Skip to main content
David Dene Murray

David Murray’s Answers

252 total


  • How do you divorce someone who refuses to sign for the paperwork and then moves so he can't be found?

    Also, I believe he married me for a green card. I contacted immigration and my state Senators, but they were of no help. I later found out that he filed for citizenship based on I-360 which is a scam. What can I do?

    David’s Answer

    You should get on with your life.

    See question 
  • Regarding Driving Licence

    Hi i am on F1 status here. i have an international driving license permit valid with 1 year which is issued from an India. it saws it valid in USA. i am in PA state. how can i take my driving license of PA? i have my country License too. i mean i ...

    David’s Answer

    Driver licese issuance varies from state to state. Only the department that issues drivers licenses in your state can adequately answer your questions. Be aware that many states require a person residing in that state to obtain a valid driver license within a certain time period, usually 30 days, after becoming a resident of the state. Your international driver's lices may not be valid to keep you free of reprocussions from that requirement.

    See question 
  • How can I file for green card in following case ?

    I have done MS in USA on F1 visa and then was converted to H1 visa. I had been working for 4.5 years on H1 and then got married. I had to convert to H4 visa to move with my husband. Now, can I file greencard for future employment based on my past ...

    David’s Answer

    To file under EB-2, you need an employer who is willing to sponsor you in a Labor Certification. If this would be the case, it would naturally follow that you would be employed by them first as an H-1B.

    See question 
  • H1B to F1 to H1B while in USA

    I used to Have an H1-b visa it expires in Sept 2011. I lost my job in July and pormply applied for an F1 visa which was approved and I am now in school. I was contacted by a different company than my previous one and they are interested in hiring ...

    David’s Answer

    Since you did not go out of status, you are eligible for Change of Status back to H-1B. File away!

    See question 
  • Currently on a H2B visa that will expire soon, wanting to change status...

    Im currently on a h2b visa which expires in about a month. I got married to my US wife and we want to change my status, can I over stay my h2b visa if I have filled for a status change or if my status isnt approved by thie time my current h2b expi...

    David’s Answer

    Yes, you can "overstay" your H-2B, even before you apply for permanent residence. Marriage to a US citizen exempts you from Immigration & Nationality Act Section 245(c) and you can adjust (not change) your status to that of permanent resident any time after your marriage to a US citizen, as long as you initilally made a lawful inspected entry and are otherwise eligible for adjustment of status. Relax, take your time, hire an immigration lawyer to help you and enjoy your life.

    See question 
  • Hello, I applied for a Change of status from F1 to H4. I received my H4 receipt. Can I inform my university to cancel the F1?

    Will I still be in legal status?

    David’s Answer

    I assume by "H4 receipt" you mean the fee receipt for the I-539 Application to Extend or Change Status. You can do nothing until you receive your Approval Notice. Upon the granting of H-4 status, your F-1 status automatically expires. You will want to notify the school after your status has been changed, but not before.

    See question 
  • My R-1 Visa expired, but my I-94 expires in 2013, am I eligible to apply for re-entry permit?

    My R-1 Visa expired, but my I-94 allows me to stay in the country until June of 2013. I have a family emergency and I would like to travel and be able to come back, am I eligible to apply for re-entry permit or advance parole?

    David’s Answer

    Reentry Permits and Advance Parole do not apply in your case. You will need to apply for a new R-1 visa at a US Embassy or Consualte abroad before returning to the USA. Visas are entry documents. I-94's are permission to remain in the USA. If you continue to qualify for an R-1 nonimmigrant visa, there should be no problem obtaining one.

    See question 
  • Getting Financial Aid while asylum application pending?

    My Father's asylum application was filed in 2004. He had an interview in 2006. As a family member, my status is also asylum application pending. I have been told that I can not receive college financial aid because of my status. Is there a...

    David’s Answer

    This is not really an immigration question, it is a school question. If the school, or financial aid program told you that you do not qualify, then that is that. As far as speeding the asylum process, it can't be done.

    See question 
  • Can I file concurrent EB2 and I-140/I-485. Do I have to wait for 140 approval in order to file for I -485?

    How can I expedite the process?

    David’s Answer

    This is a basic question. You should seek the assistance of qualified legal counsel, as it is apparent you do not understand the process. An I-485 can be filed along with the I-140 if the priority date is current on the US Department of State Visa Bulletin.

    See question 
  • If entered the U.S with a visa n married a citizen, and applied for the residents card can u stay in the U.S while processing

    if entered the U.S with a visa n married a citizen, and applied for the residents card can u stay in the U.S while process is going on..or will u still have to leave the united states

    David’s Answer

    The law allows spouses of US citizens to adjust their status to that of permanent resident, even if they are of of status at the time the application is filed. This is because spouses, children and parents of US citizens are Immediate Relatives, not subject to the visa quota and are exempt from the requirements of Immigration & Nationality Act Section 245(c). You can go ahead and file the I-130/I-485 combined processing. I would suggest seeking legal counsel to assist you to make sure everything is done right.

    See question