David Dene Murray’s Answers

David Dene Murray

Newport Beach Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 14
  1. What position should i put on applying a labor cert for an EB2 category?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Mario Steven Zapata
    2. David Dene Murray
    3. Nicklaus James Misiti
    4. Karen-Lee Pollak
    4 lawyer answers

    Your question really cannot be answered; it is too hypothetical, with not enough facts.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  2. Can i record the abusing and harassing conversation of boss ?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. David Dene Murray
    2. R. Sebastian Gibson
    3. Russell J. Thomas Jr
    4. Heather Kay Mcmillan-Delaney
    4 lawyer answers

    It is against the law in California to record someone without their permission. You cannot use such a taped conversation in any court or administrative procedure and furthermore, your boss could sue you and recover damages, as I did one time after defending an employer before the California EDD, when the employee produced a tape with a big smile on his face. He was not filing when we got a $2,000 civil judgment against him in court.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  3. I am filing Form I-130 to immigrate my wife to the US. Do I need to file a Form I-130 for my wife's minor daughter also

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. David Dene Murray
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3. Nicklaus James Misiti
    4. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    4 lawyer answers

    The answer is simple . . . ABSOLUTELY! There is no derivative status here. The child must be petitioned as a step child. You should always use a qualified immigration lawyer when dealing with the USCIS. It is too easy to make a mistake and make the process last for years, or get denied.

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  4. How to transfer car title and loan payments in CA state

    Answered over 6 years ago.

    1. David Dene Murray
    1 lawyer answer

    I don't know what you mean by setting up an "allotment" but I assume you are just going to pay the lease payments for him and he will let you drive the vehicle. As a leased vehicle it carries with it a lease agreement which must be consulted in order to determine what can, and cannot be done with the vehicle. Chances are the lease has a provision that prohibits the registering the vehicle in the name of a party not contracted on the lease. Therefore the registration would need to remain in...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  5. I've been ilegal for eight months now?

    Answered over 6 years ago.

    1. David Dene Murray
    1 lawyer answer

    Since you say you have been "ilegal" for eight months now, I assume you entered the USA on a visa or a visa waiver and made an inspected entry. As the spouse of a US citizen, you are exempt from the harsh realities of Section 245(c) of the Immigration & Nationality Act, which otherwise bars persons who have overstayed more than 180 days or worked illegally in the US. Unless there is something you have not revealed in your question, like criminal history or prior immigration violations, you...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  6. Transfer of H1-B visa before joining a company

    Answered over 6 years ago.

    1. David Dene Murray
    2. Joshua L. Goldstein
    2 lawyer answers

    The answer to your question is "NO". This is a typical trick of fraudulent Indian H-1B visas and USCIS will not allow it.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  7. Immigration and deportation

    Answered over 6 years ago.

    1. David Dene Murray
    2. Stephen D. Eckdish
    3. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3 lawyer answers

    Your question cannot be answered without much more information. For instance, is your fiance's felony conviction for a drug offense? If so, there may be no way to stop the deportation, depending upon exactly what crime the conviction was. Did he use or posess an unlawful gun in the commission of a felony? If so, there may be no way to stop the deportation. If your fiance is in Eloy, Arizona, I would suggest contacting immigration counsel in Tucson or Phoenix or you will have to pay huge...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  8. Tourist marrying a US Citizen

    Answered over 6 years ago.

    1. David Dene Murray
    2. Thuong-Tri Nguyen
    2 lawyer answers

    A good portion of my female clients who have adjusted to permanent residents through US citizen husbands have retained their own last name. I have never heard of any of them every having a problem with the immigration system because they did that.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  9. International travel, can a person re-enter the United States with a foreign passport and the naturalization certificate

    Answered over 6 years ago.

    1. John M. Kaman
    2. David Dene Murray
    2 lawyer answers

    As a US citizen, you MUST enter the United States on a US passport. You can obtain a US passport by applying, using your Naturalization Certificate as proof of US citizenship. You can obtain the application form online from the National Passport Agency, or at most US Post Offices.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  10. Can a friend get a visa if he caught once trying to cross the border?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. David Dene Murray
    2. Nicklaus James Misiti
    3. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally
    3 lawyer answers

    This really requires the assistance of a qualified immigration lawyer. It will all depend on the specific facts of the case - whether he was deported, given voluntary departure, etc.

    Selected as best answer