Skip to main content
David Dene Murray

David Murray’s Legal Guides

45 total


  • Non-Immigrant Employment Authorized Visas to the USA - "E" Visas - "H1B" Visas - "L" Visas

    Investor Visas for people from qualifying countries through the "E-1" or "E-2" Visa Process. For a List of E-1 & E-2 Visa Qualifying Countries See: http://france.usembassy.gov/e-countries.html. Only

    Read more 

  • EB-5 Investor Visa

    The EB-5 Investor Visa Gets You a Green Card The EB-5 visa program actually makes sense. And it is effective! The EB-5 program creates wealth and opportunity for both foreign investors and America

    Read more 

  • Immigration Through a Qualilfying Relative

    Eligibility for A Green Card Through a Relative Spouses and Parents of US Citizens can obtain Permanent Residence (Green Card) even if they are overstayed on their visa so long as they can prove they

    Read more 

  • Become a U.S. Citizen!

    BASIC NATURALIZATION GUIDE By definition, Naturalization is the process by which a person, formerly not a citizen of a country, becomes a citizen of a country. Generally speaking, an alien must have been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence, and must...

    Read more 

  • The Green Card Lottery

    WIN A "GREEN CARD" PERMANENT RESIDENCE TO THE USA The Law Offices of David D. Murray can assist you in registering you and your family in the next U.S. Diversity Immigrant Visa Program, sometimes called the "DV-Lottery Program", or the "Green Card Lottery". Registering both a h...

    Read more 

  • Immigrating to the USA through a Family Member

    Spouses, parents, and minor children of U.S. citizens, are eligible for U.S. immigration benefits as "immediate relatives", and are exempt from per-country visa quotas. Because of visa quotas, waiting times for other family based visa categories may be substantial. As immediate r...

    Read more 

  • National Interest Green Cards

    Green cards through a National Interest Waiver The second employment-based preference (EB-2) applies to those aliens who possess advanced degrees in professional fields or who have exceptional ability in the arts, business, or sciences. One of the requirements of this preferenc...

    Read more 

  • I-751 - Removing Conditions on Residence

    How Do I File My I-751 . . . When The Marriage Has Broken Down, But is Not Yet Terminated? A Conditional Permanent Resident (CPR) is one who has obtained his or her status through marriage to a United States Citizen spouse or to a Legal Permanent Resident (LPR) spouse within two...

    Read more 

  • H-1B - INA Section 106(a) - One-year H-1B Extensions

    Single H-1B Filing Allowed When Time Remains in Sixth Year Once an alien is eligible for the seventh-year H-1B extension, it can be requested even if time remains in the sixth year. It is not necessa

    Read more 

  • L-1 Blanket Petitions

    The purpose of this article is to provide information about the L-1 Blanket Petition process to officers involved in the inspection of L-1 nonimmigrant aliens. Background The Immigration Service (the Service) created the current L-1 Blanket Petition process through regulations p...

    Read more