David Dene Murray’s Answers

David Dene Murray

Newport Beach Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 14
  1. Overstaying visa

    Answered over 6 years ago.

    1. Craig Edward Kennedy
    2. Lisa Ellen Seifert
    3. David Dene Murray
    4. Eli Mayer Kantor
    4 lawyer answers

    Quite frankly, and in brief, pack your bags, you're leavin' on a jet plane. What did you expect, a red carpet and a silver engraved invitation? You should have consulted immigration counsel before you got yourself into this pickle. To hire immigration counsel at this point in time would most likely be a waste of time because you have violated a law that has no relief short of marriage to a US citizen, but if you are already in deportation proceedings, that will not helpy you at this point in...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. I filed an I-130 for my brother, his wife, and his son in 2002

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. David Dene Murray
    3. Shiva Pal Gill
    4. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    4 lawyer answers

    Any number of subsequent dependants can be added. Your brother is the principle alien and all dependents qualify under him. No problem, just call it to the attention of the NVC when the time arises. You would be well advised to have an attorney assist you in the consular processing portion . . . it gets complex.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. What is the next step once the Fiance visa has been approved?

    Answered almost 5 years ago.

    1. David Dene Murray
    2. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally
    3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    3 lawyer answers

    The consular portion of the Fiance Visa is the most difficult. I suggest you consult a lawyer. The K-1 Fiancé/Fiancee Visa Important K-1 Factors: 1. The K-1 Visa allows you to invite your fiancée to America for a period of 90 days, during which time your fiancee must either marry you or return to her home country. There are no exceptions to this rule 2. No...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. Who is an illegal alien?

    Answered almost 5 years ago.

    1. David Dene Murray
    2. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally
    3. Uzoamaka Angela Akpele
    3 lawyer answers

    It is simple, and I have written on this subject often. An illegal alien is someone who entered the USA illegally, without being inspected by an Immigration officer. An overstay is someone who entered the USA on a visa and went out of status by overstaying past the date their I-94 form required them to leave. The main difference is that if the Overstay marries a US citizen, he or she can adjust status in the USA at the local USCIS office. An illegal alien who marries a US citizen is required to...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. Eligibility for US citizenship

    Answered over 6 years ago.

    1. David Dene Murray
    2. Thuong-Tri Nguyen
    2 lawyer answers

    So long as you are still married and living with the spouse through whom you qualified for Conditional Permanent Residence, based on an adjustment date of 03/31/2006, you can file your Application for Natualization (N-400) after about December 1, 2008, three months prior to the three-year anniversary of your adjustment to permanent residence.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. My sibling petitioned for me in the year 2001 (i-130). I have five more years until my priority date and I want to get married.

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. David Dene Murray
    2. Matthew C. Thomas
    3. Andre R. Olivie
    3 lawyer answers

    Marriage does not affect your status as Family Based 4th Preference. You spouse and children will be eligible to accompany you in your permanent residence visa application at the US consulate abroad when your priority date comes current.

    Selected as best answer

  7. How and where can I find a sponsor to work on the US?

    Answered almost 5 years ago.

    1. David Dene Murray
    2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    3. Grace Ingrid Gardiner
    3 lawyer answers

    That's the $64,000 question. Beware of anyone who will answer it for you because it will most likely turn out to be a scam. You have a complex case and need to seek the assistance of an immigration lawyer in your local area. Phone consulations and internet advice are not sufficient to fully advise you on your particular matter because documents need to be reviewed and many questions asked and answered. Immigration matters are complex and require individual attention and analysis.

    Selected as best answer

  8. DUI conviction for alien resident, would marriage to a U.S. citizen allow alien to stay in the U.S.

    Answered over 6 years ago.

    1. Philip C. Curtis
    2. David Dene Murray
    3. Leon Ben Hazany
    3 lawyer answers

    Normally, drunk driving is not a deportable offense. I'm not sure what you mean by his "bond" . . . Immigration Bond, or DUI Bond? If your partner is out on an immigration bond, then he is already in immigration proceedings and marriage to a US citizen will not help him. If it is only a DUI bond, talk to a qualified immigration lawyer and provide him with the facts you did not provide in your question and then he/she can answer your specific questions.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. What is the average processing time for a green card

    Answered over 6 years ago.

    1. David Dene Murray
    2. Philip Alan Eichorn
    2 lawyer answers

    Processing times for Green Cards vary, depending on the facts of each individual case, and whether the case was properly prepared and documented. Always use a qualified immigration lawyer when dealing with the USCIS. The problem cases that take years are usually done by people trying to do it themselves and not understanding some of the simple principles required for a successful application. Remember, it is not enough to just complete the forms and submit them, there are other nuances in...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  10. Divorce and green card

    Answered over 6 years ago.

    1. Thuong-Tri Nguyen
    2. David Dene Murray
    2 lawyer answers

    Your situation is so complex it is impossible to answer. My suggestion is that you hire the services of a qualified lawyer.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer