David Dene Murray’s Answers

David Dene Murray

Newport Beach Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 14
  1. Is an immigration sponsor responsible for immigrant beneficiary receiving federal assistance

    Answered about 6 years ago.

    1. David Dene Murray
    1 lawyer answer

    It seems your deadbeat relatives may be taking advantage of you. The statute regarding the Affidavit of Support, Form I-864, states clearly that in order for an alien to immigrate through a family-based petition, and some employment-based petitions, they must overcome the public charge ground of inadmissibility. Therefore, the petitioner on the Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, must execute and submit a legally enforceable Affidavit of Support on Form I-864. The second paragraph of the...

    24 people marked this answer as helpful

  2. Previous employer is calling my future employer and says if im hired he will blacklist him from upcoming events. is this legal?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Michael Robert Kirschbaum
    2. David Dene Murray
    3. Michael Charles Doland
    4. Habib Hasbini
    4 lawyer answers

    I am often asked the question . . . "They can't do that to me, can they?" The answer is, "it depends. I would need much more information about your type of employment, circumstances of your termination/discontinuance of employment and a little insight as to the motives your former employer may have for taking this extreme and troublesome position. The only way to fully analyze your situation is through a no-charge office consultation. You can make an appointment by contacting me at...

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. Marrying citizen

    Answered about 6 years ago.

    1. Bonnie Stern Wasser
    2. Karol Dezwager Brown
    3. David Dene Murray
    4. Eli Mayer Kantor
    5 lawyer answers

    You need to define "business arrangement." However, the answers above should provide you with the answers you probably did not want to hear. Marriages must be "bona fide" and the spouses must live together in a joint, shared relationship. USCIS applies traditional standards in applying their discretion. Marriages solely to circumvent immigration laws are unlawful and may subject both the US citizen and the alien to both civil and criminal penalties.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    4 people marked this answer as helpful

  4. I was hired for a PT position in retail in CA (under 30hrs) often I work 30-40 w/no extra $ or benefits. Is that legal!

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. James Carl Eschen III
    2. David Dene Murray
    3. David Andrew Mallen
    4. Marilynn Mika Spencer
    5. Herbert J Tan
    5 lawyer answers

    I wonder what is your question . . . . You've got a job in an economy where many are out of a job. You have received a pay increase of $3 an hour and put on full time 40 hours. What are you complaining about? Too much work? Didn't "sing up for full time"? I wonder again, just what is your question? If it is about benefits, you would need to be more specific about that and reveal just what benefits you are talking about and whether they provide those benefits to other workers, or whether nobody...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Do I notify Immigration of my denied change of status when I file for the marriage based green card?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. David Dene Murray
    2. Uzoamaka Angela Akpele
    3. Nicklaus James Misiti
    4. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    4 lawyer answers

    It will have no effect on your adjustment so long as you are marrying a US citizen and you do not have a 2 year foreign residency requirement on your J-1. If you have the 2 year, you cannot adjust to permanent residence until you have fulfilled this requirement, unless you are lucky enough to obtain a waiver. Consult a lawyer.

    Selected as best answer

  6. Wife entered U.S. illegally 8 years ago, what is the process of making her legal

    Answered about 6 years ago.

    1. Evan Matthew Oshan
    2. Philip C. Curtis
    3. David Dene Murray
    3 lawyer answers

    Your predicament is not as bleak as it may appaer. Waiver cases for spouses of US citizens are approved all the time, but they do take the expertise of a qualfied immigration practitioner who can map out a strategy, pre filing, that will aid in the approval of the waiver of the bar to inadmissibility. Advance planning pays off and only a creative and competent lawyer who thinks "outside the box" will be able to successfully assist you.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    3 people marked this answer as helpful

  7. Green card holder married to a U.S. citizen for 18 months, how will a divorce affect my status

    Answered about 6 years ago.

    1. Rebecca T White
    2. Philip C. Curtis
    3. Philip Alan Eichorn
    4. David Dene Murray
    5. Danielle L C Beach
    5 lawyer answers

    Your question depends on serveral factors and timing is crucial. It will depend on if you have had your permanent residence interview. You need to seek the counsel of an immigration lawyer.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. Can a permanent U.S. resident travel outside the U.S., how long can a permanent U.S. resident stay outside of the U.S.

    Answered about 6 years ago.

    1. Philip C. Curtis
    2. David Dene Murray
    2 lawyer answers

    The answer to your question really turns on the issue as to whether or not you actually intend to and do maintain a permanent residence in the United States. If you do not intend to reside permanently in the US and if you do not have proof, such as apartment or mortgage, car, etc. and unless you file federal and state income taxes in the jurisdiction of your domicile, you may lose your permanent residence status regardless of whether you are absent from the US for two weeks, two months or ten...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  9. My F-1 terminated while my I-485 is pending (as wife's derivative)? Does the 180-day clock apply while my case is pending?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. David Dene Murray
    2. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3. Theodore John Murphy
    3 lawyer answers

    What you say does not make sense and is exactly what happens when one attempts to do their own immigration case. Had you used the services of an experienced immigration lawyer, you would not be in this situation. Lawyers using chat forums such as AVVO run tremendous risk advising people because, first, we do not have sufficilent facts to fully analyze your case, and second, it establishes an attorney-client relationship and opens the attorney up to liability. I only consul clients who have...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  10. My father becomes a USC before a was born ,but I was born abroad the country in wedlock,but I came ilegal to the US .

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. David Dene Murray
    2. Nicklaus James Misiti
    3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    3 lawyer answers

    You may already be a US citizen. You have a complex case and need to seek the assistance of an immigration lawyer in your local area. Phone consulations and internet advice are not sufficient to fully advise you on your particular matter because documents need to be reviewed and many questions asked and answered. Immigration matters are complex and require individual attention and analysis.

    2 people marked this answer as helpful