Skip to main content
David Dene Murray

David Murray’s Legal Guides

44 total

  • R-1 Temporary Religious Worker Visa Requirements

    R-1 Temporary Religious Workers If you are a minister, person working in a professional capacity for a religious organization, or doing other work for a religious organization you may be able to enter the United States temporarily as an R-1 religious worker. Examples of re...

    Read more 

  • Change of Filing Location for Form I-102, Application for Replacement/Initial Nonimmigrant Departure

    Filing instructions and addresses for applicants filing an Application for Replacement/Initial Nonimmigrant Arrival-Departure Document (Form I-102) have changed effective February 1, 2010. The new form is dated 1/13/10. This is part of an overall effort to transition the intake o...

    Read more 

  • EB-5 Investor Visas

    Under section 203(b)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), 8 U.S.C. 1153(b)(5), 10,000 immigrant visas per year are available to qualified individuals seeking permanent resident status on the basis of their engagement in a new commercial enterprise. Of the 10,000 inves...

    Read more 

  • BIA Has No Discretion To Waive Living Sponsor in Employment-Based Visa Petition

    Requirement For Employment-Based Visa Petition In Mahabir, et al. v. Ashcroft, No. 03-1059 (1st Cir. Oct. 22, 2004), the court said that under 8 CFR 1205.1(a)(3)(iii)(B), the BIA may not waive the requirement of a living sponsor for an employment-based visa petition, in marked c...

    Read more 

  • QUALIFYING COMMON OWNERSHIP FOR "L-1" VISA ISSUANCE

    In order for a company to transfer an employee to the United States as an "L-1" Intracompany Transferee, there must be "common ownership" between the U.S. company and the overseas company, either as a branch office, or in a subsidiary or an affiliated relationship. Subsidiary an...

    Read more 

  • H-1B - INA Section 106(a) - One-year H-1B Extensions

    Single H-1B Filing Allowed When Time Remains in Sixth Year Once an alien is eligible for the seventh-year H-1B extension, it can be requested even if time remains in the sixth year. It is not necessa

    Read more 

  • I-751 - Removing Conditions on Residence

    How Do I File My I-751 . . . When The Marriage Has Broken Down, But is Not Yet Terminated? A Conditional Permanent Resident (CPR) is one who has obtained his or her status through marriage to a United States Citizen spouse or to a Legal Permanent Resident (LPR) spouse within two...

    Read more 

  • National Interest Green Cards

    Green cards through a National Interest Waiver The second employment-based preference (EB-2) applies to those aliens who possess advanced degrees in professional fields or who have exceptional ability in the arts, business, or sciences. One of the requirements of this preferenc...

    Read more 

  • Immigrating to the USA through a Family Member

    Spouses, parents, and minor children of U.S. citizens, are eligible for U.S. immigration benefits as "immediate relatives", and are exempt from per-country visa quotas. Because of visa quotas, waiting times for other family based visa categories may be substantial. As immediate r...

    Read more 

  • The Green Card Lottery

    WIN A "GREEN CARD" PERMANENT RESIDENCE TO THE USA The Law Offices of David D. Murray can assist you in registering you and your family in the next U.S. Diversity Immigrant Visa Program, sometimes called the "DV-Lottery Program", or the "Green Card Lottery". Registering both a h...

    Read more