answers

    You can file a petition for her and provided you are able to document the relationship, the I-130 should be approved. Her stop at the border in 2007 may be problematic. If she used fake documents to try to enter, she will need a waiver for the misrepresentation. She can only qualify for the waiver if she has legal permanent resident or US citizen parents or spouse. If she did not use fake documents, she may still need a waiver if she was expeditiously removed. Consult with an experienced...

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer