Sophie Marie Alcorn’s Answers

Sophie Marie Alcorn

Irvine Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 10
  1. I made a mistake in my n400 appilcation and dident mention my travell out of usa 6 years age by mistake what should i do

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    2. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    3. Richard Irving Fleischer
    3 lawyer answers

    Actually, Form N-400, Part 7, Question C refers to all absences since you became a lawful permanent resident. There is no 5-year cutoff for this question. If you were an LPR at age 6, then you will need to report this absence. You can hire an attorney to remedy the situation and to accompany you to the interview to make sure everything goes smoothly.

  2. I got married to a US citizen and I want to file my paperwork and switch my status. I am currently on a student visa.

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Hendrik Tjaart J Pretorius
    2. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    3. Leon Jeffrey Snaid
    4. Patrice Dayale Dziire
    4 lawyer answers

    You should talk to an attorney to make sure that you are eligible before you apply. Unfortunately, the process can be a lot more complicated than just being here with a valid visa and marrying a citizen. If you hire an attorney instead of a paralegal, you will have more accountability regarding the process. Also, look for an attorney who will attend the interview with you and your spouse. Please feel free to contact me regarding our legal fees.

  3. Can you travel in the us when you are out on immigration bond???

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Peter Joseph Loughlin
    2. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    2 lawyer answers

    Sometimes people are released on the ISAP program, where they have an ankle bracelet or need to check in periodically. If this applies to your friend, he or she should make sure to comply with any restrictions arising from that program. The friend should also make absolutely sure not to miss the court date, or else he/she will be ordered removed (deported) in his/her absence.

  4. I have a friend who was cited for no drivers license and he must no go to court, he is an illegal immigrant will he be deported?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    2 lawyer answers

    If somebody goes to jail and does not have valid legal immigration status, it is very likely that they would be referred to Immigration and Customs Enforcement upon their release and then they could fight to stay in the US before an immigration judge.

  5. Filing PERM in 6th year?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    2. Erik CJ Anderson
    2 lawyer answers

    In order to get one year extensions of H1B status while the green card process is ongoing, the PERM must be filed prior to the 6th year. If the employer files the PERM in the 6th year, you are not eligible for the 1-year H1B extensions, and you should investigate changing to another status to remain legally in the US.

  6. I just gor married and want to fix papers for my husband what can I do

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    2. Jack C Sung
    3. Luz Eliana Phelps
    4. Patrice Dayale Dziire
    5. Elizabeth Rose Blandon
    5 lawyer answers

    He is probably eligible for adjustment of status, the process of applying for permanent residence (a green card) within the United States. However, he should talk to an experienced immigration attorney to confirm that he is eligible before you apply and for assistance in the application process, including having the attorney attend the interview with you.

  7. J1 visa: Can I start a new acadmic program while I am on a J1 visa?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    1 lawyer answer

    A J1 transfer is done by school officials who coordinate with the State Department. This might be possible if your PhD program would qualify for J1 status. However, based on the information you provided, you won't be able to do a PhD on a student visa (F1) until you've spent 2 years out of the country or received a waiver of the 2 year foreign residency requirement. We could assist you to try to get a "No Objection" statement from your home country to get the 2 year requirement waived.

  8. Applying for my partner

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Hendrik Tjaart J Pretorius
    2. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    3. Neil F. Lewis
    3 lawyer answers

    On a related note, a federal judge in Massachusetts recently struck down the federal Defense of Marriage Act. This is the law that defines marriage as only between a man and a woman and restricts the immigration benefits available to same-sex couples. You should contact an experienced immigration attorney to find out what legal options your partner may have.

  9. Sponsoring overseas based Immediate Family Members?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. David Inpyo Lee
    2. Jack C Sung
    3. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    3 lawyer answers

    Based on the information you gave, you should start the processing by petitioning for each of these relatives ASAP. Your sister and brother will not technically be able to "apply for an immigrant visa" until the priority date of their I-130 is current, based on the date you file and the country they are from. Since your mom is considered an immediate relative, she is exempt from the quota system and will be able to apply for an immigrant visa as soon as the I-130 is approved. You can see...

  10. What are the consequenses on a marrige fraud?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. David Inpyo Lee
    2. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3 lawyer answers

    In addition to the answers by the other contributors, another possible consequence is that it would probably be extremely difficult or impossible for the US citizen to sponsor a future spouse through marriage or for the alien to ever get a green card through another marriage, even if those marriages are good-faith.

We're ready to help. Contact us today.

949-553-8529