Skip to main content
Javier G Pineda

Javier Pineda’s Answers

2,240 total


  • I applied for asylum and had my interview a year ago with no answer so far,

    How ever I applied for the tps status 3 month ago and waiting an answer for that, can I go ahead and withdrawl my asylum case as I will have a tps status any minute now and what consequences can I face.

    Javier’s Answer

    Without knowing the strength of your asylum application, it would be irresponsible for any attorney here to advice you to withdraw that. I recommend that you have a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney to properly understand the risks and consequences. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Status upgrade after interview from F2A to IR1.

    I petitioned for my spouse under F2A category, I130 have already been approved, and we already had our interview on Nov 2013 in local Dallas Office, after that they asked for RFE(her status before we got married in US), which we already submitted....

    Javier’s Answer

    Wow! 2013? Make an infopass and take your naturalization certificate. Hopefully case is still open. Good luck.

    See question 
  • My husband has been an LPR since July 2012. Today I got an email stating that his name has been updated

    My husband has been an LPR since July 2012. Today I got an email update regarding that my husband's name has been updated in his 1-765 application. His status has been 'updated' .... It has been two years since a 1-765 has been applied for! ‪shoul...

    Javier’s Answer

    If he is a LPR, do not worry about the I-765 information. It is not important or relevant anymore. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Cross Chargeability for Adjustment of Status? What is it and can I benefit from it?

    I am a DACA beneficiary from Mexico, and have an I-130 petition filed for me by my US citizen brother in January 1998. I am married to my wife who is from El Salvador. An attorney told me that I can file for Adjustment of Status using "cross cha...

    Javier’s Answer

    The first attorney is correct. Section 42.12 of 22 C.F.R. and INA §202(b) determine to which country an immigrant’s visa is “charged” with respect to the per country visa issuance limitations of the INA. The general rule is that an immigrant’s visa is charged to the immigrant’s country of birth, not citizenship. However, there are exceptions to chargeability based upon country of birth. For example, an accompanying spouse can charge to the country of the principal spouse, and vice versa. Under your scenario, we can use your wife's country of birth and apply for adjustment of status. You could have done this years ago.

    See question 
  • Does VAWA cases get interview? The infopass appointment officer said they have documentation and file is in Vermont. Next?

    The officer said usually the interview is waived. If I am called for interview is that a red flag? Will it hurt me if I do infopass now?

    Javier’s Answer

    If you filed an I-360 under VAWA, an interview is not necessary. If you filed an adjustment of status in conjunction with the I-1360, you will be interviewed. VAWA covers other areas, for example, adjustment of status for U visa holders. Those cases generally do not get interviewed. Making an infopass to inquire about the status of a case is not a red flag. You should care about the status of your case. VAWA cases can take a long time to decide.

    See question 
  • Do I qualify for DACA?

    I came to the US in October 2008. I was 13 at that time, now I'm about to turn 19 this October. I'm in college now which means I have been in school since I came to the US.I have a clear record/background. no tickets no citations.

    Javier’s Answer

    DACA requires that you have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007. So, no.

    See question 
  • Resident card ???

    I'm from Costa Rica enter legally to the states with tourist visa. I meet my wife and we got married... After months of married I received domestical abused and she went to jail... After this horrible experience I decided to move to Costa Rica. Ho...

    Javier’s Answer

    Well, maybe you have a case under the Violence Against Women Act. However, more information is needed and I recommend that you have a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney to see if you have options. There are time limits, do this as soon as possible. Good luck.

    See question 
  • I have a deportation

    I from west Africa I can't go back to my African.

    Javier’s Answer

    These types of cases are generally too complicated to provide meaningful advice in this forum. If you have a copy of your immigration file, consult with an experienced immigration attorney as soon as possible. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Second Petty theft; immigration consequences.

    I was convicted for Petty theft, with 2 years of probation and 1 day jail time in 2012, and again now in 2014 but probationary period ended, i was given citation for Petty theft. What if I get convicted again with minimum jail time and probation....

    Javier’s Answer

    We do not know your current status to be able to tell if it will be affected. We do not have enough information to determine if you can apply for a green card. Your full family, immigration and criminal history has to be reviewed. Last, committing multiple crimes involving moral turpitude has negative consequences on eligibility for immigration benefits. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney to properly evaluate your case. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Im in the army im planing on getting married with my fiance after my graduation and i have been a legal resident for 8 years im

    im in the army im planing on getting married with my fiance after my graduation and i have been a legal resident for 8 years im now 19 and so is my fiance. when she was 13 she came legally with a visa on her passport but because of her mom she ov...

    Javier’s Answer

    First thing you need to do file the paperwork to become a US citizen. As an active member of the military, special provisions may apply to you. Second, because your fiancee entered lawfully to the United States, once you become a US citizen, she will be eligible to apply for residency in the United States. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney to understand the process. Good luck.

    See question