Skip to main content
David Dene Murray

David Murray’s Answers

252 total


  • Hi I like to nkow what a person need to do or how long a take to bring a child of 13 years old from honduras .

    he is a army sorldier and is willing to bring the son here. the child was birth in honduras and the mother is willing to let the dad bring him to usa.

    David’s Answer

    Your facts are incomplete. Is the Army Soldier a US Army Soldier and a US citizen? is the child his biological child" If so, he can bring the child here. You need to consult an immigration lawyer and it should be no problem if this is the case, but there are some formalities that need to be followed. Do it correctly and the child will be here very quickly. Do it wrong and who knows?

    See question 
  • I feel i may have been discriminated against when i was refused service because i was purchasing with change.

    I was refused service and made to approach strangers for paper bills in exchange for my legal american currency to purchase gas at a local 7-11. Once a concerned citizen stepped in and she dared him to refuse her as she attempted to pay with my ch...

    David’s Answer

    I see no legal remedy available to you.

    See question 
  • Agiing-out for my daughter

    My daughter turns 21 in May 2011. I have I-140 pending from my employer. I cannot apply for I-485 since the visa is not current. Is there any way I can CSPA to protect my daughter to stay in the USA.

    David’s Answer

    Maybe yes, maybe not. It depends on varying time factors. The regulations on this are complex. You will need to consult immigration counsel for advice on this.

    See question 
  • I went and told on my x boss for calling me names to fellow coworkers ever since i went to human resources has been hell

    A new manager started in my company we did not see eye to eye he used a lot of fowl language /spoke very gross things I went to a vice president of company i was transferred out of his dept since i was transferred out he has made my life miserable...

    David’s Answer

    You need to contact a labor lawyer immediately. You need help and you may be able to get it if you move quickly because each day that passes puts you in a potentially bad situation.

    See question 
  • Will I have problem with immigration if I cancel an I-20 and I want to come back after?

    Hello, I am actually student in the US, my I-20 still valid.I finish a first semester in English and I just enrolled in a community college this week. But the courses doesn't fit me at all. So I want to cancel my I 20 and get my money back and lea...

    David’s Answer

    You need to consult an immigration lawyer. There may be a way, but it cannot be adequately discussed in this forum. Spend the money, hire a lawyer and get done what needs to be done.

    See question 
  • F1 visa stamping in india after COS and univ not accredited

    i came to US on b2 and then has COS to f1 . planning to go to india in may 2011 .by then would have completed 2 semesters. married h1b holder in US but havent changed to H4. now if i go to india for stamping will i ve any issues?as my univ is no...

    David’s Answer

    I would advise simply obtaining an H-4 visa in India before returning to the USA. You appear to be making this complex, when in fact it is simple.

    See question 
  • Need clarification on L2 Visa & EAD. Please help

    I have a L2 Visa & I visited US on 3rd Nov, applied for EAD on 8th Nov, Got the bio-metrics done on 7th Dec, Left US on 10th Dec, submitted the I-94 with airlines while departing, Its been 80 days since i hv appld. Status is still in Initial Rev...

    David’s Answer

    You need an EAD in your had before you begin work. EAD's are issued about 90 days after application. Yours should be coming in the mail shortly. Be patient. You are trying to rush a system that cannot be rushed.

    See question 
  • Sevis Status?

    I came to US in Sep-2010 with one University i20 after that i transferred to another University.Now i have applied for H1b processing.I got the approval for that.Problem is they didn't chnage my visa status saying i had status till November only.t...

    David’s Answer

    What you say does not make sense. If you applied for a Change of Status from F-1 to H-1B, there would not seem to be any reason for not changing the status upon approval of the H-1B petition. Did an attorney file the H-1B petition for you? Was the box checked indicating you were requesting a Change of Status, or was the box checked that said Consular Processing? You should seek the advice of local immigration counsel and apply for a Change of Status unless you want to go to your home country and return with a visa. You can do it either way, but you should be represented by counsel.

    See question 
  • Supervisor at Company wont leave me alone. Has hired 3 younger women from old company. What should I do?

    3 Months ago Things were great my boss who was a women was working we were doing great. New vp of operations hired his old Manger who is a Man he came into the company took over everything, right off the bat he did not like me I am the oldest fema...

    David’s Answer

    This type of situation occurs frequently when there is a change in management. Under California Labor Code Section 2922, an employment having no specified term is terminable at the will of either party. There are no guarantees in employment and personality conflicts are not the basis for a wrongful termination claim.Unfortunately, most company's HR departments are not equipped to handle your type of situation. The VP of Operations should have done more than just tell you "not to worry about it" - he should recognize that there is a problem and he should do something about it. Obviously, he is not a good manager. But then, in more than 30 years of practicing Labor Law, I have rarely run across a "good manager". There was a book popular back a few decades ago named "The Peter Principle" which stated that people rise to the leve of their own incompetence. Sadly, this describes corporate America, where the employee is treated as a necessary evil, rather than as a valuable commodity.

    See question 
  • How long is the statutory "recruitment period" for labor certification process ?

    They told me, it sould be at least 4 to 5 months.

    David’s Answer

    You really should consult with an immigration lawyer. If you need to ask this question, there are a hundered other questions you do not even know to ask which will arise later. Do not attempt to prepare and file a Labor Certaification on your own. Consult qualified legal counsel for assistance. This is a VERY complex process that MUST be done RIGHT!

    See question